Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers logo

Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TUTIALKABSE: 506808Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1982
Last close ₹46.98down ₹0.54 (1.14%)BSE ₹47.02

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹47.52.

27 Oct: open ₹46.99, high ₹48.48, low ₹46.55

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹41.50Low, 27 Jan 2026₹71.99High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹572 Cr1,743rd largest listed
P/E
17.10
P/B
3.17
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
20.8%
ROCE
15.3%
Debt to equity
0.66
Volume, NSE
2,20188.0% delivered

Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions1.37%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others23.63%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.96%75.00%1.37%23.63%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%93.34%93.34%93.34%93.34%93.34%83.68%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%93.34%93.34%93.34%93.34%93.34%83.68%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
54.85%54.85%54.85%54.85%54.85%54.85%54.85%54.85%54.85%54.85%6.66%6.66%6.66%6.66%6.66%16.32%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,47,95,8301,47,95,8301,47,95,8301,47,95,8301,47,95,8301,47,95,8301,47,95,5161,47,95,8301,47,95,8301,47,95,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,83012,18,35,830
Shares locked in––––––066,80,11366,80,11366,80,11311,37,20,1139,13,76,8729,13,76,8729,13,76,8728,46,96,7598,46,96,7592,43,67,1662,43,67,1662,43,67,3162,43,67,3162,43,67,1662,43,67,1662,43,67,1662,43,67,166––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––066,80,11366,80,11366,80,11311,37,20,1139,13,76,8729,13,76,8729,13,76,8728,46,96,7598,46,96,7592,43,67,1662,43,67,1662,43,67,1662,43,67,1662,43,67,1662,43,67,1662,43,67,1662,43,67,166––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,540Dec 1619,517Mar 1719,481Jun 1719,424Sep 1718,170Dec 1718,255Mar 1818,220Jun 1818,214Sep 1818,109Dec 1817,997Mar 1917,939Jun 1917,944Sep 1917,926Dec 1917,892Mar 2017,906Jun 2018,185Sep 2018,145Dec 2018,218Mar 2118,853Jun 2119,070Sep 2120,720Dec 2120,773Mar 2220,793Jun 2220,758Sep 2220,753Dec 2220,682Mar 2320,782Jun 2321,388Sep 2324,350Dec 2324,492Mar 2425,355Jun 2426,647Sep 2427,647Dec 2427,432Mar 2527,084Jun 2526,715Sep 2526,433Dec 2526,198Mar 2625,961Jun 2626,023Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,54019,51719,48119,42418,17018,25518,22018,21418,10917,99717,93917,94417,92617,89217,90618,18518,14518,21818,85319,07020,72020,77320,79320,75820,75320,68220,78221,38824,35024,49225,35526,64727,64727,43227,08426,71526,43326,19825,96126,023
1111111111444444233333333333333333333333
Indian promoters1111111111444444233333333333333333333333
19,53919,51619,48019,42318,16918,25418,21918,21318,10817,99617,93517,94017,92217,88817,90218,18118,14318,21518,85019,06720,71720,77020,79020,75520,75020,67920,77921,38524,34724,48925,35226,64427,64427,42927,08126,71226,43026,19525,95826,020
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AMI HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED, 46.61%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AMI HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others46.61%5,67,90,000
SOUTHERN PETROCHEMICAL INDUSTRIES CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others23.46%2,85,86,872
GREENSTAR FERTILIZERS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.92%60,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Tuticorin Alkali Chemicals & Fertilizers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MERCANTILE VENTURES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––11.30%–11.30%11.30%11.30%11.30%11.30%11.30%11.30%11.30%11.30%11.30%11.30%11.30%11.30%
WALERY SECURITY MANAGEMENT LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%4.93%
ARIAL HOLDINGS 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%––––––––
ARES DIVERSIFIEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––3.94%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%2.43%2.43%2.41%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%––––––––
CITRINE FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%4.56%–––––––––––––––
FORBES EMFForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%–––––––––––––––
POLUS GLOBAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%–––––––––––––––
EOS MULTI STRATEGY FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––
DELHI IRON & STEEL CO (P) LTDOther non-institutions7.14%7.14%7.14%7.14%4.73%1.90%–––4.94%0.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASIAN PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions1.75%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.59%1.59%1.59%–1.59%0.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HARSHA HITESH JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%3.97%3.97%–3.97%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HITESH RAMJI JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.92%2.92%–2.92%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIJAY KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value7.54%6.52%6.52%6.52%7.95%7.95%7.48%5.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHARI AGENCIES LTDOther non-institutions1.63%1.63%1.63%1.47%–1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.