TV Today Network logo

TV Today Network shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TVTODAYBSE: 532515EntertainmentSmall Cap

TV Today Network Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jan 2004
Last close ₹101.74down ₹0.22 (0.22%)BSE ₹100.90

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹101.96.

29 Oct: open ₹104.50, high ₹104.50, low ₹100.41

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹93.50Low, 23 Mar 2026₹151.00High, 8 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹607 Cr1,686th largest listed
P/E
35.38
P/E without one-offs
18.67
P/B
0.68
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.9%
ROE without one-offs
3.6%
ROCE
0.6%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
12,09667.8% delivered

TV Today Network's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns TV Today Network, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.21%
  • Foreign institutions3.83%
  • Indian institutions0.09%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others32.87%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
63.21%0.07%63.21%3.83%0.09%32.87%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.42%57.42%57.42%57.42%57.42%57.42%57.41%57.41%57.41%57.52%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.95%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%
Indian promoters57.42%57.42%57.42%57.42%57.42%57.42%57.41%57.41%57.41%57.51%57.96%57.96%57.96%57.95%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%63.21%63.21%63.21%63.21%
Foreign promoters––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
42.58%42.58%42.58%42.58%42.58%42.58%42.59%42.59%42.59%42.48%42.04%42.04%42.04%42.05%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%
Shares in issue5,96,53,6155,96,53,6155,96,53,6155,96,53,6155,96,53,6155,96,53,6155,96,61,1155,96,61,1155,96,61,1155,96,61,1155,96,61,1155,96,61,1155,96,61,1155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,6155,96,68,615
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of TV Today Network shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

24,534Dec 1625,785Mar 1726,298Jun 1723,768Sep 1722,306Dec 1721,542Mar 1820,793Jun 1820,490Sep 1821,391Dec 1821,406Mar 1921,988Jun 1921,406Sep 1922,314Dec 1922,099Mar 2025,165Jun 2026,704Sep 2026,296Dec 2026,037Mar 2131,557Jun 2131,750Sep 2127,748Dec 2127,753Mar 2229,112Jun 2229,526Sep 2230,569Dec 2249,161Mar 2349,334Jun 2349,071Sep 2352,362Dec 2353,607Mar 2452,746Jun 2454,566Sep 2456,524Dec 2457,790Mar 2557,101Jun 2556,854Sep 2554,834Dec 2552,917Mar 2651,571Jun 2650,046Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders24,53425,78526,29823,76822,30621,54220,79320,49021,39121,40621,98821,40622,31422,09925,16526,70426,29626,03731,55731,75027,74827,75329,11229,52630,56949,16149,33449,07152,36253,60752,74654,56656,52457,79057,10156,85454,83452,91751,57150,046
3444444444444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters3444333333333333333333333333333333333333
Foreign promoters––––111111111111111111111111111111111111
24,53125,78126,29423,76422,30221,53820,78920,48621,38721,40221,98421,40222,31022,09525,16126,70026,29226,03331,55331,74627,74427,74929,10829,52230,56549,15749,33049,06752,35853,60352,74254,56256,52057,78657,09756,85054,83052,91351,56750,042
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

TV Today Network promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is LIVING MEDIA INDIA LIMITED, 61.66%. The filing names 21 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
LIVING MEDIA INDIA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others61.66%3,67,91,078
Aroon PurieIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.54%9,21,782
KOEL PURIE RINCHETNon-resident and foreign individuals0.00%1,315
WORLD MEDIA PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1,666
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of TV Today Network, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MKT CAPITAL LPForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%2.20%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%
VARA FUTURECompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.54%1.72%
SEETHA KUMARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2.29%3.04%1.59%1.58%–––––––––––––
STEINBERG INDIA EMERGING OPPRTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I3.62%4.02%4.95%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.56%6.29%6.63%6.63%6.69%7.21%7.21%7.21%7.21%5.70%4.78%3.18%2.85%2.56%1.80%1.32%–––––––––––––––
DAMANI ESTATE AND FINANCE PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––
OLD WELL EMERGING MARKETS MASTER FUND, L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.59%1.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIRGINIA TECH FOUNDATION INC. STEINBERG INDIA ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.13%1.13%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kotak Mahindra (International) LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––2.92%2.22%2.22%1.60%2.43%3.04%2.74%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAMESH DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.24%1.23%1.23%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Radhakishan DamaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Mauritus Company LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: VARA FUTURE 1.72%, +0.18 pts