Trinetra Cement (Delisted) share price

BSE: 513428

TRINETRA CEMENT LIMITED · Face value ₹10

Last traded ₹45.50 on 7 Jun 2017

Delisted on 8 Jan 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Nov 2010, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹146 Cr+18.3% on a year ago · +10.2% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹13 Cr−44.8% on a year ago · −3.0% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹3.17 Cr
Operating margin
8.6%
Net margin
−2.2%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue146
  2. Operating expenses−134
  3. Operating profit13
  4. Depreciation−8.9
  5. Other income+0.3
  6. Finance costs−7.1
  7. Profit before tax−3.2
  8. Net profit−3.2

Trinetra Cement results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2016. Results for the quarter to Mar 2017 were due by 30 May 2017, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
145−10Mar 1414610Jun 14106−7.5Sep 14114−17Dec 14126−9.8Mar 15112−8.0Jun 151233.1Sep 151245.9Dec 151348.4Mar 161549.5Jun 16133−3.0Sep 16146−3.2Dec 16
Peak revenue ₹154 Cr, quarter to Jun 2016; lowest ₹106 Cr, quarter to Sep 2014A loss in 7 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
18.8%−15.1%11.1%18.8%9.7%1.7%5.1%7.4%16.2%18.4%18.7%17.1%9.7%8.6%−6.9%7.1%−7.1%−15.1%−7.7%−7.2%2.5%4.8%6.2%6.2%−2.2%−2.2%Mar 14Sep 14Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Dec 16
₹ croreMar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016
Revenue from operations11110810010413111690103145146106114126112123124134154133146
–868687101102819812911995112120103103101109128120134
Materials and goods bought1810111515281022182711272020191827312028
Operating profit before depreciation–2115173014105162810268202325261313
Operating margin–19.8%14.7%16.2%22.7%12.2%10.9%5.1%11.1%18.8%9.7%1.7%5.1%7.4%16.2%18.4%18.7%17.1%9.7%8.6%
Depreciation and amortisation–9991099910999999910999
Other income20101011010010000000
Finance costs9178131610151217991188887877
Profit before tax−4−4−1−54−5−13−16−1010−8−17−10−83689−3−3
Net profit−4−4−1−54−5−13−16−1010−8−17−10−83689−3−3
Net margin−3.9%−3.8%−1.2%−4.6%3.3%−4.5%−14.0%−15.3%−6.9%7.1%−7.1%−15.1%−7.7%−7.2%2.5%4.8%6.2%6.2%−2.2%−2.2%
Earnings per share−₹10.38–−₹3.26−₹11.26₹9.21−₹12.22−₹28.78––₹22.60−₹17.38–−₹22.40−₹18.54₹6.23–––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

The quarters either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the quarter to Mar 2014, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2014, ₹460 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹455 Cr.

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
2.82.3Mar 081.0−5.2Mar 090.10.6Mar 1081−13Mar 11352−42Mar 12443−5.7Mar 13460−44Mar 14493−24Mar 154949.3Mar 16
Back to profit in the year to Mar 2016, ₹9.32 CrA loss in 6 of the 9 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
856.7%−524.7%−47.6%−0.1%18.7%9.9%9.4%15.4%83.1%−524.7%856.7%−16.0%−11.9%−1.3%−9.5%−4.9%1.9%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2014, the company's revenue for that year, ₹460 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹455 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue494
  2. Operating expenses−418
  3. Operating profit76
  4. Depreciation−36
  5. Other income+1.6
  6. Finance costs−32
  7. Profit before tax9.3
  8. Net profit9.3

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Dec 2016, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Dec 2016Twelve months
Revenue from operations31081352443460493494568
4––81–361415446418491
Materials and goods bought2––75051788585107
Operating profit before depreciation−1––0–8345467677
Operating margin−47.6%––−0.1%–18.7%9.9%9.4%15.4%13.6%
Depreciation and amortisation0005–3737353637
Operating profit after depreciation−1––−5–468114040
Other income0011223221
Finance costs0––9405354373230
Profit before one-off items and tax–−11−13−42−6−44−24912
One-off items−1−5––––––––
Profit before tax−3−61−13−42−6−44−24912
Tax000–––––––
Net profit2−51−13−42−6−44−24912
Net margin83.1%−524.7%856.7%−16.0%−11.9%−1.3%−9.5%−4.9%1.9%2.1%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009 and Mar 2010: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Earnings per share−₹95.76−₹15.13–−₹56.43–
Diluted earnings per share−₹95.76−₹15.13–−₹56.43–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)7.721.1–13.3–

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue growth−65.0%−93.2%1,21,083.6%333.9%25.8%–7.1%0.3%
Operating profit growth––––––1.7%64.8%
Interest cover––––0.90.10.31.2
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2008 and Mar 2011: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Revenue growth and operating profit growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2014: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2016.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Operating margin, average–13.3%11.5%
Net margin, average41.5%−5.1%−4.2%
Interest cover, average–0.60.6

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent15.19––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2016, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−10.1%––0.0%
3 years−17.2%––0.0%
5 years−3.2%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record. Earnings growth and the change in P/E over 1 year are left empty: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count, and no share count is on record to work it out.

Trinetra Cement share price by year

Each calendar year to 2017.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
201745.50−34.8%93.2045.30
201669.80+76.9%122.0025.40
201539.45+55.6%46.4526.60
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2017 close is its last trade, on 7 Jun 2017.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 7 Jun 2017, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
7 Jun 201746.2046.2045.5045.5045.62600
6 Jun 201746.2046.2044.4046.1545.35451
1 Jun 201745.3045.3045.3045.3045.3010,964
31 May 201746.2046.2046.2046.2046.2068
30 May 201747.1047.1047.1047.1047.1068
29 May 201748.0548.0548.0548.0548.0577
26 May 201750.0050.0049.0049.00–78
25 May 201750.4050.4050.0050.00–51
24 May 201749.8049.8049.8049.8049.80151
23 May 201749.4551.4549.4550.8051.011,669
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
513428
ISIN
INE031L01014
CIN
L99999TN1987PLC082730
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1987
Registered office
Dhun Building, 827, Anna Salai, Chennai 600002, Tamil Nadu
Share registrar
Integrated Enterprises (India) Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments