Union Bank of India logo

Union Bank of India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: UNIONBANKBSE: 532477BanksLarge Cap

Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2002
Last close ₹186.00down ₹0.50 (0.27%)BSE ₹185.20

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹186.50.

30 Oct: open ₹186.45, high ₹187.74, low ₹184.82

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹140.80Low, 30 Oct 2025₹205.49High, 27 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹1,41,985 Cr75th largest listed
P/E
6.45
P/B
0.98
Dividend yield
2.69%
ROE
16.3%
NIM
2.67%
Gross NPA
2.42%
Net NPA
0.42%
CET1
16.05%
ROA
1.25%
Volume, NSE
1,72,87,71353.0% delivered

Union Bank of India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Union Bank of India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.76%
  • Foreign institutions9.40%
  • Indian institutions11.64%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others4.20%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
83.49%0.00%74.76%9.40%11.64%4.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.44%63.44%63.44%65.40%55.52%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.43%74.27%74.27%74.27%86.75%86.75%89.07%89.07%89.07%89.07%83.49%83.49%83.49%83.49%83.49%83.49%83.49%83.49%83.49%76.99%76.99%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%
Indian promoters63.44%63.44%63.44%65.40%55.52%67.43%67.43%67.43%67.43%74.27%74.27%74.27%86.75%86.75%89.07%89.07%89.07%89.07%83.49%83.49%83.49%83.49%83.49%83.49%83.49%83.49%83.49%76.99%76.99%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%
36.56%36.56%36.56%34.60%44.48%32.57%32.57%32.57%32.57%25.73%25.73%25.73%13.25%13.25%10.93%10.93%10.93%10.93%16.51%16.51%16.51%16.51%16.51%16.51%16.51%16.51%16.50%23.01%23.01%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%25.24%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Shares in issue68,74,41,11768,74,41,11768,74,41,11772,64,29,29885,57,53,5781,16,85,73,3811,16,85,73,3811,16,85,73,3811,16,85,73,3811,76,30,16,3141,76,30,16,3141,76,30,16,3143,42,28,18,8523,42,28,18,8526,40,68,44,3556,40,68,44,3556,40,68,44,3556,40,68,44,3556,83,47,47,4666,83,47,47,4666,83,47,47,4666,83,47,47,4666,83,47,47,4666,83,47,47,4666,83,47,47,4666,83,47,47,4666,83,47,47,4667,41,24,48,2177,41,24,48,2177,63,36,05,6077,63,36,05,6077,63,36,05,6077,63,36,05,6077,63,36,05,6077,63,36,05,6077,63,36,05,6077,63,36,05,6077,63,36,05,6077,63,36,05,6077,63,36,05,607
Shares locked in9,06,46,90843,61,06,59743,61,06,59747,50,94,77847,50,94,77878,79,14,58178,79,14,58178,79,14,58135,18,07,9841,38,23,57,5141,38,23,57,5141,38,23,57,5143,04,21,60,0522,96,92,79,7775,43,87,95,8044,96,37,01,0264,49,04,33,5773,51,51,94,8103,03,12,72,5892,95,33,48,5212,66,65,62,8072,55,35,39,78272,06,54,83172,06,54,83172,06,54,831000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in9,06,46,90843,61,06,59743,61,06,59747,50,94,77847,50,94,77878,79,14,58178,79,14,58178,79,14,58135,18,07,9841,30,94,77,2391,30,94,77,2391,30,94,77,2392,96,92,79,7772,96,92,79,7775,43,87,95,8044,96,37,01,0264,49,04,33,5773,51,51,94,8103,03,12,72,5892,95,33,48,5212,66,65,62,8072,55,35,39,78272,06,54,83172,06,54,83172,06,54,831000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––00000001000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Union Bank of India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,40,754Dec 162,37,105Mar 172,34,848Jun 172,39,020Sep 172,25,679Dec 172,42,378Mar 182,46,350Jun 182,49,489Sep 182,47,618Dec 182,70,916Mar 192,76,782Jun 192,83,625Sep 192,90,979Dec 192,99,546Mar 205,98,043Jun 206,12,986Sep 206,22,099Dec 206,31,887Mar 216,83,042Jun 216,90,809Sep 217,39,143Dec 217,61,809Mar 227,98,214Jun 227,81,554Sep 227,80,208Dec 227,83,550Mar 237,75,773Jun 238,65,251Sep 238,74,309Dec 239,14,940Mar 249,84,229Jun 2410,19,061Sep 2410,22,300Dec 2410,41,211Mar 259,61,173Jun 259,55,839Sep 259,20,603Dec 259,07,910Mar 269,15,787Jun 268,83,170Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,40,7542,37,1052,34,8482,39,0202,25,6792,42,3782,46,3502,49,4892,47,6182,70,9162,76,7822,83,6252,90,9792,99,5465,98,0436,12,9866,22,0996,31,8876,83,0426,90,8097,39,1437,61,8097,98,2147,81,5547,80,2087,83,5507,75,7738,65,2518,74,3099,14,9409,84,22910,19,06110,22,30010,41,2119,61,1739,55,8399,20,6039,07,9109,15,7878,83,170
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
2,40,7532,37,1042,34,8472,39,0192,25,6782,42,3772,46,3492,49,4882,47,6172,70,9152,76,7812,83,6242,90,9782,99,5455,98,0426,12,9856,22,0986,31,8866,83,0416,90,8087,39,1427,61,8087,98,2137,81,5537,80,2077,83,5497,75,7708,65,2508,74,3089,14,9399,84,22810,19,06010,22,29910,41,2109,61,1729,55,8389,20,6029,07,9099,15,7868,83,169
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000000010000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Union Bank of India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 74.76%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments74.76%5,70,66,60,850
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Union Bank of India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Union Bank of India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.76%5.36%4.92%4.14%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00420091Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.35%–5.86%––––
LICI MARKET PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.35%–––––
LICI INDEX PLUS FLEXI GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.35%–––––––
LICI HEALTH PROTECTION PLUS NON UNIT FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.10%––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies10.24%10.24%10.24%9.69%13.24%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.60%6.43%6.43%6.43%3.31%3.31%3.37%3.30%3.22%––5.06%5.34%5.63%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%––5.83%5.83%–––––––––
LIC HEALTH PLUS NON UNIT FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.98%5.98%–––––––––––
LICInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––5.06%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUND 4.14%, −0.78 pts