Trilogic Digital Media (Delisted) share price

BSE: 531712Entertainment

Trilogic Digital Media Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1996

Last traded ₹0.84 on 11 Jun 2018

Delisted on 27 May 2025.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Feb 2015, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 11 Feb 2015 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Jun 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.90 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.38

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Depreciation−0.2
  2. Finance costs0.0
  3. Profit before tax−0.9
  4. Net profit−0.9

Trilogic Digital Media results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2017. Results for the quarter to Sep 2017 were due by 14 Nov 2017, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
170.8Sep 14172.2Dec 14Mar 15182.8Jun 15110.8Sep 158.90.4Dec 15Mar 167.10.0Jun 166.40.2Sep 163.7−15Dec 16−0.2−40Mar 17−0.9Jun 17
Peak revenue ₹18 Cr, quarter to Jun 2015; lowest −₹0.17 Cr, quarter to Mar 2017A loss in 3 of the 10 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
23,940.1%−399.4%8.0%19.3%24.9%14.7%11.6%4.7%8.1%−377.7%23,700.7%5.0%12.5%15.8%7.5%4.3%0.4%2.6%−399.4%23,940.1%Sep 14Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Jun 17
₹ croreSep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017
Revenue from operations7.8–1.22.34.324.18.321.016.917.4–17.610.98.9–7.16.43.7−0.2–
––––––5.720.515.514.0–13.29.37.8–6.85.917.539.4–
Materials and goods bought––––––––––––––––––14.7–
Operating profit before depreciation––––––2.60.51.33.4–4.41.61.0–0.30.5−13.9−39.6–
Operating margin––––––31.0%2.4%8.0%19.3%–24.9%14.7%11.6%–4.7%8.1%−377.7%23,700.7%–
Depreciation and amortisation–––––0.00.00.00.00.0–0.30.30.4–0.20.20.80.40.2
Other income–––––0.1––––––––––––––
Finance costs––––––0.00.00.00.0–0.00.00.0–0.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax0.6–0.50.72.93.52.50.51.33.2–4.01.20.6–0.00.2−14.7−40.0−0.9
Tax0.2–0.0––1.00.10.00.51.1–1.20.40.2–0.00.1–––
Tax rate31.1%–7.9%––28.0%5.5%8.6%34.9%33.3%–30.5%32.4%33.9%–31.7%29.2%–––
Net profit0.4–0.50.72.92.52.40.40.82.2–2.80.80.4–0.00.2−14.7−40.0−0.9
Net margin5.6%–37.4%29.1%66.7%10.3%28.8%2.0%5.0%12.5%–15.8%7.5%4.3%–0.4%2.6%−399.4%23,940.1%–
Earnings per share–––––––––––₹1.18–––₹0.01₹0.07−₹6.20−₹16.88−₹0.38
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Dec 2012, Mar 2015 and Mar 2016.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.00.0Mar 080.0Mar 090.0Mar 100.2−0.3Mar 11−0.1Mar 123.93.4Mar 13398.4Mar 14715.9Mar 15Mar 1617−42Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹71 Cr, year to Mar 2015; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, year to Mar 2008A loss in 6 of the 9 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
88.6%−380.0%24.6%16.0%−311.8%−380.0%−160.9%88.6%21.6%8.3%−248.6%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue17
  2. Operating expenses−70
  3. Operating profit−53
  4. Depreciation−1.1
  5. Finance costs−0.1
  6. Profit before tax−54
  7. Tax+12
  8. Net profit−42

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2016.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations0.0––0.2–3.939.070.8–17.1
––––––29.459.5–70.3
Materials and goods bought–––0.2–––––24.3
Operating profit before depreciation––––––9.611.3–−53.2
Operating margin––––––24.6%16.0%–−311.8%
Depreciation and amortisation––––––0.01.5–1.1
Operating profit after depreciation––––––9.69.8–−54.3
Other income0.0–0.0–––––––
Finance costs––––––0.00.1–0.1
Profit before one-off items and tax–0.00.0−0.1−0.10.99.69.7–−54.4
One-off items–––−0.3––––––
Profit before tax0.00.00.0−0.3−0.10.99.69.7–−54.4
Tax–––––0.21.13.8–−12.0
Net profit0.00.00.0−0.3−0.13.48.45.9–−42.4
Net margin−380.0%––−160.9%–88.6%21.6%8.3%–−248.6%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2014 and Mar 2015 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2011 and Mar 2013: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
––––−₹17.91
As stated that year₹3.04₹7.58––−₹17.91
––––−₹15.14
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)29.447.0––9.2
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth911.1%81.5%––
Operating profit growth–17.8%––
Net profit growth147.0%−30.6%––
Interest cover599.1149.0––
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2017: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2017.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−24.1%
Operating margin, average–−147.9%
Net margin, average−32.5%−120.1%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent18.0211.5839.56––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2017, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−76.0%––0.0%
Longer windows are left empty: a corporate action or price step on 2015-02-11 that cannot be sized sits inside this window. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Trilogic Digital Media share price by year

Each calendar year to 2018.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20180.84−12.5%0.980.84
20170.96−79.4%5.260.82
20164.67−86.3%41.103.97
201534.00–34.4510.50
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2015 is from its first session, 11 Feb 2015. The 2018 close is its last trade, on 11 Jun 2018.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 11 Jun 2018, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
11 Jun 20180.840.840.840.840.8410
28 May 20180.840.840.840.840.84851
6 Apr 20180.840.840.840.840.8410
27 Mar 20180.800.840.800.840.84110
26 Mar 20180.840.840.840.840.841
23 Mar 20180.840.840.840.840.843
22 Mar 20180.880.880.880.880.8830
9 Mar 20180.880.880.880.880.8810,000
8 Mar 20180.880.880.880.880.88200
5 Mar 20180.890.890.890.890.897,000
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
11 Feb 2015Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
531712
ISIN
INE532D01018
Industry
Entertainment
CIN
L74140MH1994PLC246168
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1994
Registered office
5th Floor, Blue Wave Building, Off New Link Road, Opp. Laxmi Industrial Estate, Andheri (West), Mumbai 400053, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Universal Capital Securities Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments