Transchem logo

Transchem shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 500422Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Transchem Limited. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1993
Last close ₹407.60up ₹2.15 (0.53%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹405.45.

29 Oct: open ₹386.25, high ₹425.70, low ₹386.25

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹63.01Low, 13 Nov 2025₹433.00High, 30 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹499 Cr2,295th largest listed
P/E
74.21
P/B
5.97
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.3%
ROCE
−4.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
24,277

Transchem's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Transchem, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.45%
  • Foreign institutions0.03%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others43.52%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.45%0.01%56.45%0.03%0.01%43.52%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
24.85%5.15%5.15%0.08%34.92%34.92%34.92%34.92%34.92%34.92%34.92%34.92%34.92%34.92%34.92%39.29%39.29%39.86%39.86%39.86%39.86%44.76%49.69%49.69%49.69%49.69%51.68%51.68%51.68%51.68%51.68%51.68%51.68%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.45%
Indian promoters24.85%5.15%5.15%0.08%34.92%34.92%34.92%34.92%34.92%34.92%34.92%34.92%34.92%34.92%34.92%39.29%39.29%39.86%39.86%39.86%39.86%44.76%49.69%49.69%49.69%49.69%51.68%51.68%51.68%51.68%51.68%51.68%51.68%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.45%56.45%
75.15%94.85%94.85%99.92%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%65.08%60.71%60.71%60.14%60.14%60.14%60.14%55.24%50.31%50.31%50.31%50.31%48.32%48.32%48.32%48.32%48.32%48.32%48.32%43.55%43.55%43.55%43.55%43.55%43.55%43.55%
Shares in issue1,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,0001,22,40,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Transchem shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,841Dec 1613,766Mar 1713,657Jun 1713,557Sep 1713,477Dec 1713,349Mar 1813,256Jun 1813,189Sep 1813,158Dec 1813,101Mar 1913,044Jun 1913,033Sep 1913,033Dec 1913,039Mar 2013,125Jun 2013,091Sep 2013,140Dec 2013,109Mar 2113,147Jun 2113,184Sep 2113,466Dec 2113,577Mar 2213,574Jun 2213,583Sep 2213,437Dec 2213,482Mar 2313,500Jun 2313,603Sep 2313,615Dec 2313,813Mar 2413,681Jun 2413,647Sep 2413,835Dec 2413,843Mar 2513,767Jun 2513,680Sep 2513,339Dec 2513,145Mar 2613,048Jun 2612,892Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,84113,76613,65713,55713,47713,34913,25613,18913,15813,10113,04413,03313,03313,03913,12513,09113,14013,10913,14713,18413,46613,57713,57413,58313,43713,48213,50013,60313,61513,81313,68113,64713,83513,84313,76713,68013,33913,14513,04812,892
6331222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters6331222222222222222222222222222222222222
13,83513,76313,65413,55613,47513,34713,25413,18713,15613,09913,04213,03113,03113,03713,12313,08913,13813,10713,14513,18213,46413,57513,57213,58113,43513,48013,49813,60113,61313,81113,67913,64513,83313,84113,76513,67813,33713,14313,04612,890
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Transchem promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Priyanka Finance Private Limited, 40.11%. The filing names 32 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Priyanka Finance Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others40.11%49,09,461
VIJAY K CHORARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.34%20,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Transchem, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SMIT CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies3.95%3.95%3.95%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%5.76%5.76%6.01%6.01%6.01%6.01%6.01%7.24%7.41%8.08%8.08%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%8.17%11.02%11.02%11.02%11.02%11.02%11.02%11.02%
FIRSTCORP INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDCompanies4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%–4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%
Ska Marketing Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%––
Firstcorop International LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.49%––––––
Brijwasi Securities Private LimitedCompanies4.88%4.88%4.88%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%–––––––
Ankit R MiglaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%–––––––
Bayswater Enterprises LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%––––––––––––––
Jms Mining Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%11.12%11.12%11.12%11.12%11.12%11.12%6.17%––––––––––––––––––
BAYSWATER ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.56%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%––––––––––––––––––––
DHARMESH R. SHAH HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––
JMS MINING SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SOLAR SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions4.89%4.89%4.89%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRERNA HEALTH CARE LTDOther non-institutions–1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INTIME EQUITIES LIMITED - CLIENT ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–3.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UPASNA DISTRIBUTERS PVT LTDOther non-institutions5.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AJARAMAR TRADING & INVESTMENTS PVT LTDOther non-institutions4.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AVDHESH KUMAR SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GAURAV WAHALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.81%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRERNA HEALTH CARE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.