Umang Dairies (Delisted) share price

BSE: 500231Food Products

Umang Dairies Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Oct 1994

Last traded ₹85.73 on 26 Jun 2025

Delisted on 16 Jan 2026.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jun 2025

Share price history

Daily closes since Dec 2009, BSE closes Jan 2007 to Dec 2015, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 4 Dec 2009 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results

Q4 results, quarter to Mar 2025

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹65 Cr−8.0% on a year ago · +5.5% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹3.33 Cr−63.0% on a year ago · +4.1% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.80 Cr−87.4% on a year ago · −9.4% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹0.36−87.5% on a year ago · −10.2% on the quarter before
Operating margin
5.2%
Net margin
1.2%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue65
  2. Materials and goods−38
  3. Employee costs−6.7
  4. Other expenses−16
  5. Operating profit3.3
  6. Depreciation−1.0
  7. Other income+0.3
  8. Finance costs−1.3
  9. Profit before tax1.3
  10. Tax−0.4
  11. Net profit0.8

Umang Dairies results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2025. Results for the quarter to Jun 2025 were due by 14 Aug 2025, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
56−0.9Jun 2260−1.6Sep 2274−0.1Dec 22102−0.8Mar 2380−2.5Jun 2360−3.2Sep 23760.7Dec 23706.3Mar 24530.0Jun 2449−1.1Sep 24610.9Dec 24650.8Mar 25
Peak revenue ₹102 Cr, quarter to Mar 2023; lowest ₹49 Cr, quarter to Sep 2024A loss in 7 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
12.8%−5.4%1.8%−0.8%2.3%1.2%−1.3%−3.4%4.5%12.8%3.3%−3.5%5.2%5.2%−1.6%−2.6%−0.1%−0.8%−3.1%−5.4%0.9%9.0%0.0%−2.2%1.4%1.2%Jun 22Dec 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Mar 25
₹ croreJun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Filed 30 JanMar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023Jun 2023Q1Sep 2023Dec 2023Q3Mar 2024Jun 2024Q1Sep 2024Dec 2024Q3Mar 2025Q4
Revenue from operations55626665414954605660741028060767053496165
49606165425558645561721018162736151515861
Materials and goods bought3141434425363941333850785840533832313638
Employee costs56556676766677666777
Other expenses1213131611131317151717171615131814131516
Operating profit before depreciation6341−1−6−3−31021−1−2392−233
Operating margin10.3%4.3%6.7%1.3%−3.0%−13.1%−6.2%−5.5%1.8%−0.8%2.3%1.2%−1.3%−3.4%4.5%12.8%3.3%−3.5%5.2%5.2%
Depreciation and amortisation11111111111111111111
Other income00000003010000021100
Finance costs11111111111111111111
One-off items00000000000000000000
Profit before tax413−1−3−9−5−2−1−20−1−3−4180−311
1010−1−2−1−10−100−1−1020−200
Tax rate24.8%25.2%27.7%–––––––––––28.3%23.3%30.0%–34.4%36.0%
Net profit312−1−2−6−4−2−1−20−1−2−3160−111
Other comprehensive income00000000000000000000
Total comprehensive income312−1−2−6−4−2−1−200−2−3160−111
Net margin4.9%0.9%2.9%−1.6%−6.0%−12.8%−7.1%−2.9%−1.6%−2.6%−0.1%−0.8%−3.1%−5.4%0.9%9.0%0.0%−2.2%1.4%1.2%
Earnings per share₹1.21₹0.25₹0.87−₹0.46−₹1.10−₹2.82−₹1.77−₹0.79−₹0.39−₹0.71−₹0.03−₹0.35−₹1.12−₹1.47₹0.32₹2.88₹0.01−₹0.50₹0.40₹0.36
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
1897.5Mar 162101.7Mar 172455.3Mar 182255.026Mar 192452.840Mar 202484.134Mar 21204−1453Mar 22293−3.354Mar 232861.342Mar 242280.663Mar 25
Peak revenue ₹293 Cr, year to Mar 2023; lowest ₹189 Cr, year to Mar 2016A loss in 2 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
7.8%−7.0%7.8%3.0%5.3%5.8%4.5%5.5%−7.0%1.2%3.3%2.9%4.0%0.8%2.1%2.2%1.2%1.7%−7.0%−1.1%0.5%0.3%Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 24Mar 25

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 1.3% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2025

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue228
  2. Materials and goods−137
  3. Employee costs−26
  4. Other expenses−58
  5. Operating profit6.6
  6. Depreciation−4.4
  7. Other income+2.4
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−4.7
  10. Profit before tax−0.2
  11. Tax+0.8
  12. Net profit0.6

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹75 Cr
  • Inventory₹62 Cr
  • Receivables₹5 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹63 Cr
  • Net worth₹46 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹26 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹8 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Revenue from operations189210245225245248204293286228
174204232212234234218289277222
Materials and goods bought127154167139158158140199189137
Employee costs13–2223232224252626
Other expenses34–4450535454656258
Operating profit before depreciation15613131114−14497
Operating margin7.8%3.0%5.3%5.8%4.5%5.5%−7.0%1.2%3.3%2.9%
Materials, % of revenue67.4%–68.1%61.9%64.5%63.9%68.9%68.0%66.2%60.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue6.7%–8.9%10.2%9.4%8.7%11.8%8.5%9.0%11.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue18.1%–17.7%22.1%21.6%21.9%26.3%22.3%21.5%25.5%
Depreciation and amortisation3344455554
Operating profit after depreciation1239979−19−252
Other income0001114222
Finance costs1144444565
One-off items–––0000000
Profit before tax1236746−20−410
411112−5−10−1
Net profit825534−14−311
Other comprehensive income–––0000000
Total comprehensive income–––534−14−310
Net margin4.0%0.8%2.1%2.2%1.2%1.7%−7.0%−1.1%0.5%0.3%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2017 they do not, so they are left blank.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2015
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations353351102150174216251
37345197–156206235
Materials and goods bought32284077111124166189
Employee costs–––––6811
Other expenses–––––263235
Operating profit before depreciation−2−105–181016
Operating margin−6.6%−2.9%−0.6%5.0%–10.2%4.8%6.5%
Materials, % of revenue–––––71.3%76.7%75.2%
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––3.7%3.8%4.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––14.8%14.6%14.0%
Depreciation and amortisation1112–213
Operating profit after depreciation−4−2−23–16914
Other income3–000100
Finance costs00000011
Profit before tax−1−3−231416913
00–––434
Net profit−1−353141269
Net margin−3.0%−7.6%10.7%3.2%9.2%7.1%2.8%3.4%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
57596247444546
Share capital11111111111111
Reserves46485136333435
26403453544263
47787764874681
25292939353216
Total assets128166167149165123143
79838280777372
49838570885070
Net debt25353352523862
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
11.5−9.05.618.7−17.5
12.9−9.25.918.0−17.8
−1.54.10.56.7−26.6
Receivables−7.94.43.3−1.84.7
Inventories2.010.9−21.340.9−29.1
Payables4.5−11.219.2−31.9−0.9
Other working capital0.00.0−0.6−0.5−1.3
Tax paid−1.30.2−0.30.70.3
Capital spending4.42.51.81.03.7
Free cash flow7.2−11.43.817.7−21.1
−4.1−2.3−1.8−3.70.2
−11.111.9−2.7−16.616.8
Dividends paid1.11.10.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−3.70.71.1−1.6−0.4
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Earnings per share₹0.77₹2.40₹2.29₹1.29₹1.86−₹6.48−₹1.48₹0.61₹0.28
Diluted earnings per share₹0.77₹2.40₹2.29₹1.29₹1.86−₹6.48−₹1.48₹0.61₹0.28
Book value per share––₹26.06₹26.82₹28.12₹21.21₹19.94₹20.49₹20.71
Shareholder yield––––0.8%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)––11974131134129166157

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Revenue growth−24.8%11.1%16.8%−8.4%9.0%1.3%−17.7%43.5%−2.3%−20.3%
Operating profit growth−10.2%−56.5%102.4%0.6%−15.5%23.4%––166.4%−29.7%
Net profit growth−11.9%−77.5%212.6%−4.3%−43.9%44.9%–––−54.2%
Earnings per share growth––211.7%−4.6%−43.7%44.2%–––−53.9%
–––8.8%4.9%6.8%−26.3%−7.2%3.0%1.3%
––––−3.9 pts1.9 pts−33.1 pts19.1 pts10.2 pts−1.7 pts
From the net margin––––−4.3 pts2.1 pts−35.5 pts22.1 pts10.2 pts−1.3 pts
From asset turnover––––−0.2 pts−0.7 pts3.9 pts−1.9 pts0.2 pts−0.2 pts
From borrowing––––0.6 pts0.6 pts−1.5 pts−1.2 pts−0.2 pts−0.1 pts
Return on capital employed–––11.3%6.8%9.2%−19.5%−1.6%5.2%2.0%
Cash conversion–––––281.7%––1,398.7%−2,854.9%
Interest cover18.82.82.52.31.82.4––0.80.5
Debt to equity–––0.460.670.541.141.240.941.38
Receivable days–––181322206117
Inventory days–––8315314813713664166
Payable days–––27605554492223
Cash conversion cycle, days–––741061161039253151
Working capital days–––38515366433483
Asset turnover–––1.751.661.491.291.861.991.72
Assets per rupee of net worth–––2.242.532.762.923.483.242.93
Sales per rupee of plant–––3.043.023.162.664.014.113.43
Capital spending to depreciation–––––0.920.480.350.200.83
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––4.7%0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%3.3%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2022 and Mar 2023: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2025.

Return on assets, latest year
0.5%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−265.8%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−1.0%−1.4%3.8%
Profit growth, yearly rate−23.2%−26.4%–
Return on equity, average–−4.5%−0.9%
Return on capital employed, average–−0.9%1.8%
Operating margin, average3.2%1.2%2.4%
Net margin, average0.5%−1.1%−0.1%
Asset turnover, average–1.671.85
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–10399
Interest cover, average––0.6
Debt to equity, average–1.051.19

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2025.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations9.46.8−17.5
Cash from investing−11.7−5.20.2
Cash from financing−1.7−2.516.8
Capital spending13.36.43.7
Dividends paid2.20.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.00.0
Borrowings raised48.527.122.9
Borrowings repaid27.817.02.2

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––––82775
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–––3.552.492.902.192.714.212.93
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––––−1.57−2.97−2.93−2.19−2.50
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––––−1.98−1.87−4.49−9.4913.43
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––−32.5474.18−9.35−102.3090.76−25.45
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––96.87−3.34−6.60−1.32−50.34115.49
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––––−1.060.62−0.300.86−0.96−0.43
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––0.060.010.010.010.051.79
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent34.8934.0613.6622.8130.4232.71––3.41–
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––––––−48.54–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2025 the company reports one business segment, Dairy Products, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2025, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−5.4%−53.9%+105.3%0.0%
3 years+5.4%––0.0%
5 years+16.1%−26.3%+57.6%0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Who owns Umang Dairies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Dec 2021; the latest is the filing for Mar 2025.

Mar 2025 filing

  • Promoters74.61%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others25.39%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.61%0.00%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.03%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.36%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25
Per centDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025
74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%
Indian promoters74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%74.61%
25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%25.39%
Shares in issue2,20,03,2002,20,03,2002,20,03,2002,20,03,2002,20,03,2002,20,03,2002,20,03,2002,20,03,2002,20,03,2002,20,03,2002,20,03,2002,20,03,2002,20,03,2002,20,03,200
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Umang Dairies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,054Dec 2118,275Mar 2218,451Jun 2218,397Sep 2217,584Dec 2217,300Mar 2316,901Jun 2316,827Sep 2317,440Dec 2318,417Mar 2417,721Jun 2419,493Sep 2419,969Dec 2419,716Mar 25
ShareholdersDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025
All shareholders18,05418,27518,45118,39717,58417,30016,90116,82717,44018,41717,72119,49319,96919,716
33333333333333
Indian promoters33333333333333
18,05118,27218,44818,39417,58117,29716,89816,82417,43718,41417,71819,49019,96619,713
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Umang Dairies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Mar 2025; the largest is BENGAL & ASSAM COMPANY LTD, 55.30%.

Holder
BENGAL & ASSAM COMPANY LTDIndian companies, trusts and others55.30%1,21,68,4300.00%
SIDHIVINAYAK TRADING AND INVESTMENT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others17.50%38,50,0000.00%
ACCURATE FINMAN SERVICES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.81%3,97,8040.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Umang Dairies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund2.75%2.65%2.65%2.65%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%––3.44%–3.44%3.44%
PRISURE PROMOTION & TRADINGS LTD.Companies3.08%3.08%3.08%3.08%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%
DEEPA BAGLA FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––––3.44%3.44%–3.44%––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Umang Dairies share price by year

Each calendar year to 2025.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
202585.73−20.8%105.2867.60
2024108.29+43.1%160.4473.70
202375.70+23.0%81.2051.80
202261.55−13.2%86.4044.80
202170.95+10.7%91.9552.80
202064.10+54.5%64.1029.60
201941.50−28.8%63.2032.75
201858.30−28.2%106.0055.75
201781.20+12.2%90.6065.80
201672.40−2.7%98.7055.35
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2025 close is its last trade, on 26 Jun 2025.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 26 Jun 2025, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
26 Jun 202590.3092.4583.3685.7387.3862,942
25 Jun 202589.0492.5089.0090.6591.3140,815
24 Jun 202590.5090.5088.1689.4889.2113,817
23 Jun 202589.7089.8887.0187.5487.9826,099
20 Jun 202588.9090.1087.2587.9488.7615,126
19 Jun 202592.4096.1087.1088.5391.8386,521
18 Jun 202594.0096.8091.9394.2595.001,03,287
17 Jun 202587.5395.6787.5393.8193.072,21,769
16 Jun 202591.2091.2085.8087.5387.8024,092
13 Jun 202586.5093.5982.9689.4390.0099,453
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
4 Dec 2009Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
500231
ISIN
INE864B01027
Industry
Food Products
Former symbols
UMANGDAIRY
CIN
L15111UP1992PLC014942
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1992
Registered office
Gajraula Hasanpur Road, 3 Km Stone, Dist Jyotiba Phuley Nagar, Amroha, 244235, Uttar Pradesh
Share registrar
MAS Services Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments