Tokyo Finance logo

Tokyo Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531644FinanceSmall Cap

Tokyo Finance Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1996
Last close ₹18.50up ₹0.80 (4.52%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹17.70.

29 Oct: open ₹19.45, high ₹19.45, low ₹17.60

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹17.15Low, 2 Mar 2026₹30.88High, 5 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹13 Cr4,364th largest listed
P/E
56.53
P/B
1.09
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.9%
NIM
7.13%
Credit cost
0.00%
ROA
1.42%
Leverage
1.03times net worth
Volume, BSE
15

Tokyo Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tokyo Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.67%
  • Individuals and others34.33%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
65.67%34.33%65.67%34.33%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
41.42%41.42%41.42%41.42%41.42%41.42%41.42%41.42%44.25%46.42%50.71%51.40%51.40%51.40%51.40%51.93%56.17%56.17%56.17%56.17%56.17%61.14%59.84%60.23%60.23%61.00%61.00%61.00%61.00%61.00%61.01%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.29%65.67%65.67%65.67%65.67%
Indian promoters41.42%41.42%41.42%41.42%41.42%41.42%41.42%41.42%44.25%46.42%50.71%51.40%51.40%51.40%51.40%51.93%56.17%56.17%56.17%56.17%56.17%61.14%59.84%60.23%60.23%61.00%61.00%61.00%61.00%61.00%61.01%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.22%65.29%65.67%65.67%65.67%65.67%
58.58%58.58%58.58%58.58%58.58%58.58%58.58%58.58%55.75%53.58%49.29%48.60%48.60%48.60%48.60%48.07%43.83%43.83%43.83%43.83%43.83%38.86%40.16%39.77%39.77%39.00%39.00%39.00%39.00%39.00%38.99%34.78%34.78%34.78%34.78%34.71%34.33%34.33%34.33%34.33%
Shares in issue69,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,10069,70,100
Shares locked in–––––––––––13,60013,600–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tokyo Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,203Dec 162,201Mar 172,194Jun 172,184Sep 172,181Dec 172,178Mar 182,163Jun 182,153Sep 182,145Dec 182,110Mar 192,095Jun 192,055Sep 192,042Dec 192,037Mar 202,033Jun 202,025Sep 202,019Dec 202,010Mar 212,016Jun 212,016Sep 212,018Dec 212,033Mar 222,066Jun 222,093Sep 222,095Dec 222,099Mar 232,110Jun 232,122Sep 232,145Dec 232,202Mar 242,362Jun 242,470Sep 243,033Dec 242,971Mar 253,002Jun 253,009Sep 253,004Dec 253,006Mar 262,998Jun 263,001Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,2032,2012,1942,1842,1812,1782,1632,1532,1452,1102,0952,0552,0422,0372,0332,0252,0192,0102,0162,0162,0182,0332,0662,0932,0952,0992,1102,1222,1452,2022,3622,4703,0332,9713,0023,0093,0043,0062,9983,001
10101010101010888888888666666444444444444444444
Indian promoters10101010101010888888888666666444444444444444444
2,1932,1912,1842,1742,1712,1682,1532,1452,1372,1022,0872,0472,0342,0292,0252,0172,0132,0042,0102,0102,0122,0272,0622,0892,0912,0952,1062,1182,1412,1982,3582,4663,0292,9672,9983,0053,0003,0022,9942,997
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tokyo Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DHARMIL HARESH SHAH, 29.68%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DHARMIL HARESH SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families29.68%20,68,851
PRIYAJ HARESH SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families26.18%18,24,854
PRITI HARESH SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.52%6,63,830
KAMLESH MOTILAL KHIRANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%19,600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Tokyo Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PUSHPA P SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.12%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%
BHAVANA KESHAVJI GADAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%–––––––––
MANILAL BACHU GADAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.28%1.25%1.61%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.13%2.46%2.93%3.04%3.70%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.51%––––––––––––––––––
KESHAVJI BHACHU GADAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%–––––––––––––––––––
PRIYANKA PRAVIN SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.19%1.39%1.54%1.58%1.63%––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVENTURE GROWTH AND SECURITIES LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.62%––––––––––––––––––––––––
TARABEN PRAVIN CHHADVAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.38%3.38%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GUNSHI BHIMSHI GADAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRAVIN MOTILAL CHHADVAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%3.15%3.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVIND DEVJI WAGHELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%1.45%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KUSHALCHAND J MODYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIVEK VIJAY JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VINAY DEOKINANDAN SARAOGIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.27%1.27%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.