Universal Credit & Securities (Delisted) share price

BSE: 531963Commercial Services & Supplies

Universal Credit & Securities Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 1996

Last traded ₹1.35 on 30 Apr 2019

Delisted on 13 Jul 2022.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jul 2019

    • 3 Jul · Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended June 2018 (Revised)

      No.of Investor complaints pending at the beginning of the quarter No.of Investor complaints received during the quarter No.of Investor complaints disposed of during the quarter No.of Investor complaints unresolved at the end of the quarter 0 0 0 0
  2. May 2019

    • 16 May · Shareholding for the Period Ended March 31, 2019

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended March 31, 2019. For more details, kindly Click ....
  3. Apr 2019

    • 5 Apr · Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended March 2019

      No.of Investor complaints pending at the beginning of the quarter No.of Investor complaints received during the quarter No.of Investor complaints disposed of during the quarter No.of Investor complaints unresolved at the end of the quarter 0 0 0 0
  4. Feb 2019

Share price history

Daily closes since Dec 2017, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 4 Dec 2017 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.72 Cr+15.6% on a year ago · −2.8% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.01 Cr
Earnings per share
₹0.00
Net margin
−2.1%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.7
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Finance costs0.0
  4. Profit before tax0.0
  5. Tax0.0
  6. Net profit0.0

Universal Credit & Securities results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2019. Results for the quarter to Jun 2019 were due by 14 Aug 2019, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.50.0Jun 160.30.0Sep 160.30.0Dec 160.30.0Mar 170.50.0Jun 170.90.1Sep 171.00.1Dec 170.6−0.2Mar 180.80.0Jun 180.80.0Sep 180.70.0Dec 180.70.0Mar 19
Peak revenue ₹0.96 Cr, quarter to Dec 2017; lowest ₹0.30 Cr, quarter to Dec 2016A loss in 6 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
10.4%−25.3%−4.0%5.9%1.4%−0.6%6.2%7.6%10.4%−25.3%3.6%−0.9%−2.0%−2.1%Jun 16Dec 16Jun 17Dec 17Jun 18Dec 18Mar 19
₹ croreJun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017worked outSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018worked outSep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019
Revenue from operations0.160.250.270.290.370.500.520.460.450.300.300.330.510.850.960.620.810.790.740.72
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.110.190.200.250.290.430.450.430.430.240.250.280.430.730.800.710.700.710.670.65
Depreciation and amortisation0.010.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00––––
Other income––––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.00
Finance costs––––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax0.010.020.020.010.030.020.01−0.02−0.020.020.000.000.030.070.10−0.160.03−0.01−0.02−0.01
Tax–––0.020.010.01––––––––––0.000.000.000.00
Tax rate–––177.8%30.0%60.0%––––––––––0.0%–––
Net profit0.010.020.02−0.010.020.010.01−0.02−0.020.020.000.000.030.070.10−0.160.03−0.01−0.02−0.01
Net margin8.9%7.7%7.8%−2.4%5.8%1.2%2.1%−3.9%−4.0%5.9%1.4%−0.6%6.2%7.6%10.4%−25.3%3.6%−0.9%−2.0%−2.1%
Earnings per share–––––––––––––––––₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.40.0Mar 100.60.0Mar 110.70.0Mar 120.60.0Mar 130.60.0Mar 141.00.0Mar 151.90.0Mar 161.40.0Mar 173.00.0Mar 183.10.00Mar 19
Peak revenue ₹3.06 Cr, year to Mar 2019; lowest ₹0.43 Cr, year to Mar 2010A loss in the year to Mar 2019, −₹0.01 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
4.8%−0.2%4.2%1.2%2.4%3.9%3.4%4.8%2.1%0.1%1.3%−0.2%Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 19

Results for the year to Mar 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue3.1
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Finance costs0.0
  4. Profit before tax0.0
  5. Tax0.0
  6. Net profit0.0

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹6 Cr
  • Receivables₹2 Cr
  • Current investments₹0 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹6 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹2 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Revenue from operations0.430.600.660.570.590.961.851.382.953.06
––––––––––
Materials and goods bought––0.480.410.430.761.601.202.682.73
Depreciation and amortisation–0.010.030.030.020.010.010.010.00–
Other income–––––––––0.00
Finance costs–––––––––0.00
Profit before tax0.030.010.020.030.020.060.040.000.04−0.01
Tax0.010.000.010.01–0.02–––0.00
Net profit0.020.010.020.020.020.050.040.000.04−0.01
Net margin4.2%1.2%2.4%3.9%3.4%4.8%2.1%0.1%1.3%−0.2%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2010: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019
5.69
Share capital5.00
Reserves0.68
Borrowings0.00
2.10
Liabilities due after a year0.00
Total assets7.79
5.93
1.86
Net debt−0.33
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2019
Earnings per share₹0.00
Diluted earnings per share₹0.00

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Revenue growth−69.7%39.7%10.6%−14.0%4.9%62.1%92.1%−25.6%114.5%3.7%
Net profit growth200.0%−61.1%128.6%37.5%−9.1%130.0%−17.4%−97.4%3,800.0%–
Return on equity–––––––––−0.1%
Debt to equity–––––––––0.00
Receivable days–––––––––183
Inventory days–––––––––0
Working capital days–––––––––−68
Asset turnover–––––––––0.39
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––––––1.37
Sales per rupee of plant–––––––––38.18
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2019.

Return on assets, latest year
−0.1%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate8.1%38.8%18.3%
Net margin, average2.3%1.6%0.4%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent35.7130.0027.2726.67–25.81––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2019 the company reports one business segment, Trading, which carries all its revenue.

Universal Credit & Securities share price by year

Each calendar year to 2019.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20191.35−19.2%1.601.35
20181.67−78.0%7.701.67
20177.60–9.056.60
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2019 is from its first session, 16 Jan 2019. 2017 is from its first session, 4 Dec 2017. The close is the year's last trade for 2019 (30 Apr 2019) and 2018 (11 Dec 2018).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 30 Apr 2019, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
30 Apr 20191.351.351.351.351.351
25 Apr 20191.401.401.401.401.402,000
22 Jan 20191.451.451.451.451.45100
17 Jan 20191.521.521.521.521.52400
16 Jan 20191.601.601.601.601.601,000
11 Dec 20181.671.671.671.671.6720
7 Dec 20181.751.751.751.751.751,000
3 Dec 20181.751.751.751.751.75100
31 Jul 20181.811.821.811.811.824,470
27 Jul 20181.811.811.811.811.811,400
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
4 Dec 2017Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. The company made an announcement in time for trading that day or the trading day before. Earlier prices are not shown.
26 Dec 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
531963
ISIN
INE607F01039
Industry
Commercial Services & Supplies
CIN
L67120GJ1994PLC023424
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1994
Registered office
B-5, MIRA Co-op Hsg Society, B/H Mother's School, Makrand Desai Road, Vadodara 390015, Gujarat
Share registrar
Sharex Dynamic (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments