The United Nilgiri Tea Estates Company logo

The United Nilgiri Tea Estates Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: UNITEDTEAAgricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

The United Nilgiri Tea Estates Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2010
Last close ₹411.45up ₹1.15 (0.28%)

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹410.30.

30 Oct: open ₹416.80, high ₹416.90, low ₹405.95

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹382.20Low, 22 Oct 2026₹590.00High, 13 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹206 Cr2,239th largest listed
P/E
10.13
P/B
0.85
Dividend yield
0.78%
ROE
8.8%
ROCE
6.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
34680.9% delivered

The United Nilgiri Tea Estates Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2020: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The United Nilgiri Tea Estates Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.86%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions2.12%
  • Individuals and others48.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
49.86%0.00%49.86%0.00%2.12%48.02%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2020Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.86%49.86%49.86%
Indian promoters49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.79%49.86%49.86%49.86%
50.20%50.20%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.19%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.21%50.14%50.14%50.14%
Shares in issue49,96,56649,96,56649,96,56649,96,56649,96,56649,96,56649,96,56649,96,56649,96,56649,96,56649,96,56649,96,56649,96,56649,96,56649,96,56649,96,56649,96,56649,96,56649,96,56649,96,56649,96,56649,96,566
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The United Nilgiri Tea Estates Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,311Sep 203,857Sep 213,864Dec 214,039Mar 223,942Jun 224,314Sep 224,367Dec 224,286Mar 234,638Jun 234,963Sep 234,759Dec 234,967Mar 244,605Jun 244,702Sep 245,544Dec 245,713Mar 255,611Jun 255,321Sep 255,132Dec 254,789Mar 264,646Jun 264,620Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2020Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,3113,8573,8644,0393,9424,3144,3674,2864,6384,9634,7594,9674,6054,7025,5445,7135,6115,3215,1324,7894,6464,620
17171717161616161616161515151515151515151515
Indian promoters17171717161616161616161515151515151515151515
3,2943,8403,8474,0223,9264,2984,3514,2704,6224,9474,7434,9524,5904,6875,5295,6985,5965,3065,1174,7744,6314,605
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The United Nilgiri Tea Estates Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TRACTORS AND FARM EQUIPMENT LIMITED, 17.12%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
TRACTORS AND FARM EQUIPMENT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others17.12%8,55,363
T STANES AND COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others16.82%8,40,441
AMALGAMATIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.19%4,09,213
Ms. MALLIKA SRINIVASANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.97%1,48,440
Mr. MURALI SRINIVASAN VENKATRAMANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.52%76,185
SIMPSON AND COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.23%61,506
ADDISON & COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.49%24,344
BIMETAL BEARINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.35%17,264
ASSOCIATED PRINTERS MADRAS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.33%16,652
SRI RAMA VILAS SERVICES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.22%10,934
Mr. KRISHNAMOORTHY AIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%10,856
SOUTHERN TREE FRAMS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.15%7,520
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of The United Nilgiri Tea Estates Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2020Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Mr. A.KRISHNAMOORTHY Trustee of T Stanes & Co Limited Staff Pension FundTrusts linked to the promoter group––––––––––––––5.30%5.30%5.30%5.30%5.30%5.30%5.30%5.30%
P P ZIBI JOSEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.65%3.30%3.32%3.32%–3.74%––––––3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%4.01%4.11%4.32%4.32%4.36%
VIKAS MEHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.31%1.33%1.78%2.08%2.35%2.44%2.44%2.50%2.45%2.40%2.48%2.54%3.19%3.19%3.49%4.08%
MONET SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––2.73%2.73%
UNITED INDIA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––1.50%–1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies––––––––––––––2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.02%–
ZAKI ABBAS NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.20%1.40%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.50%––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies12.77%11.31%10.75%10.75%10.75%7.71%–5.63%3.33%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.37%––––––––
P P ZIBI ZOSEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––3.77%3.85%3.87%3.87%3.91%3.95%–––––––––
UNITED INIDA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LICI ASM NON PAR no longer named, from 2.02%
  • Individuals and others: VIKAS MEHRA 4.08%, +0.59 pts; P P ZIBI JOSE 4.36%, +0.04 pts