Torrent Pharmaceuticals logo

Torrent Pharmaceuticals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TORNTPHARMBSE: 500420Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyLarge Cap

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed May 1994 on BSE, Nov 2002 on NSE
Last close ₹4,613.40up ₹33.40 (0.73%)BSE ₹4,635.15

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,580.00.

30 Oct: open ₹4,560.00, high ₹4,672.00, low ₹4,532.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹3,532.60Low, 6 Nov 2025₹5,250.00High, 3 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,75,479 Cr61st largest listed
P/E
82.62
P/B
9.55
Dividend yield
0.82%
ROE
15.8%
ROCE
12.0%
Debt to equity
0.76
Volume, NSE
4,36,64564.6% delivered

Torrent Pharmaceuticals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Torrent Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.78%
  • Foreign institutions17.22%
  • Indian institutions13.46%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others8.54%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
71.25%6.42%60.78%17.22%13.46%8.54%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%68.31%68.31%68.31%68.31%68.31%68.31%68.31%60.78%
Indian promoters71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%71.25%68.31%68.31%68.31%68.31%68.31%68.31%68.31%60.78%
Foreign promoters–Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%28.75%31.69%31.69%31.69%31.69%31.69%31.69%31.69%39.22%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%36.49%36.49%36.49%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue16,92,22,72016,92,22,72016,92,22,72016,92,22,72016,92,22,72016,92,22,72016,92,22,72016,92,22,72016,92,22,72016,92,22,72016,92,22,72016,92,22,72016,92,22,72016,92,22,72016,92,22,72016,92,22,72016,92,22,72016,92,22,72016,92,22,72016,92,22,72016,92,22,72016,92,22,72016,92,22,72033,84,45,44033,84,45,44033,84,45,44033,84,45,44033,84,45,44033,84,45,44033,84,45,44033,84,45,44033,84,45,44033,84,45,44033,84,45,44033,84,45,44033,84,45,44033,84,45,44033,84,45,44033,84,45,44038,03,67,856
Shares locked in–––––––––––8080––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Torrent Pharmaceuticals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

51,038Dec 1650,935Mar 1750,808Jun 1748,362Sep 1741,583Dec 1738,413Mar 1836,821Jun 1836,965Sep 1837,609Dec 1837,113Mar 1937,226Jun 1936,530Sep 1935,824Dec 1936,471Mar 2057,705Jun 2065,777Sep 2066,886Dec 2072,616Mar 2164,525Jun 2164,309Sep 2167,205Dec 2163,229Mar 2262,933Jun 2267,866Sep 2265,237Dec 2263,831Mar 2361,572Jun 2369,612Sep 2369,117Dec 2371,154Mar 2474,765Jun 2479,848Sep 2485,035Dec 2486,005Mar 2581,856Jun 2578,226Sep 2576,214Dec 2583,811Mar 2685,776Jun 261,42,140Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders51,03850,93550,80848,36241,58338,41336,82136,96537,60937,11337,22636,53035,82436,47157,70565,77766,88672,61664,52564,30967,20563,22962,93367,86665,23763,83161,57269,61269,11771,15474,76579,84885,03586,00581,85678,22676,21483,81185,7761,42,140
111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111199999999999
Indian promoters111010101010101010111111111111111111111111111111111111111199999999999
Foreign promoters–11111111––––––––––000000000000000––––––
51,02750,92450,79748,35141,57238,40236,81036,95437,59837,10237,21536,51935,81336,46057,69465,76666,87572,60564,51464,29867,19463,21862,92267,85565,22663,82061,56169,60169,10671,14574,75679,83985,02685,99681,84778,21776,20583,80285,7671,42,131
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Torrent Pharmaceuticals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TORRENT INVESTMENTS LIMITED (FORMERLY KNOWN AS TORRENT INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED), 60.78%. The filing names 102 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
TORRENT INVESTMENTS LIMITED (FORMERLY KNOWN AS TORRENT INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED)Indian companies, trusts and others60.78%23,11,83,400
AMAN MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%200
ANITA SUDHIR MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%200
JINAL SUDHIR MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%200
SAMIR UTTAMLAL MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%400
SAPNA SAMIR MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%200
SHAAN MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%200
SUDHIR UTTAMLAL MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%400
VARUN SUDHIR MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Torrent Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Torrent Pharmaceuticals

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NPS TRUSTProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.58%1.80%1.89%2.09%2.44%2.49%2.50%2.32%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.25%1.44%1.40%1.47%1.24%1.25%––––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY SERIES EMERGINGInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.06%1.06%–––––1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther Institutions–––––––––––1.28%1.18%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.00%––1.03%1.05%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAVENDER INVESTMENTS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jul 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST 2.32%, +0.09 pts