Ujaas Energy logo

Ujaas Energy shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: UELBSE: 533644PowerSmall Cap

Ujaas Energy Limited · Formerly M AND B Switchgears · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 2011
Last close ₹188.03up ₹17.09 (10.00%)BSE ₹188.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹170.94.

27 Oct: open ₹167.50, high ₹188.03, low ₹167.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹110.13Low, 27 Jan 2026₹284.20High, 11 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹2,508 Cr917th largest listed
P/E
638.68
P/B
28.29
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.5%
ROCE
−3.5%
Debt to equity
0.27
Volume, NSE
14,89374.3% delivered

Ujaas Energy's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ujaas Energy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.96%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others25.04%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
99.99%0.00%74.96%25.04%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.69%62.91%62.91%62.91%62.91%62.91%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.71%60.71%60.71%60.71%60.71%60.71%35.84%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%94.97%94.97%93.79%93.79%93.79%89.98%89.98%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%
Indian promoters70.69%62.91%62.91%62.91%62.91%62.91%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.71%60.71%60.71%60.71%60.71%60.71%35.84%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%94.97%94.97%93.79%93.79%93.79%89.98%89.98%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%
29.31%37.09%37.09%37.09%37.09%37.09%39.28%39.28%39.28%39.29%39.29%39.29%39.29%39.29%39.29%64.16%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%99.99%5.03%5.03%6.21%6.21%6.21%10.02%10.02%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.23%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue20,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,00,00020,00,31,20020,00,31,20020,00,31,20020,00,41,00020,00,41,00020,00,41,00020,02,90,00020,02,90,00020,02,90,00020,02,90,00020,02,90,00020,02,90,00020,02,90,00020,02,90,00020,02,90,00020,02,90,00020,02,90,00020,02,90,00020,02,90,00020,02,90,00010,53,01,27210,53,01,27210,66,26,58110,66,26,58110,66,26,58111,11,32,63011,11,32,63013,33,97,81413,33,97,81413,33,97,81413,33,97,814
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000–010,00,00,00110,62,50,00010,62,50,00010,62,50,000––9,90,12,4579,90,12,4579,90,00,340–
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000–010,00,00,00110,00,00,00010,00,00,00010,00,00,000––9,90,00,0019,90,00,0019,90,00,001–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ujaas Energy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

25,202Dec 1635,737Mar 1737,936Jun 1741,278Sep 1743,140Dec 1747,380Mar 1847,018Jun 1846,601Sep 1846,105Dec 1845,366Mar 1944,411Jun 1944,173Sep 1943,632Dec 1945,310Mar 2049,704Jun 2052,588Sep 2068,977Dec 2080,058Mar 2184,119Jun 2184,919Sep 211,04,040Dec 211,36,128Mar 221,36,882Jun 221,33,673Sep 221,30,668Dec 221,28,111Mar 231,25,981Jun 231,25,070Sep 231,26,183Dec 2358,064Mar 2455,551Jun 2453,701Sep 2453,245Dec 2452,854Mar 2551,663Jun 2550,847Sep 2550,248Dec 2549,696Mar 2648,601Jun 2649,200Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders25,20235,73737,93641,27843,14047,38047,01846,60146,10545,36644,41144,17343,63245,31049,70452,58868,97780,05884,11984,9191,04,0401,36,1281,36,8821,33,6731,30,6681,28,1111,25,9811,25,0701,26,18358,06455,55153,70153,24552,85451,66350,84750,24849,69648,60149,200
101010101010999999999899999999999991010101010101010101010
Indian promoters101010101010999999999899999999999991010101010101010101010
25,19235,72737,92641,26843,13047,37047,00946,59246,09645,35744,40244,16443,62345,30149,69552,58068,96880,04984,11084,9101,04,0311,36,1191,36,8731,33,6641,30,6591,28,1021,25,9721,25,0611,26,17458,05455,54153,69153,23552,84451,65350,83750,23849,68648,59149,190
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ujaas Energy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SVA Family Welfare Trust (Represented by Vandana Mundra), 74.21%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SVA Family Welfare Trust (Represented by Vandana Mundra)Indian companies, trusts and others74.21%9,90,00,001
M & B Switchgear (Represented by Anurag Mundra)Indian companies, trusts and others0.75%10,00,000
GEETA MUNDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2
SARITA MUNDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2
SHYAMSUNDER GENDALAL MUNDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2
VIKALP SHYAMSUNDER MUNDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2
ANURAG SHYAMSUNDER MUNDDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%24
ANURAG S MUNDRA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2
VIKALP S MUNDRA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1
VANDANA MUNDRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%2
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ujaas Energy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SWASTIKA FIN MART PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.75%4.75%5.86%5.86%5.86%9.45%9.45%23.61%23.61%23.61%23.56%
VIMALA YOGESH DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––4.49%4.49%4.49%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%–––––––––––
SHIRYANSH KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.28%1.28%––––––––––––––––
GAURAV PALIWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.05%–––––––––––––––––––
ANURAG BHARDWAJOther non-institutions–––––––––1.86%1.83%1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shri Ramchandra Maharaja TrustOther non-institutions––––––2.19%2.13%1.86%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RELIGARE FINVEST LTDOther non-institutions2.04%2.04%2.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SWASTIKA FIN MART PRIVATE LIMITED 23.56%, −0.05 pts