Ultramarine & Pigments logo

Ultramarine & Pigments shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ULTRAMARBSE: 506685Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Ultramarine & Pigments Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 1961
Last close ₹365.50up ₹6.85 (1.91%)BSE ₹364.65

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹358.65.

29 Oct: open ₹358.20, high ₹373.10, low ₹358.20

52-week range of BSE trades to 29 Oct 2026
₹355.45Low, 28 Oct 2026₹473.70High, 19 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,067 Cr1,387th largest listed
P/E
11.58
P/B
1.23
Dividend yield
1.64%
ROE
10.0%
ROCE
11.5%
Debt to equity
0.09
Volume, NSE
61,26446.7% delivered

Ultramarine & Pigments' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ultramarine & Pigments, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters35.49%
  • Foreign institutions1.69%
  • Indian institutions0.78%
  • Individuals and others62.03%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.03%0.15%35.49%1.69%0.78%62.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.74%52.56%52.56%52.56%53.26%53.26%53.26%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.61%53.27%52.85%52.50%51.79%49.86%48.63%47.23%44.56%44.53%44.07%43.04%42.96%42.66%42.37%42.37%41.68%41.08%41.05%41.05%40.86%40.86%40.61%40.50%40.50%40.44%40.49%40.49%35.49%
Indian promoters52.74%52.56%52.56%52.56%53.26%53.26%53.26%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%53.61%53.27%52.85%52.50%51.79%49.86%48.63%47.23%44.56%44.53%44.07%43.04%42.96%42.66%42.37%42.37%41.68%41.08%41.05%41.05%40.86%40.86%40.61%40.50%40.50%40.44%40.49%40.49%35.49%
47.26%47.44%47.44%47.44%46.74%46.74%46.74%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%46.39%46.73%47.15%47.50%48.21%50.14%51.37%52.77%55.44%55.47%55.93%56.96%57.04%57.34%57.63%57.63%58.32%58.92%58.95%58.95%59.14%59.14%59.39%59.50%59.50%59.56%59.51%59.51%64.51%
Shares in issue2,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,0002,92,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ultramarine & Pigments shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,390Dec 168,494Mar 178,576Jun 179,002Sep 179,306Dec 179,613Mar 189,963Jun 1810,019Sep 1810,189Dec 1810,344Mar 199,921Jun 199,745Sep 1910,055Dec 199,901Mar 2010,123Jun 2011,690Sep 2013,328Dec 2015,562Mar 2119,003Jun 2119,978Sep 2120,800Dec 2121,443Mar 2222,587Jun 2222,691Sep 2222,986Dec 2223,035Mar 2322,999Jun 2322,946Sep 2322,352Dec 2321,539Mar 2419,933Jun 2419,228Sep 2418,931Dec 2418,721Mar 2518,804Jun 2519,762Sep 2519,296Dec 2518,689Mar 2618,494Jun 2618,942Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,3908,4948,5769,0029,3069,6139,96310,01910,18910,3449,9219,74510,0559,90110,12311,69013,32815,56219,00319,97820,80021,44322,58722,69122,98623,03522,99922,94622,35221,53919,93319,22818,93118,72118,80419,76219,29618,68918,49418,942
37363636363636363635302727262626262626222120202121222221212121212123222222222323
Indian promoters37363636363636363635302727262626262626222120202121222221212121212123222222222323
8,3538,4588,5408,9669,2709,5779,9279,98310,15310,3099,8919,71810,0289,87510,09711,66413,30215,53618,97719,95620,77921,42322,56722,67022,96523,01322,97722,92522,33121,51819,91219,20718,91018,69818,78219,74019,27418,66718,47118,919
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ultramarine & Pigments promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is THIRUMALAI CHEMICALS LIMITED, 9.38%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
THIRUMALAI CHEMICALS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.38%27,38,837
SAMPATH FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others4.37%12,75,293
SUJATA SAMPATH FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others4.37%12,75,294
INDIRA SUNDARARAJANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.67%10,71,855
BHOOMA PARTHASARATHY FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others3.35%9,77,747
R PARTHASARATHY FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others3.35%9,77,747
VARADARAJAN SANTHANAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.68%7,82,133
NARAYAN SANTHANAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.89%2,59,000
MEERA PARTHASARATHY FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.81%2,36,080
TARA PARTHASARATHY FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.69%2,02,760
PRAVIN RANGACHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.68%1,98,725
S VIDYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.37%1,07,515
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ultramarine & Pigments, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SHIVANI TEJAS TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.08%2.32%4.88%
ANVIL SHARE AND STOCK BROKING PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.60%
GYMKHANA PARTNERS L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.05%1.02%––1.14%1.33%1.41%
NEHAL VINOD SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.29%
VINOD MAGANLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.17%
SWAYAM RAJIV DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
SWAYAM R DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––
R RAMACHANDRANNon-resident Indians1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.06%1.06%1.06%–1.06%1.05%1.05%1.03%1.01%–––––––––
R SUNDAR RAJANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.11%2.10%2.10%2.27%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%1.80%1.47%1.44%1.22%1.22%1.05%––––––––––––
K SRIDHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.96%1.96%1.61%1.59%1.56%1.56%1.53%1.51%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.49%1.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
T VIJAYARAGHAVANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.85%2.35%2.35%2.26%2.21%2.20%2.19%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.05%1.91%1.57%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHAVNA GOVINDBHAI DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVINDBHAI BALDEV DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GYMKHANA PARTNERS L.P. 1.41%, +0.08 pts
  • Individuals and others: ANVIL SHARE AND STOCK BROKING PVT LTD newly named at 2.60%; SHIVANI TEJAS TRIVEDI 4.88%, +2.56 pts; NEHAL VINOD SHAH 1.29%, +0.07 pts; 1 more moved