Tamilnad Mercantile Bank logo

Tamilnad Mercantile Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TMBBSE: 543596BanksSmall Cap

Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2022 · Issue price ₹510
Last close ₹806.65up ₹2.60 (0.32%)BSE ₹815.10

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹804.05.

27 Oct: open ₹821.95, high ₹828.60, low ₹781.70

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹447.00Low, 27 Oct 2025₹954.20High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹12,773 Cr543rd largest listed
P/E
8.10
P/B
1.19
Dividend yield
1.55%
ROE
15.6%
NIM
3.85%
Gross NPA
0.61%
Net NPA
0.14%
CET1
31.36%
ROA
1.89%
Volume, NSE
5,26,92331.6% delivered

Tamilnad Mercantile Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2022: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tamilnad Mercantile Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions6.86%
  • Indian institutions2.07%
  • Individuals and others91.07%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
94.40%0.07%6.86%2.07%91.07%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
23.16%0.58%0.22%0.07%2.06%3.14%3.45%3.67%4.08%4.12%4.22%4.58%4.65%4.95%6.19%6.73%6.86%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I0.00%0.58%0.22%0.07%1.94%3.01%3.31%3.51%3.80%3.81%3.94%4.22%4.29%4.52%5.77%6.19%6.36%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II0.73%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.12%0.12%0.14%0.16%0.28%0.31%0.28%0.36%0.36%0.43%0.42%0.54%0.49%
22.43%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
6.04%5.92%5.76%5.53%4.28%3.63%3.19%3.17%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.40%2.41%2.46%1.91%1.95%2.07%
Mutual funds0.00%0.00%0.01%0.09%0.11%0.08%0.15%0.18%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.35%0.58%0.66%
Insurance companies4.80%4.69%4.59%4.35%3.62%2.94%2.46%2.41%2.08%2.08%2.07%1.77%1.77%1.75%0.73%0.65%0.65%
BanksUnder 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Alternative investment funds0.81%0.79%0.72%0.65%0.12%0.18%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.15%0.15%0.19%0.20%0.28%0.28%0.29%0.32%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI0.44%0.44%0.44%0.45%0.44%0.44%0.44%0.44%0.44%0.44%0.44%0.44%0.44%0.44%0.55%0.44%0.44%
70.80%93.51%94.02%94.40%93.66%93.23%93.36%93.16%93.26%93.22%93.12%93.03%92.94%92.59%91.90%91.32%91.07%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value17.47%17.69%18.20%18.57%17.65%17.61%18.00%18.11%18.52%18.37%18.49%18.36%18.19%17.51%16.90%16.71%16.38%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value39.87%40.02%39.98%40.15%40.42%39.97%41.56%41.54%41.07%40.84%40.49%39.68%39.50%40.36%40.45%40.09%40.10%
Companies5.23%5.12%5.10%5.03%4.91%4.88%4.94%4.20%4.28%4.65%4.75%4.82%4.84%3.73%3.55%3.58%3.53%
Non-resident Indians1.13%1.15%1.18%1.21%1.20%1.21%1.48%1.55%1.57%1.56%1.59%1.67%1.71%1.76%1.74%1.74%1.73%
Investor education fund1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.19%1.19%1.40%1.50%1.49%1.47%1.61%
Directors and their relatives5.19%5.19%5.21%5.06%5.06%5.06%2.90%3.03%3.04%3.04%2.97%2.97%2.97%1.71%2.12%2.12%2.12%
Key managers0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Associate companies and subsidiaries0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.04%0.04%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
0.70%23.13%23.14%23.18%23.22%23.30%23.27%23.52%23.57%23.56%23.60%24.30%24.33%26.01%25.66%25.61%25.59%
Shares in issue15,83,51,45415,83,51,45415,83,51,45415,83,51,45415,83,51,45415,83,51,45415,83,51,45415,83,51,45415,83,51,45415,83,51,45415,83,51,45415,83,51,45415,83,51,45415,83,51,45415,83,51,45415,83,51,45415,83,51,454
Shares locked in14,96,74,97114,25,34,113000000000––––––
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

90,020Sep 2282,844Dec 2296,007Mar 231,06,297Jun 231,01,724Sep 231,05,095Dec 231,13,643Mar 241,16,186Jun 241,20,897Sep 241,23,233Dec 241,27,154Mar 251,25,220Jun 251,24,440Sep 251,19,203Dec 251,17,065Mar 261,17,147Jun 261,19,980Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders90,02082,84496,0071,06,2971,01,7241,05,0951,13,6431,16,1861,20,8971,23,2331,27,1541,25,2201,24,4401,19,2031,17,0651,17,1471,19,980
90,02082,84496,0071,06,2971,01,7241,05,0951,13,6431,16,1861,20,8971,23,2331,27,1541,25,2201,24,4401,19,2031,17,0651,17,1471,19,980
1512144285974819296100108108115133146159
141319201614171812111110911172018
89,99182,81995,9741,06,2731,01,6801,05,0221,13,5521,16,0871,20,7931,23,1261,27,0431,25,1021,24,3231,19,0771,16,9151,16,9811,19,803
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value87,00579,77392,6931,02,79598,6641,01,9471,10,2881,12,7131,17,3131,19,5061,23,2901,21,3381,20,4891,15,1891,12,9641,12,9711,15,510
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value356357356356349350344348341343338334330332336323324
Companies334426411392164154171179190195209222214218203209283
Non-resident Indians7668761,1191,3261,3141,4041,5681,6301,7011,7831,9071,9292,0022,0582,1642,2192,398
Investor education fund11111111111111111
Directors and their relatives222222222222191818181717189171717
Key managers00000000000033344
Associate companies and subsidiaries00000000001100000
1,5071,3641,3721,3811,1661,1441,1611,1981,2291,2801,2801,2601,2661,2671,2271,2371,266
Clearing Members–27265221212223581010
Director or Director's Relatives–1515–––––––5512––––
Hindu undivided families–1,0571,0761,1149118999289649941,0521,0721,0641,0681,0731,0311,0341,073
Others–255245253244234223223223215189––––––
Overseas Corporate Bodies–8888888888888888
Trusts–2211111334676677
Body Corp-Ltd Liability Partnership–––––––––––1615––––
Escrow Account–––––––––––11––––
Office Bearers–––––––––––158152140137138136
Unclaimed or Suspense or Escrow Account–––––––––––––1111
LLP–––––––––––––15212315
Independent Director or his relatives–––––––––––––19151515
Authoor Sutru Vattara Nadar Uravinmurai–––––––––––––––11
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Tamilnad Mercantile Bank

HolderSep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Bucket 1 (Court Cases)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value8.87%8.87%8.87%8.87%8.87%8.87%8.87%8.87%8.87%8.87%8.87%8.87%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%
Robert and Ardis James Company LimitedOther non-institutions4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%
Starship Equity Holdings LtdOther non-institutions4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%4.25%
Subcontinental Equities LimitedOther non-institutions4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%
East River Holdings LimitedOther non-institutions3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%
Swiss Re Investors (Mauritius) LimitedOther non-institutions3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%
Fi Investments (Mauritius) LimitedOther non-institutions1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authorithy (Ministry of Corporate Affairs)Investor education fund1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%––1.40%1.50%1.49%1.47%1.61%
C.S.RajendranDirectors and their relatives–––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%
Chandramogan R GResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––1.01%1.33%1.35%
Hibiscus Enterprises LLPOther non-institutions1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%
Meenakshi RResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
Senthil G MResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.08%1.08%
Chandramogan GResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.01%–––
Asok Kumar P C GResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%1.02%1.03%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.07%––––––––
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies1.83%1.73%1.64%1.49%1.49%1.37%1.37%1.32%–––––––––
Max Life Insurance Company Limited A/C - Ulif01108/02/07lifegrwsup104 - Growth Super FundInsurance companies1.81%1.81%1.81%1.72%1.00%––––––––––––
Rajendran.C.S.Directors and their relatives1.34%1.34%1.34%––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authorithy (Ministry of Corporate Affairs) 1.61%, +0.14 pts; Chandramogan R G 1.35%, +0.02 pts