Updater Services logo

Updater Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: UDSBSE: 543996Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Updater Services Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2023 · Issue price ₹300
Last close ₹210.11up ₹8.36 (4.14%)BSE ₹210.55

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹201.75.

27 Oct: open ₹199.75, high ₹211.70, low ₹199.75

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹125.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹240.40High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,407 Cr1,439th largest listed
P/E
16.20
P/B
1.34
Dividend yield
0.48%
ROE
8.6%
ROCE
8.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,10,55143.6% delivered

Updater Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Updater Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.13%
  • Foreign institutions1.45%
  • Indian institutions9.34%
  • Individuals and others30.08%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.13%1.45%58.47%58.74%58.64%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.88%58.88%58.91%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.13%12.16%7.26%5.05%3.86%3.54%3.12%2.73%3.69%3.56%3.33%4.03%3.51%1.45%12.38%15.25%14.00%13.49%15.26%15.04%15.34%12.78%13.14%13.04%12.96%9.41%9.34%16.99%18.75%22.31%23.76%22.31%22.95%23.04%24.65%24.39%24.54%23.92%28.00%30.08%Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.47%58.74%58.64%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.88%58.88%58.91%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.13%
Indian promoters58.47%58.74%58.64%58.89%58.89%58.89%58.88%58.88%58.91%59.09%59.09%59.09%59.13%
41.53%41.26%41.36%41.11%41.11%41.11%41.12%41.12%41.09%40.91%40.91%40.91%40.87%
Shares in issue6,67,02,6886,67,02,6886,69,48,3666,69,48,3666,69,48,3666,69,48,3666,69,53,2416,69,53,2416,69,53,2416,69,53,2416,69,53,2416,69,53,2416,69,53,241
Shares locked in5,24,63,3064,28,63,3064,28,63,3061,33,93,6801,33,93,6801,33,93,6801,33,93,680––––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,89,98,8473,89,98,8473,89,98,8471,33,93,6801,33,93,6801,33,93,6801,33,93,680––––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Updater Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

44,520Sep 2319,430Dec 2323,865Mar 2427,258Jun 2435,089Sep 2443,911Dec 2445,079Mar 2548,144Jun 2552,923Sep 2551,721Dec 2549,007Mar 2647,531Jun 2645,000Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders44,52019,43023,86527,25835,08943,91145,07948,14452,92351,72149,00747,53145,000
3333345555555
Indian promoters3333345555555
44,51719,42723,86227,25535,08643,90745,07448,13952,91851,71649,00247,52644,995
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Updater Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Raghunandana Tangirala, 24.16%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Raghunandana TangiralaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.16%1,61,78,010
Shanthi TangiralaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.00%1,33,93,680
Tangi Facility Solutions Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others10.71%71,73,440
Venkata Subbiah Sarma TangiralaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.50%23,44,025
Jigyasa SharmaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.75%5,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Updater Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SIS LimitedCompanies–––––––––––4.88%10.00%
Rammohan TangiralaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.06%1.06%1.26%1.26%1.26%
The Miri Strategic Emerging Markets Fund LpForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––1.05%1.63%1.57%2.63%1.93%–
East Bridge Capital Master Fund I LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I––3.16%3.16%3.16%2.49%1.94%1.93%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%–
Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies2.16%–4.40%3.45%––3.57%2.00%–––––
Bengal Finance and Investment Pvt LtdCompanies1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%–––––
Persistence Capital Fund IAlternative investment funds––––––1.05%––––––
Aditya Birla Sun Life InsuranceInsurance companies––––3.44%3.54%–––––––
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.96%1.95%1.95%1.50%––––––––
India Business Excellence Fund IiaForeign companies4.41%4.41%4.39%4.39%–––––––––
Vistra Itcl (India) LimitedOther non-institutions–2.98%1.71%1.68%–––––––––
Bnp Paribas Financial Markets - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–3.05%–––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore) Pte. - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I2.26%1.80%–––––––––––
Bnp Paribas Arbitrage - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I3.64%––––––––––––
Vistra Itcl (India) Limited (Trustee of Business Excellence Trust IiOther non-institutions3.13%––––––––––––
Bofa Securities Europe Sa - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I1.88%––––––––––––
Societe Generale - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I1.44%––––––––––––
Citigroup Global Markets Mauritius Private LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I1.10%––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: The Miri Strategic Emerging Markets Fund Lp no longer named, from 1.93%; East Bridge Capital Master Fund I Ltd no longer named, from 1.25%
  • Individuals and others: SIS Limited 10.00%, +5.12 pts