The Ugar Sugar Works logo

The Ugar Sugar Works shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: UGARSUGARBSE: 530363Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

The Ugar Sugar Works Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 2001 on BSE, Aug 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹43.46down ₹0.73 (1.65%)BSE ₹44.13

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹44.19.

27 Oct: open ₹44.98, high ₹45.89, low ₹43.35

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹33.75Low, 27 Feb 2026₹66.77High, 28 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹489 Cr1,907th largest listed
P/E
17.69
P/B
2.43
Dividend yield
0.23%
ROE
14.8%
ROCE
13.3%
Debt to equity
2.22
Volume, NSE
2,24,778

The Ugar Sugar Works' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The Ugar Sugar Works, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.54%
  • Foreign institutions0.22%
  • Indian institutions0.14%
  • Individuals and others55.11%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.37%0.00%44.54%0.22%0.14%55.11%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
45.14%44.95%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.97%44.97%44.99%44.99%45.01%45.01%45.03%45.15%45.22%45.22%45.22%45.23%44.97%45.38%45.42%45.42%44.61%44.52%44.52%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.34%44.34%44.45%44.45%44.41%44.82%46.57%46.73%47.03%46.91%44.54%44.54%44.54%
Indian promoters45.14%44.95%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.97%44.97%44.99%44.99%45.01%45.01%45.03%45.15%45.22%45.22%45.22%45.23%44.97%45.38%45.42%45.42%44.61%44.52%44.52%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.34%44.34%44.45%44.45%44.41%44.82%46.57%46.73%47.03%46.91%44.54%44.54%44.54%
54.86%55.05%55.02%55.02%55.02%55.03%55.03%55.01%55.01%54.99%54.99%54.97%54.85%54.78%54.78%54.78%54.77%55.03%54.62%54.58%54.58%55.39%55.48%55.48%55.65%55.65%55.65%55.66%55.66%55.55%55.55%55.59%55.18%53.43%53.27%52.97%53.09%55.46%55.46%55.46%
Shares in issue11,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,26,09,57811,26,11,82611,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,28,41,18111,25,00,00011,25,00,00011,25,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The Ugar Sugar Works shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

31,236Dec 1632,411Mar 1732,527Jun 1732,831Sep 1731,247Dec 1731,488Mar 1830,660Jun 1830,618Sep 1831,168Dec 1830,366Mar 1929,216Jun 1930,319Sep 1929,514Dec 1929,116Mar 2031,114Jun 2030,828Sep 2030,353Dec 2029,748Mar 2134,341Jun 2136,946Sep 2138,402Dec 2149,015Mar 2249,618Jun 2248,479Sep 2253,961Dec 2253,655Mar 2353,802Jun 2358,988Sep 2363,471Dec 2366,327Mar 2465,482Jun 2461,830Sep 2461,146Dec 2461,788Mar 2562,151Jun 2563,874Sep 2572,337Dec 2572,687Mar 2672,174Jun 2671,563Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders31,23632,41132,52732,83131,24731,48830,66030,61831,16830,36629,21630,31929,51429,11631,11430,82830,35329,74834,34136,94638,40249,01549,61848,47953,96153,65553,80258,98863,47166,32765,48261,83061,14661,78862,15163,87472,33772,68772,17471,563
49484746474645454443434343434343434343434343434342424242424242444445454545434343
Indian promoters49484746474645454443434343434343434343434343434342424242424242444445454545434343
31,18732,36332,48032,78531,20031,44230,61530,57331,12430,32329,17330,27629,47129,07331,07130,78530,31029,70534,29836,90338,35948,97249,57548,43653,91953,61353,76058,94663,42966,28565,44061,78661,10261,74362,10663,82972,29272,64472,13171,520
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The Ugar Sugar Works promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is S B RESHELLERS PRIVATE LIMITED, 17.51%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
S B RESHELLERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others17.51%1,97,03,915
PRABHAKAR SHIRGAONKAR ENTERPRISESIndian companies, trusts and others2.98%33,51,756
V S SHIRGAOKAR ENTERPRIESESIndian companies, trusts and others2.87%32,27,694
CHANDAN SANJEEV SHIRGAOKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.19%24,58,974
DM SHIRGAONKAR ENTERPRISESIndian companies, trusts and others1.93%21,65,988
RADHIKA SANJEEV SHIRGAONKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.86%20,97,978
SHISHIR SHIRGAOKAR ENTERPRISESIndian companies, trusts and others1.80%20,25,762
S S SHIRGAOKAR ENTERPRISESIndian companies, trusts and others1.65%18,53,550
PRAFULLA SHIRGAOKAR ENTERPRISESIndian companies, trusts and others1.63%18,34,436
SURESH SHIRGAOKAR ENTERPRISESIndian companies, trusts and others1.30%14,67,020
SOHAN SANJEEV SHIRGAOKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.19%13,34,945
SACHIN RAJENDRA SHIRGAOKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.04%11,70,041
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of The Ugar Sugar Works, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BABASAHEB NEELKANTH KALYANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.41%
SUNITA BABASAHEB KALYANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%1.35%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.28%1.28%
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.28%–––
UNIVERSAL CINE TRADES PVT LTDCompanies1.16%1.16%–––1.86%1.76%–––1.66%1.54%1.37%1.17%1.42%1.33%1.24%–––––––
FAMOUS DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.88%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.85%2.06%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.93%1.90%1.55%1.47%1.36%1.36%1.03%–––––––
UNIVERSAL CINE TRADESCompanies–––––––1.85%1.85%1.85%––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.