Ujjivan Small Finance Bank logo

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: UJJIVANSFBBSE: 542904BanksSmall Cap

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2019 · Issue price ₹37
Last close ₹55.43up ₹0.43 (0.78%)BSE ₹56.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹55.00.

27 Oct: open ₹55.10, high ₹56.40, low ₹54.74

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹49.24Low, 16 Mar 2026₹73.94High, 20 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹10,815 Cr522nd largest listed
P/E
9.41
P/B
1.44
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
16.6%
NIM
8.07%
Gross NPA
2.10%
Net NPA
0.31%
CET1
19.49%
ROA
1.32%
Volume, NSE
1,70,60,40439.8% delivered

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ujjivan Small Finance Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • PromotersNone
  • Foreign institutions18.03%
  • Indian institutions36.01%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others45.97%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.55%0.00%18.03%36.01%45.97%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
83.32%83.32%83.32%83.32%83.32%83.32%83.32%83.32%83.32%83.32%83.32%73.68%73.68%73.67%73.67%73.66%73.60%73.52%NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters83.32%83.32%83.32%83.32%83.32%83.32%83.32%83.32%83.32%83.32%83.32%73.68%73.68%73.67%73.67%73.66%73.60%73.52%––––––––––
16.68%16.68%16.68%16.68%16.68%16.68%16.68%16.68%16.68%16.68%16.68%26.32%26.32%26.33%26.33%26.34%26.40%26.48%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Shares in issue1,72,82,23,1691,72,82,23,1691,72,82,23,1691,72,82,23,1691,72,82,23,1691,72,83,14,2051,72,83,14,2051,72,83,14,2051,72,83,14,2051,72,83,14,2051,72,83,14,2051,95,45,04,6811,95,45,04,6811,95,47,06,6251,95,47,75,6751,95,50,51,6501,95,65,42,8541,95,87,63,2761,93,25,68,6841,93,41,84,2431,93,45,43,7051,93,50,03,6431,93,53,47,1091,93,71,52,7981,93,84,63,1171,94,27,14,4141,94,52,55,7911,95,10,56,342
Shares locked in1,60,76,15,0611,52,55,20,4671,52,55,20,4671,52,55,20,46734,56,44,63434,56,73,70334,56,73,70334,56,73,70334,56,44,63434,56,44,63434,56,44,63434,56,44,6340000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,44,00,36,8001,44,00,36,8001,44,00,36,8001,44,00,36,80034,56,44,63434,56,44,63434,56,44,63434,56,44,63434,56,44,63434,56,44,63434,56,44,63434,56,44,6340000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––0000000095055000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,21,680Dec 191,37,856Mar 201,59,710Jun 201,61,622Sep 201,63,206Dec 201,83,419Mar 211,98,053Jun 212,49,034Sep 212,61,782Dec 212,70,300Mar 222,72,548Jun 222,63,629Sep 222,76,665Dec 222,78,288Mar 232,94,883Jun 234,52,749Sep 235,98,080Dec 236,90,424Mar 249,14,077Jun 2410,68,325Sep 2411,38,626Dec 2411,24,090Mar 259,84,265Jun 259,37,143Sep 258,40,960Dec 257,87,997Mar 267,67,649Jun 267,61,998Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,21,6801,37,8561,59,7101,61,6221,63,2061,83,4191,98,0532,49,0342,61,7822,70,3002,72,5482,63,6292,76,6652,78,2882,94,8834,52,7495,98,0806,90,4249,14,07710,68,32511,38,62611,24,0909,84,2659,37,1438,40,9607,87,9977,67,6497,61,998
777777772111111111NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters777777772111111111––––––––––
1,21,6731,37,8491,59,7031,61,6151,63,1991,83,4121,98,0462,49,0272,61,7802,70,2992,72,5472,63,6282,76,6642,78,2872,94,8824,52,7455,98,0776,90,4239,14,07710,68,32511,38,62611,24,0909,84,2659,37,1438,40,9607,87,9977,67,6497,61,998
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Largest public holders of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

HolderDec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATIONForeign direct investment––––––––––––––––––3.22%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.20%3.19%3.18%
KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%
BOWHEAD INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.59%1.87%––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LIMITED-VALUECompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.14%–1.01%––––
DURO ONE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––2.88%2.88%1.80%1.67%1.67%–––––
NEWQUEST ASIA INVESTMENTS II LIMITEDForeign direct investment––––––––––––––––––1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%––––––
ARDISIA LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––1.53%–––––––––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––1.71%1.71%1.70%1.70%1.16%1.03%–––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C - ULIF01108Insurance companies–––––––––––––2.06%1.34%–––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––1.71%1.84%–––––––––––––––
ABERDEEN STANDARD SICAV I - ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.63%1.56%1.45%1.45%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION 3.18%, −0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD. newly named at 1.15%