Triveni Engineering & Industries logo

Triveni Engineering & Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TRIVENIBSE: 532356Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Triveni Engineering & Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 2000 on BSE, Dec 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹225.29down ₹8.91 (3.80%)BSE ₹225.75

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹234.20.

30 Oct: open ₹234.00, high ₹235.08, low ₹225.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹220.05Low, 31 Jul 2026₹490.10High, 14 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹4,965 Cr612th largest listed
P/E
Demergernew accounts awaited
P/B
Demergernew accounts awaited
Dividend yield
0.96%
ROE
Demergernew accounts awaited
ROCE
Demergernew accounts awaited
Debt to equity
Demergernew accounts awaited
Volume, NSE
3,71,44359.2% delivered

Triveni Engineering & Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Triveni Engineering & Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.58%
  • Foreign institutions7.50%
  • Indian institutions6.18%
  • Individuals and others25.75%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.26%4.23%60.58%7.50%6.18%25.75%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.21%68.21%68.21%68.21%68.21%68.21%68.21%68.21%68.21%68.21%68.21%68.35%68.35%68.35%68.35%68.35%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.26%61.23%60.98%60.98%60.98%60.98%60.98%60.98%60.98%60.98%60.98%60.98%60.98%60.98%60.98%60.58%60.58%
Indian promoters45.44%45.44%45.44%45.44%45.44%45.44%45.44%45.44%45.44%45.44%45.44%52.76%52.76%52.76%52.76%52.76%52.82%52.82%52.82%52.82%52.82%52.82%52.82%52.82%52.82%52.64%52.64%52.64%52.64%52.64%52.64%52.64%52.64%52.64%60.98%60.98%60.98%60.98%60.58%60.58%
Foreign promoters22.78%22.78%22.78%22.78%22.78%22.78%22.78%22.78%22.78%22.78%22.78%15.59%15.59%15.59%15.59%15.59%15.61%15.61%15.61%15.61%15.61%15.61%15.61%15.43%8.40%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%––––––
31.79%31.79%31.79%31.79%31.79%31.79%31.79%31.79%31.79%31.79%31.79%31.65%31.65%31.65%31.65%31.65%31.57%31.57%31.57%31.57%31.57%31.57%31.57%31.74%38.77%39.02%39.02%39.02%39.02%39.02%39.02%39.02%39.02%39.02%39.02%39.02%39.02%39.02%39.42%39.42%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%14.42%15.06%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue25,79,45,11025,79,45,11025,79,45,11025,79,45,11025,79,45,11025,79,45,11025,79,45,11025,79,45,11025,79,45,11025,79,45,11025,79,45,11024,79,45,11024,79,45,11024,79,45,11024,79,45,11024,79,45,11024,17,55,11024,17,55,11024,17,55,11024,17,55,11024,17,55,11024,17,55,11024,17,55,11024,17,55,11024,17,55,11021,88,97,96821,88,97,96821,88,97,96821,88,97,96821,88,97,96821,88,97,96821,88,97,96821,88,97,96821,88,97,96821,88,97,96821,88,97,96821,88,97,96821,88,97,96822,03,63,01622,03,63,016
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Triveni Engineering & Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

35,121Dec 1633,781Mar 1737,190Jun 1743,610Sep 1748,492Dec 1750,316Mar 1847,760Jun 1848,560Sep 1848,772Dec 1845,695Mar 1946,732Jun 1944,754Sep 1943,403Dec 1945,887Mar 2048,061Jun 2056,174Sep 2053,505Dec 2050,862Mar 2166,508Jun 2179,003Sep 2178,480Dec 2195,171Mar 2294,862Jun 2296,359Sep 221,07,526Dec 2289,198Mar 2394,966Jun 231,05,195Sep 231,09,835Dec 231,15,453Mar 241,13,927Jun 241,14,355Sep 241,13,941Dec 241,11,748Mar 251,06,714Jun 251,09,334Sep 2599,093Dec 2595,071Mar 2696,867Jun 261,04,154Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders35,12133,78137,19043,61048,49250,31647,76048,56048,77245,69546,73244,75443,40345,88748,06156,17453,50550,86266,50879,00378,48095,17194,86296,3591,07,52689,19894,9661,05,1951,09,8351,15,4531,13,9271,14,3551,13,9411,11,7481,06,7141,09,33499,09395,07196,8671,04,154
14777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters12555555555566666666666666666666666777777
Foreign promoters2222222222211111111111111111111111––––––
35,10733,77437,18343,60348,48550,30947,75348,55348,76545,68846,72544,74743,39645,88048,05456,16753,49850,85566,50178,99678,47395,16494,85596,3521,07,51989,19194,9591,05,1881,09,8281,15,4461,13,9201,14,3481,13,9341,11,7411,06,7071,09,32799,08695,06496,8601,04,147
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Triveni Engineering & Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is STFL TRADING AND FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITED, 36.16%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
STFL TRADING AND FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others36.16%7,96,77,076
DHRUV MANMOHAN SAWHNEYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.29%1,82,58,411
NIKHIL SAWHNEYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.89%1,29,86,575
TARUN SAWHNEYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.67%1,24,94,259
RATI SAWHNEYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.83%62,37,848
MAN MOHAN SAWHNEY HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.73%38,15,853
TARANA SAWHNEYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%21,140
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Triveni Engineering & Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.53%2.57%2.61%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.66%2.74%2.83%2.86%2.44%2.44%2.60%2.65%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%3.52%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.54%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.54%3.54%
HARA GLOBAL CAPITAL MASTER FUND I LTDForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.10%1.32%1.32%
SONA INDIA INVESTMENTS LLCForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.11%1.11%
MANOHAR DEVABHAKTUNINon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––1.00%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%
SEEMA GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.06%1.05%1.06%
PLUTUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%1.83%1.37%–––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.49%2.21%2.09%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%2.09%2.21%1.96%1.98%1.98%1.96%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BAJAJ FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KRISHNA KUMAR KUMBHATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIANIVESH CAPITALS LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI1.23%1.67%1.46%1.63%1.43%2.15%2.17%1.76%1.49%1.33%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SEEMA GOEL 1.06%, +0.01 pts