Unistar Multimedia share price

BSE: 532035Entertainment

Unistar Multimedia Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1996

Trading suspended since 1 Jul 2025

Last traded ₹3.33 on 30 Jun 2025

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Dec 2013, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2025

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Unistar Multimedia results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2025. Results for the quarter to Jun 2025 were due by 14 Aug 2025, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.40.6Jun 220.40.1Sep 224.41.1Dec 2219−1.5Mar 239.22.8Jun 237.01.1Sep 234.40.5Dec 2321−5.3Mar 240.40.2Jun 240.90.0Sep 244.00.0Dec 24Mar 25
Peak revenue ₹21 Cr, quarter to Mar 2024; lowest ₹0.35 Cr, quarter to Jun 2022A loss in 3 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
173.7%−27.5%93.7%−8.7%30.0%−15.4%40.1%21.7%15.4%−27.5%71.0%−1.9%1.4%173.7%26.6%24.5%−7.5%30.1%16.3%11.6%−25.8%55.0%−3.4%0.8%Jun 22Dec 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Mar 25
₹ croreJun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Filed 17 JanMar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023Jun 2023Q1Sep 2023Dec 2023Q3Mar 2024Jun 2024Q1Sep 2024Dec 2024Q3Filed 13 FebMar 2025
Revenue from operations0.00.00.00.00.00.71.10.00.40.44.419.39.27.04.420.60.40.94.0–
0.10.00.00.00.00.01.00.00.00.43.122.25.55.53.826.30.10.93.9–
Materials and goods bought0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.03.121.85.45.43.726.30.00.93.9–
Employee costs0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0–
Other expenses0.00.00.00.00.00.01.00.00.00.40.00.40.10.10.00.10.10.00.0–
Operating profit before depreciation−0.10.00.00.00.00.60.20.00.30.01.3−3.03.71.50.7−5.70.30.00.1–
Operating margin–––––97.8%14.3%–93.7%−8.7%30.0%−15.4%40.1%21.7%15.4%−27.5%71.0%−1.9%1.4%–
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.0–
Other income0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.20.40.20.11.20.00.00.00.40.00.00.0–
Finance costs0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0–
Profit before one-off items and tax0.00.00.00.00.00.70.20.20.80.11.4−1.83.71.50.7−5.30.30.00.0–
One-off items0.00.00.0−34.20.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0–
Profit before tax0.00.00.0−34.20.00.70.20.20.80.11.4−1.83.71.50.7−5.30.30.00.0–
0.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.20.00.4−0.40.90.40.20.00.10.00.0–
Tax rate–0.0%0.0%–15.0%15.0%−1.8%21.5%19.8%26.2%25.0%–25.0%25.0%25.0%–21.1%–25.2%–
Net profit0.00.00.0−34.20.00.60.20.10.60.11.1−1.52.81.10.5−5.30.20.00.0–
Other comprehensive income0.00.00.00.10.30.10.00.1−0.30.00.0−0.30.00.00.00.00.00.00.0–
Total comprehensive income0.00.00.0−34.00.30.60.20.20.40.11.1−1.72.81.10.5−5.30.20.00.0–
Net margin–––––87.6%18.4%–173.7%26.6%24.5%−7.5%30.1%16.3%11.6%−25.8%55.0%−3.4%0.8%–
Earnings per share−₹0.03₹0.01₹0.00−₹34.03–₹0.65₹0.22₹0.24₹0.36₹0.10₹1.08−₹1.38₹1.11₹0.45₹0.21−₹2.13–₹0.00₹0.00–
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. The quarter to Mar 2025 is not shown: its results were filed at the wrong scale, a power of ten off the company's own year-to-date figures.

The quarter to Jun 2021 was restated in the company's filing of 14 Oct 2021. The quarter to Jun 2024 was restated in the company's filing of 1 Dec 2024. The table shows the restated figures.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
−0.1Mar 160.0−0.1Mar 170.0−0.1Mar 180.00.00Mar 1900.00Mar 200−340Mar 211.81.00.0Mar 22240.31.5Mar 23410.40.1Mar 24Mar 25
Peak revenue ₹41 Cr, year to Mar 2024; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2020A loss in 6 of the 9 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
53.5%−5,900.0%−249.8%42.1%−5.5%0.6%−5,900.0%−5,800.0%−130.8%53.5%1.4%1.0%Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 24Mar 25

Results for the year to Mar 2024

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue41
  2. Materials and goods−41
  3. Employee costs0.0
  4. Other expenses−0.4
  5. Operating profit0.2
  6. Depreciation−0.1
  7. Other income+0.4
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax0.6
  11. Tax−0.1
  12. Net profit0.4

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹94 Cr
  • Receivables₹25 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹96 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹23 Cr
  • Borrowings₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The year to Mar 2025 is not shown: its results were filed at the wrong scale, a power of ten off the company's own year-to-date figures.

₹ croreMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Revenue from operations–0.00.00.00.00.01.824.441.3–
–––0.10.20.11.025.741.1–
Materials and goods bought–––0.00.00.00.024.940.6–
Employee costs–––0.00.10.10.00.00.0–
Other expenses–––0.10.10.11.00.80.4–
Operating profit before depreciation–––−0.1−0.2−0.10.8−1.30.2–
Operating margin–––−249.8%––42.1%−5.5%0.6%–
Materials, % of revenue–––0.0%––0.0%102.0%98.4%–
Employee costs, % of revenue–––83.6%––0.9%0.1%0.1%–
Other expenses, % of revenue–––266.2%––57.0%3.4%1.0%–
Depreciation and amortisation–––0.00.00.00.00.00.1–
Operating profit after depreciation–––−0.1−0.2−0.10.8−1.40.2–
Other income0.00.00.00.00.10.10.31.90.4–
Finance costs–––0.00.00.00.00.00.0–
Profit before one-off items and tax−0.1−0.1−0.10.00.00.01.10.50.6–
One-off items–––0.00.0−34.20.00.00.0–
Profit before tax−0.1−0.1−0.10.00.0−34.21.10.50.6–
–––0.00.00.00.10.20.1–
Net profit−0.1−0.1−0.10.00.0−34.21.00.30.4–
Other comprehensive income–––0.00.00.30.50.00.0–
Total comprehensive income–––0.00.0−33.91.50.30.4–
Net margin–−5,900.0%−5,800.0%−130.8%––53.5%1.4%1.0%–
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2016: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2010 to Mar 2015
₹ croreMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations–––––0.2
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.00.00.00.0–
Other income0.10.00.00.0–0.0
Profit before tax0.00.0−0.10.0−0.2−40.1
Net profit0.00.0−0.10.0−0.2−40.1
Net margin–––––−17,420.0%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
43428109596–
Share capital101010102525–
Reserves3333−107071–
000020–
0001141–
0000022–
Total assets4342811110119–
4242899394–
00021725–
Net debt000010–
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
−0.20.8−1.8−0.1–
−0.21.0−1.6−0.1–
34.2−0.8−1.7−0.4–
Receivables34.2−1.9−13.7−9.1–
Payables0.01.111.68.9–
Other working capital0.00.10.5−0.2–
Tax paid0.0−0.1−0.10.0–
Interest paid0.00.00.00.0–
Capital spending0.00.00.20.1–
Free cash flow−0.20.8−2.0−0.1–
0.2−0.5−83.60.3–
0.00.085.20.0–
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.0–
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.0–
Shares issued0.00.085.00.0–
Net change in cash0.00.4−0.30.2–
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Earnings per share−₹0.05−₹0.06−₹0.06−₹0.03−₹0.04−₹33.94₹1.48₹0.28₹0.17–
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.05−₹0.06−₹0.06−₹0.03−₹0.04−₹33.94₹1.48₹0.28––
Book value per share–––₹44.02₹42.37₹8.46–₹76.96₹38.29–
Shareholder yield–––––0.0%0.0%−222.3%0.0%–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1.8––2.62.33.213.638.218.3–

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Revenue growth0.0%1,910.0%−100.0%––1,268.9%69.2%–
Net profit growth–––––−63.8%25.4%–
Earnings per share growth–––––−81.1%−38.2%–
–−0.1%––10.4%0.7%0.5%–
–––––−9.7 pts−0.2 pts–
From the net margin–––––−10.1 pts−0.2 pts–
From asset turnover–––––0.3 pts−0.1 pts–
From borrowing–––––0.0 pts0.0 pts–
Return on capital employed–−0.1%−0.4%−1.6%7.5%−1.4%0.2%–
Cash conversion––––89.0%−516.3%−12.2%–
Debt to equity–0.000.000.000.000.020.00–
Receivable days–0––387234222–
Inventory days–––––00–
Payable days–––––1860–
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––48222–
Working capital days–24––16757211–
Asset turnover–0.000.000.000.180.400.36–
Assets per rupee of net worth–1.001.001.001.071.151.20–
Sales per rupee of plant–––––130.25232.71–
Capital spending to depreciation–––––12.930.87–
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––0.0%0.0%–
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2020 and Mar 2023: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2024.

Return on assets, latest year
0.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−22.9%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate359.7%–
Return on equity, average–3.8%
Return on capital employed, average0.8%2.1%
Operating margin, average–12.4%
Net margin, average–18.7%
Asset turnover, average0.190.32
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–135
Debt to equity, average0.000.01

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2024.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−1.0−0.1
Cash from investing−83.90.3
Cash from financing85.20.0
Capital spending0.30.1
Dividends paid0.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.0
Shares issued for cash85.00.0
Borrowings raised0.00.0
Borrowings repaid0.10.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–35
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.19.85––
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets6.43141.81–
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––−0.57
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−541.84–
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue5.112.44–
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.00–
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent12.61––
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points0.00––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2024 the company reports one business segment, Trading, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2024, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−76.4%−38.2%−61.7%0.0%
3 years+31.4%––0.0%
5 years+21.7%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record. Earnings growth over 5 years is on profit divided by shares in issue at both ends: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count.

Unistar Multimedia share price by year

Each calendar year to 2025.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20253.33−42.0%5.463.04
20245.74−58.6%14.504.88
202313.86−76.5%61.9013.30
202259.00+321.7%60.0011.95
202113.99+718.1%17.251.79
20201.71−17.4%3.610.76
20192.07−61.4%5.751.19
20185.36−20.0%6.662.00
20176.70+90.3%8.193.35
20163.52+63.7%3.521.56
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2025 close is its last trade, on 30 Jun 2025.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 30 Jun 2025, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
30 Jun 20253.223.333.053.333.2646,897
23 Jun 20253.043.192.893.183.0640,881
16 Jun 20253.193.343.043.043.0959,371
9 Jun 20253.353.483.193.193.2131,841
2 Jun 20253.283.613.273.353.3922,229
26 May 20253.203.523.203.443.3331,119
19 May 20253.533.603.363.363.3625,032
12 May 20253.853.853.503.533.5323,779
5 May 20253.703.703.613.683.656,452
28 Apr 20253.714.053.713.793.7960,996
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
532035
ISIN
INE808C01014
Industry
Entertainment
CIN
L07295MH1991PLC243430
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1991
Registered office
273, Satra Plaza, Sector 19D, Palm Beach Road, Vashi, Thane 400705, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Skyline Financial Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments