UCO Bank logo

UCO Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: UCOBANKBSE: 532505BanksMid Cap

Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2003
Last close ₹22.06down ₹0.11 (0.50%)BSE ₹22.07

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹22.17.

30 Oct: open ₹22.12, high ₹22.15, low ₹21.91

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹21.34Low, 26 Oct 2026₹34.20High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹27,662 Cr247th largest listed
P/E
9.27
P/B
0.80
Dividend yield
1.99%
ROE
8.9%
NIM
2.89%
Gross NPA
1.96%
Net NPA
0.18%
CET1
17.06%
ROA
0.73%
Volume, NSE
21,38,31045.5% delivered

UCO Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns UCO Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters90.95%
  • Foreign institutions0.06%
  • Indian institutions4.14%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others4.85%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
95.39%0.00%90.95%0.06%4.14%4.85%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
76.67%76.67%76.67%80.50%80.50%84.23%90.80%90.80%90.80%93.29%92.52%92.52%93.61%94.44%94.44%94.44%94.44%94.44%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%90.95%90.95%90.95%90.95%90.95%90.95%90.95%
Indian promoters76.67%76.67%76.67%80.50%80.50%84.23%90.80%90.80%90.80%93.29%92.52%92.52%93.61%94.44%94.44%94.44%94.44%94.44%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%95.39%90.95%90.95%90.95%90.95%90.95%90.95%90.95%
23.33%23.33%23.33%19.50%19.50%15.77%9.20%9.20%9.20%6.71%7.48%7.48%6.39%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%5.56%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%9.05%
Shares in issue1,55,97,28,1571,55,97,28,1571,55,97,28,1571,86,68,86,2761,86,68,86,2762,30,81,57,1363,95,51,40,4483,95,51,40,4483,95,51,40,4485,42,33,98,2047,36,21,97,0587,36,21,97,0588,62,32,98,3019,91,83,40,6229,91,83,40,6229,91,83,40,6229,91,83,40,6229,91,83,40,62211,95,59,58,17611,95,59,58,17611,95,59,58,17611,95,59,58,17611,95,59,58,17611,95,59,58,17611,95,59,58,17611,95,59,58,17611,95,59,58,17611,95,59,58,17611,95,59,58,17611,95,59,58,17611,95,59,58,17611,95,59,58,17611,95,59,58,17612,53,95,58,97912,53,95,58,97912,53,95,58,97912,53,95,58,97912,53,95,58,97912,53,95,58,97912,53,95,58,979
Shares locked in1,26,74,69,7331,26,74,69,73348,41,36,4451,57,46,27,8521,57,46,27,8521,94,41,98,7123,59,11,82,0243,59,11,82,0243,59,11,82,0245,05,94,39,7806,99,82,38,6346,99,82,38,6348,25,93,39,8779,55,43,82,1989,36,72,92,9709,36,72,92,9707,86,43,65,1187,86,43,65,11811,40,49,10,52411,40,49,10,52411,40,49,10,5247,81,37,28,5006,34,54,70,7446,34,54,70,7444,59,37,61,1183,33,26,59,8752,03,76,17,5542,03,76,17,5542,03,76,17,5542,03,76,17,5542,03,76,17,554000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,19,57,69,7331,19,57,69,73341,24,36,4451,50,29,27,8521,50,29,27,8521,94,41,98,7123,59,11,82,0243,59,11,82,0243,59,11,82,0245,05,94,39,7806,81,11,49,4066,81,11,49,4068,07,22,50,6499,36,72,92,9709,36,72,92,9709,36,72,92,9707,86,43,65,1187,86,43,65,11811,40,49,10,52411,40,49,10,52411,40,49,10,5247,81,37,28,5006,34,54,70,7446,34,54,70,7444,59,37,61,1183,33,26,59,8752,03,76,17,5542,03,76,17,5542,03,76,17,5542,03,76,17,5542,03,76,17,554000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of UCO Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,15,868Dec 163,13,111Mar 173,09,359Jun 173,05,491Sep 173,00,785Dec 172,96,570Mar 182,97,483Jun 182,97,149Sep 182,97,833Dec 182,97,121Mar 193,13,647Jun 193,12,731Sep 193,19,094Dec 193,18,563Mar 203,25,554Jun 203,42,774Sep 203,42,767Dec 203,75,199Mar 213,95,030Jun 214,02,716Sep 214,12,274Dec 214,26,244Mar 224,29,468Jun 224,30,406Sep 225,43,695Dec 225,36,942Mar 235,37,686Jun 235,83,242Sep 236,10,166Dec 237,39,097Mar 247,78,049Jun 247,73,466Sep 247,91,271Dec 247,99,014Mar 258,43,992Jun 258,50,102Sep 258,49,729Dec 258,49,084Mar 268,47,182Jun 268,45,087Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,15,8683,13,1113,09,3593,05,4913,00,7852,96,5702,97,4832,97,1492,97,8332,97,1213,13,6473,12,7313,19,0943,18,5633,25,5543,42,7743,42,7673,75,1993,95,0304,02,7164,12,2744,26,2444,29,4684,30,4065,43,6955,36,9425,37,6865,83,2426,10,1667,39,0977,78,0497,73,4667,91,2717,99,0148,43,9928,50,1028,49,7298,49,0848,47,1828,45,087
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
3,15,8673,13,1103,09,3583,05,4903,00,7842,96,5692,97,4822,97,1482,97,8322,97,1203,13,6463,12,7303,19,0933,18,5623,25,5533,42,7733,42,7663,75,1983,95,0294,02,7154,12,2734,26,2434,29,4674,30,4055,43,6945,36,9415,37,6855,83,2416,10,1657,39,0967,78,0487,73,4657,91,2707,99,0138,43,9918,50,1018,49,7288,49,0838,47,1818,45,086
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

UCO Bank promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 90.95%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments90.95%11,40,49,10,524
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of UCO Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding UCO Bank

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies14.50%–14.50%–12.12%9.80%5.72%5.72%––3.07%–2.62%2.28%–2.26%2.23%1.54%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATIONInsurance companies–––––––––––3.07%––2.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIAInsurance companies–14.50%–12.12%––––5.72%4.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.