Universal Arts logo

Universal Arts shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 532378EntertainmentSmall Cap

Universal Arts Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2000
Last close ₹5.00up ₹0.12 (2.46%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4.88.

29 Oct: open ₹5.10, high ₹5.10, low ₹5.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹3.55Low, 24 Jul 2026₹6.40High, 20 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹4.98 Cr5,050th largest listed
P/E
113.29
P/B
0.67
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.6%
ROCE
−3.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
220

Universal Arts' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Universal Arts, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • PromotersNone
  • Individuals and others100.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Dec 2021

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
100.00%100.00%100.00%Dec 21Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Indian promotersUnder 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Shares in issue91,67,30091,67,30099,69,90091,69,90099,69,90099,69,90099,69,90099,69,90099,69,90099,69,90099,69,90099,69,90099,69,80099,69,90099,69,90099,67,30099,67,30099,69,90099,69,90099,69,90099,69,90099,69,90099,69,90099,69,90099,67,30099,69,90099,69,90099,67,30099,67,30099,69,90099,69,90099,69,90099,69,90099,69,90099,69,90099,69,90099,69,90099,69,90099,69,900
Filings before Dec 2021 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Universal Arts shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,355Dec 164,346Mar 174,347Sep 174,266Dec 174,243Mar 184,230Jun 184,222Sep 184,222Dec 184,224Mar 194,228Jun 194,245Sep 194,253Dec 194,234Mar 204,241Jun 204,237Sep 204,253Dec 204,243Mar 214,229Jun 214,229Sep 214,162Dec 214,148Mar 224,147Jun 224,137Sep 224,128Dec 224,108Mar 234,091Jun 234,091Sep 234,043Dec 234,023Mar 243,992Jun 244,329Sep 244,900Dec 244,979Mar 255,040Jun 255,077Sep 255,012Dec 254,916Mar 264,846Jun 264,805Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,3554,3464,3474,2664,2434,2304,2224,2224,2244,2284,2454,2534,2344,2414,2374,2534,2434,2294,2294,1624,1484,1474,1374,1284,1084,0914,0914,0434,0233,9924,3294,9004,9795,0405,0775,0124,9164,8464,805
111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters111111111111111111111111111111111111111
4,3544,3454,3464,2654,2424,2294,2214,2214,2234,2274,2444,2524,2334,2404,2364,2524,2424,2284,2284,1614,1474,1464,1364,1274,1074,0904,0904,0424,0223,9914,3284,8994,9785,0395,0765,0114,9154,8454,804
Filings before Dec 2021 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Universal Arts promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TABASSUM V GOVIL, 0.00%.

Holder
TABASSUM V GOVILIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Universal Arts, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VIPUL JAYRAJ KAPADIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.41%6.82%8.01%8.64%
ASHA JAYRAJ KAPADIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.38%3.38%3.45%3.45%
POONAM VIPUL KAPADIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.44%3.74%3.44%3.74%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%
PISTA BAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.73%3.30%3.34%3.63%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%–3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%
K S MEENAKSHI SUNDARAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.55%3.55%3.26%3.54%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%
JONQUIL CINEVISION LIMITEDCompanies3.22%3.22%2.95%––2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%–2.96%2.96%–––2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%–––2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%
ANIL GURMUKH BHAGWANI .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.93%2.93%2.70%2.93%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.96%2.70%–2.70%–––2.70%2.70%–2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%
MAYUR MANGALDAS KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.14%5.14%4.73%5.14%–4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%3.22%2.97%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.17%2.17%
SOLITAIRE ENTERTAINMENT LIMITEDCompanies––2.01%2.18%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%–––––––––2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%
LUMIOUS TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%
PADMAVATHI.NResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.09%1.11%1.13%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.55%1.58%1.60%1.82%1.83%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.95%1.99%1.99%2.04%2.02%2.03%1.99%1.99%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%
ROTOCAP REAL ESTATE ADVISOR PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––1.50%1.50%1.50%–––––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%
INDIGOCINEVISION LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%
ULKA MANISH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.19%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%
SHARAD KUMAR MAHAWARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%1.35%
BHARAT SHANTILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.39%–––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%
RAJIV MARWAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%
AJAY KUMAR DAGAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
KARTIK TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––1.00%1.09%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
THAKORBHAI VINUBHAI MISTRYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%2.31%2.71%2.83%2.59%2.35%1.22%––
JAYSHREEBEN JAYESHBHAI MISTRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.92%–1.00%–––
ASHA JAYRAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.57%3.57%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%3.22%––––
VIPUL JAYRAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.19%3.19%–3.19%––––––––2.94%–2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%––––
DIPIKA GARODIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.09%–––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.43%1.43%1.43%–1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.00%1.00%–––––
ATUL MARWAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.90%1.90%1.75%1.90%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%–1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.46%1.30%–––––––
SARLA ASHOK SARAOGIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.59%2.59%2.38%2.59%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%–2.38%2.38%––2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.38%––––––––
JONQUIL FINVEST LIMITEDCompanies–––3.22%––––––––2.96%2.96%2.96%––––––––––2.96%2.96%2.96%–––––––––––
MANISH GARODIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.02%2.02%1.86%––––1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%–––1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%–––––––––––
TALLURI NARASIMHA RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––
LUMINOUS TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––2.01%2.18%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%–2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%–––––––––––––––
INDIGOCINEVISION PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––
Solitare Entertainment LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%–––––––––––––––––––––
Indigo Real Estate Adviosrs Pvt LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––
Manish GoradiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.02%1.86%1.86%1.86%–––––1.86%–1.86%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dilika GoradiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vipul JairajResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.94%–2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%––2.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Anil Gurumukh BhawnaniOther non-institutions–––––––––––––2.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Manish GarodiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.86%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Indigo Real Estate Advisor Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.50%1.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANIL GURUMUKH BHAGWANOther non-institutions–––––––––––2.70%2.70%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 60 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: VIPUL JAYRAJ KAPADIA 8.64%, +0.63 pts