Tirupati Starch & Chemicals logo

Tirupati Starch & Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 524582Food ProductsSmall Cap

Tirupati Starch & Chemicals Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1994
Last close ₹118.35up ₹4.55 (4.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹113.80.

27 Oct: open ₹115.00, high ₹118.40, low ₹115.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹105.65Low, 23 Oct 2026₹198.00High, 11 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹113 Cr2,661st largest listed
P/E
19.95
P/B
1.69
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.9%
ROCE
8.5%
Debt to equity
1.64
Volume, BSE
106

Tirupati Starch & Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tirupati Starch & Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.88%
  • Indian institutions0.13%
  • Individuals and others26.99%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.04%0.13%72.88%0.13%26.99%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.87%56.87%56.87%56.87%56.87%56.87%56.83%56.83%56.83%56.85%56.85%57.50%57.50%57.51%57.51%57.51%57.51%63.01%63.01%63.01%63.01%63.03%63.00%63.00%67.98%67.99%67.99%67.99%68.05%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%72.92%72.88%72.88%72.88%72.88%
Indian promoters56.87%56.87%56.87%56.87%56.87%56.87%56.83%56.83%56.83%56.85%56.85%57.50%57.50%57.51%57.51%57.51%57.51%63.01%63.01%63.01%63.01%63.03%63.00%63.00%67.98%67.99%67.99%67.99%68.05%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%73.04%72.92%72.88%72.88%72.88%72.88%
43.13%43.13%43.13%43.13%43.13%43.13%43.17%43.17%43.17%43.15%43.15%42.50%42.50%42.49%42.49%42.49%42.49%36.99%36.99%36.99%36.99%36.97%37.00%37.00%32.02%32.01%32.01%32.01%31.95%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%26.96%27.08%27.12%27.12%27.12%27.12%
Shares in issue60,93,17660,93,17660,93,17660,93,17660,93,17660,93,17660,93,17660,93,17660,93,17660,93,17660,93,17660,93,17660,93,17660,93,17660,93,17660,93,17660,93,17670,00,76770,00,76770,00,76770,00,76770,00,76770,00,76770,00,76780,91,56780,91,56780,91,56780,91,56780,91,56795,89,22195,89,22195,89,22195,89,22195,89,22195,89,22195,89,22195,89,22195,89,22195,89,22195,89,221
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––22,34,25922,34,25922,34,2599,07,5919,07,5919,07,59121,50,35932,41,15932,41,15932,41,15936,10,31936,10,31951,07,97348,41,39814,97,65414,97,65414,97,65414,97,6544,07,412––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––22,34,25922,34,25922,34,2599,07,5919,07,5919,07,59121,50,35932,41,15932,41,15932,41,15936,10,31936,10,31951,07,97348,41,39814,97,65414,97,65414,97,65414,97,6544,07,412––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tirupati Starch & Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,969Dec 1611,955Mar 1711,924Jun 1711,887Sep 1711,844Dec 1711,785Mar 1811,745Jun 1811,668Sep 1811,526Dec 1811,031Mar 1910,935Jun 1910,908Sep 1910,848Dec 1910,800Mar 2010,799Jun 2010,920Sep 2010,888Dec 2010,760Mar 2110,695Jun 2110,732Sep 2110,719Dec 2110,736Mar 2210,694Jun 2210,699Sep 2210,657Dec 2210,723Mar 2310,688Jun 2310,660Sep 2310,698Dec 2310,645Mar 2410,774Jun 2410,950Sep 2410,952Dec 2410,847Mar 2510,863Jun 2510,717Sep 2510,648Dec 2510,576Mar 2610,545Jun 2610,499Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,96911,95511,92411,88711,84411,78511,74511,66811,52611,03110,93510,90810,84810,80010,79910,92010,88810,76010,69510,73210,71910,73610,69410,69910,65710,72310,68810,66010,69810,64510,77410,95010,95210,84710,86310,71710,64810,57610,54510,499
46464646464444444444444545454545454544444445434343434242424242424242424242424242
Indian promoters46464646464444444444444545454545454544444445434343434242424242424242424242424242
11,92311,90911,87811,84111,79811,74111,70111,62411,48210,98710,89110,86310,80310,75510,75410,87510,84310,71510,65110,68810,67510,69110,65110,65610,61410,68010,64610,61810,65610,60310,73210,90810,91010,80510,82110,67510,60610,53410,50310,457
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tirupati Starch & Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AMIT MODI, 6.77%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AMIT MODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.77%6,49,424
LOKESH GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.45%6,18,440
RAMDAS GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.70%5,46,043
CHANDA MODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.15%4,94,265
YOGESH KUMAR AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.71%4,51,366
SUNITA DEVI JAJODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.41%4,23,041
SHASHIKALA MANGALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.82%3,66,163
PARV AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.65%3,50,010
NIKHAR AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.64%3,48,911
PRAMILA JAJODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.22%3,08,713
SHOBHA DEVI GOYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.71%2,60,313
KRISHNA KUMAR JAJODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.69%2,57,533
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Tirupati Starch & Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PRIYA SINGH AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
TANVI JIGNESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.00%1.01%1.01%1.38%1.67%1.69%1.84%1.87%1.86%1.76%1.75%1.70%1.50%1.46%––1.47%1.21%1.18%–––––––––
KRISHNA . GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.16%–––––––––––
LINCOLN P COELHOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.