Ugro Capital logo

Ugro Capital shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: UGROCAPBSE: 511742FinanceSmall Cap

Ugro Capital Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1995 on BSE, Aug 2021 on NSE
Last close ₹75.08up ₹1.11 (1.50%)BSE ₹75.64

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹73.97.

28 Oct: open ₹73.63, high ₹76.00, low ₹72.64

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹72.11Low, 26 Oct 2026₹189.92High, 18 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,166 Cr1,254th largest listed
P/E
8.33
P/B
0.40
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.7%
NIM
4.11%
Cost of funds
11.20%
Credit cost
2.57%
ROA
1.05%
Leverage
4.40times net worth
Volume, NSE
1,24,21049.5% delivered

Ugro Capital's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ugro Capital, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters2.88%
  • Foreign institutions7.09%
  • Indian institutions1.96%
  • Individuals and others86.47%
  • Employee trusts1.59%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
88.23%0.00%2.88%7.09%1.96%86.47%1.59%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%80.26%19.68%15.22%12.94%12.94%5.31%4.28%4.28%4.28%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.19%2.24%2.24%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.25%2.24%1.70%1.99%2.88%2.88%
Indian promoters73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%73.81%80.26%19.68%15.22%12.94%12.94%5.31%4.28%4.28%4.28%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.19%2.24%2.24%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.25%2.24%1.70%1.99%2.88%2.88%
26.19%26.19%26.19%26.19%26.19%26.19%19.74%80.32%84.78%87.06%87.06%94.69%95.72%95.72%95.72%97.12%97.12%97.12%97.12%97.12%97.12%97.13%97.13%97.13%95.37%95.37%96.47%96.42%96.42%96.43%96.43%96.44%96.45%96.45%95.63%95.64%96.71%96.41%95.52%95.52%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.75%1.75%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%2.12%2.12%1.60%1.59%1.59%1.59%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%23.31%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%11.53%11.53%9.77%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue46,98,50046,98,50046,98,50046,98,50046,98,50046,98,50046,98,5001,53,46,0231,98,43,1102,33,31,4822,33,31,4825,68,97,3737,05,28,5507,05,28,5507,05,28,5507,05,28,5507,05,28,5507,05,28,5507,05,28,5507,05,28,5507,05,28,5507,05,59,3197,05,59,3197,05,59,3197,05,59,3197,05,59,3199,24,33,3549,24,98,4829,25,99,8399,28,29,8219,28,95,4569,29,94,2019,31,83,5949,31,83,59411,66,84,95711,68,31,21415,47,06,75315,52,88,32315,52,88,32315,52,88,323
Shares locked in–––––––25,58,13870,55,2251,05,43,5971,05,43,59744,97,087–59,56,75759,56,75759,56,75759,56,757––00000001,52,38,0951,52,38,0950078,80,34178,84,7192,73,5712,73,5719,73,22114,10,8902,84,60,5052,86,99,4872,86,99,487–
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000000046,30046,30046,30046,300––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ugro Capital shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

862Dec 16858Mar 17871Jun 17874Sep 17842Dec 17816Mar 18845Jun 181,033Sep 181,135Dec 181,202Mar 191,197Jun 191,190Sep 191,229Dec 191,251Mar 201,332Jun 201,540Sep 201,649Dec 201,838Mar 212,783Jun 214,037Sep 218,714Dec 2110,703Mar 2210,540Jun 2211,887Sep 2211,839Dec 2212,010Mar 2314,376Jun 2319,677Sep 2322,478Dec 2328,773Mar 2440,872Jun 2438,997Sep 2439,182Dec 2439,622Mar 2542,370Jun 2542,189Sep 2539,150Dec 2538,788Mar 2638,742Jun 2638,726Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8628588718748428168451,0331,1351,2021,1971,1901,2291,2511,3321,5401,6491,8382,7834,0378,71410,70310,54011,88711,83912,01014,37619,67722,47828,77340,87238,99739,18239,62242,37042,18939,15038,78838,74238,726
4444445111111111111111111112222222333333
Indian promoters4444445111111111111111111112222222333333
8588548678708388128401,0321,1341,2011,1961,1891,2281,2501,3311,5391,6481,8372,7824,0368,71310,70210,53911,88611,83712,00814,37419,67422,47528,77040,86938,99439,17939,61942,36642,18539,14638,78438,73838,722
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000001111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ugro Capital promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Poshika Financial Ecosystem Private Limited, 1.54%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Poshika Financial Ecosystem Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.54%23,90,804
Poshika Advisory Services LLPIndian companies, trusts and others1.31%20,27,709
Shachindra NathIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%58,548
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ugro Capital, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DANISH SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS INVESTMENT FUND K SForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––16.49%16.47%16.46%16.42%16.40%16.39%16.35%16.35%20.99%20.97%15.83%15.78%15.78%15.78%
ClearSky Investment Holdings Pte LimitedForeign companies8.33%6.45%5.48%5.48%19.82%21.43%21.43%21.43%21.43%21.43%21.43%21.43%21.43%21.43%21.42%21.42%21.42%21.42%21.42%16.35%16.34%16.32%16.28%16.27%16.26%16.22%16.22%12.95%12.94%9.77%9.73%9.73%9.73%
SAMENA GREEN LTDForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.43%8.40%8.40%8.40%
NEWQUEST ASIA INVESTMENTS III LIMITEDForeign companies8.33%6.45%5.48%5.48%19.82%21.43%21.43%21.43%21.43%21.43%21.43%21.43%21.43%21.43%21.42%21.42%21.42%21.42%21.42%16.35%16.34%16.32%16.28%16.27%16.26%16.22%16.22%12.95%12.94%9.77%9.47%9.00%7.92%
Samena Special Situations Mauritius IIIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%5.39%7.49%5.98%5.97%4.51%4.49%4.49%4.49%
ACM GLOBAL FUND VCCForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.90%5.91%5.85%3.99%
ACM Master FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%
RISHIKESH PARTHASARATHINon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.40%1.46%2.04%1.72%1.59%1.72%1.68%
ZODIAC BUSINESS VENTURES LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%
Zodiac Wealth Advisors LlpOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.52%–
Go Digit General Insurance LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––1.76%1.66%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.53%1.53%1.23%1.22%––––
Badrikedar Commercials Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%–––––
Societe Generale - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.09%––––––
Samena Fidem HoldingsForeign companies–––––8.45%8.45%8.45%8.45%8.45%8.45%8.45%8.45%8.45%8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%8.44%6.44%6.44%6.43%6.42%6.41%6.41%2.10%–––––––
Suresh Kumar AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.92%1.91%1.43%1.22%1.22%–––––––
Gkk Capital Markets Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.07%–––––––
Samena Special Situations MauritiusForeign portfolio investors, category I21.64%16.74%14.24%14.24%5.84%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%4.71%3.59%–1.08%1.10%1.10%–––––––––
Suryavanshi Commotrade Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%––––––––––
SBI Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––2.21%1.88%1.19%–––––––––––
DBZ (Cyprus) LimitedForeign companies––––23.84%19.23%19.23%19.23%19.23%19.23%19.23%19.23%19.23%12.56%9.22%9.22%9.22%8.79%3.80%––––––––––––––
PNB Metlife India Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies9.31%7.20%6.12%6.12%2.51%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%––––––––––––––
Purshottam Investofin LtdCompanies–––––––––––––2.00%1.88%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%––––––––––––––
Rishi Ajitsinh KhimjiNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––1.12%–1.14%1.14%––––––––––––––
Saurabh SharmaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.38%1.75%–––––––––––––––
Chhattisgarh Investments LimitedOther non-institutions11.61%7.86%6.14%6.04%2.48%1.98%1.96%1.94%1.94%1.87%1.87%1.86%1.86%1.84%1.76%1.76%–––––––––––––––––
Nexpact LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.25%–––––––––––––––––
Indgrowth Capital Fund IAlternative investment funds––14.95%14.95%6.13%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.88%3.88%2.62%––––––––––––––––––––
Abakkus Growth Fund-1Alternative investment funds6.85%5.33%4.56%4.58%1.92%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––
Rashmi NayarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.75%2.90%2.47%2.47%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Navodhyam Holdings LLPOther non-institutions–2.52%2.14%2.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Resonance Opportunities FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.19%2.47%2.10%2.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EIP Global Fund LLCOther non-institutions–2.06%1.76%1.76%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BG Advisory Services LLPOther non-institutions–1.80%1.53%1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aditya HimatsingkaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.80%1.53%1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Manoj Dhirajlal RajaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.80%1.53%1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ramakant Ruliram ChokhaniOther non-institutions3.45%2.68%1.35%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashutosh TapariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.20%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sanjeevkumar TapariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.20%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Urmiladevi TapariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.20%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FAMILY TRUSTOther non-institutions–1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 47 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ACM Master Fund newly named at 1.80%
  • Individuals and others: ACM GLOBAL FUND VCC 3.99%, −1.86 pts; ZODIAC BUSINESS VENTURES LLP newly named at 1.52%; Zodiac Wealth Advisors Llp no longer named, from 1.52%; 2 more moved