Unichem Laboratories logo

Unichem Laboratories shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: UNICHEMLABBSE: 506690Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Unichem Laboratories Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jun 1963 on BSE, Feb 2001 on NSE
Last close ₹481.10up ₹6.45 (1.36%)BSE ₹482.20

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹474.65.

27 Oct: open ₹477.00, high ₹488.95, low ₹474.45

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹278.20Low, 30 Mar 2026₹687.20High, 9 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹3,387 Cr1,036th largest listed
P/E
11.11
P/E without one-offs
33.91
P/B
1.25
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.8%
ROE without one-offs
3.9%
ROCE
3.3%
Debt to equity
0.17
Volume, NSE
14,31036.6% delivered

Unichem Laboratories' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Unichem Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.22%
  • Foreign institutions2.70%
  • Indian institutions9.40%
  • Individuals and others17.68%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.22%0.83%70.22%2.70%9.40%17.68%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.08%50.08%50.06%50.06%50.05%50.67%50.67%50.67%50.64%50.64%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.74%50.93%50.93%50.93%50.93%50.93%50.93%50.93%50.93%50.93%50.93%50.93%50.93%50.93%70.21%70.22%70.22%70.22%70.22%70.22%70.22%70.22%70.22%70.22%70.22%70.22%70.22%
Indian promoters50.08%50.08%50.06%50.06%50.05%50.67%50.67%50.67%50.64%50.64%50.62%50.62%50.62%50.74%50.93%50.93%50.93%50.93%50.93%50.93%50.93%50.93%50.93%50.93%50.93%50.93%50.93%70.21%70.22%70.22%70.22%70.22%70.22%70.22%70.22%70.22%70.22%70.22%70.22%70.22%
49.92%49.92%49.94%49.94%49.95%49.33%49.33%49.33%49.36%49.36%49.38%49.38%49.38%49.26%49.07%49.07%49.07%49.07%49.07%49.07%49.07%49.07%49.07%49.07%49.07%49.07%49.07%29.79%29.78%29.78%29.78%29.78%29.78%29.78%29.78%29.78%29.78%29.78%29.78%29.78%
Shares in issue9,08,74,5009,08,76,5259,09,19,2009,09,19,2009,09,36,0007,03,37,0007,03,37,0007,03,43,0757,03,83,2507,03,83,2507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,7507,04,05,750
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Unichem Laboratories shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

23,897Dec 1625,539Mar 1726,866Jun 1725,716Sep 1725,391Dec 1745,695Mar 1840,982Jun 1840,729Sep 1841,396Dec 1839,785Mar 1939,349Jun 1938,143Sep 1937,063Dec 1936,355Mar 2037,505Jun 2038,065Sep 2038,105Dec 2033,734Mar 2134,258Jun 2133,892Sep 2135,313Dec 2133,557Mar 2232,666Jun 2229,573Sep 2230,618Dec 2229,418Mar 2326,642Jun 2321,584Sep 2320,877Dec 2321,171Mar 2420,621Jun 2420,374Sep 2421,472Dec 2421,621Mar 2523,010Jun 2523,577Sep 2523,267Dec 2523,386Mar 2625,347Jun 2626,164Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders23,89725,53926,86625,71625,39145,69540,98240,72941,39639,78539,34938,14337,06336,35537,50538,06538,10533,73434,25833,89235,31333,55732,66629,57330,61829,41826,64221,58420,87721,17120,62120,37421,47221,62123,01023,57723,26723,38625,34726,164
4444444444444777777777777778888888888888
Indian promoters4444444444444777777777777778888888888888
23,89325,53526,86225,71225,38745,69140,97840,72541,39239,78139,34538,13937,05936,34837,49838,05838,09833,72734,25133,88535,30633,55032,65929,56630,61129,41126,63521,57620,86921,16320,61320,36621,46421,61323,00223,56923,25923,37825,33926,156
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Unichem Laboratories promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ipca Laboratories Limited, 52.67%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ipca Laboratories LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others52.67%3,70,81,011
Dr. Prakash Amrut ModyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.78%89,97,952
Anita Prakash ModyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.88%13,23,400
Supriya Prakash ModyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.35%9,49,936
Suparna Prakash ModyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.35%9,49,936
Dr. Prakash Amrut Mody - Suparna Mody Trust (Promoter Trust )Indian companies, trusts and others0.07%52,016
Dr. Prakash Amrut Mody - Shwetambari Mody Trust (Promoter Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.06%41,283
Dr. Prakash Amrut Mody - Supriya Mody Trust (Promoter Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.06%45,052
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Unichem Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Polunin Emerging Markets Small Cap Fund, LlcForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.09%1.09%1.07%1.04%1.06%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs nInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––––––––
Krishnaraj VenkataramanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––
DSP AIF PHARMA FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sanghvi Finance Private LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––1.65%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––2.13%2.65%2.62%1.85%1.85%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Alrox Investment and Finance Pvt LtdOther non-institutions––––1.76%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Family Investment Pvt LtdOther non-institutions––––1.58%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.53%1.53%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Airborn Investment and Finance Pvt LtdOther non-institutions––––––1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dsp Blackrock Aif Pharma FundAlternative investment funds––1.14%1.22%1.47%1.13%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Airborne Investment and Finance Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions––––1.26%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nordea 1 Sicav Indian Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.15%1.22%1.33%1.34%1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Polunin Emerging Markets Small Cap Fund, Llc newly named at 1.58%
  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 1.06%, +0.02 pts