Thirumalai Chemicals logo

Thirumalai Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TIRUMALCHMBSE: 500412Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Thirumalai Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 1974 on BSE, May 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹114.33down ₹5.49 (4.58%)BSE ₹113.95

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹119.82.

30 Oct: open ₹120.19, high ₹120.60, low ₹113.25

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹113.25Low, 30 Oct 2026₹286.60High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,378 Cr1,102nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.88
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−11.2%
ROCE
−1.9%
Debt to equity
1.34
Volume, NSE
2,62,20459.1% delivered

Thirumalai Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Thirumalai Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters37.13%
  • Foreign institutions1.39%
  • Indian institutions6.72%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others54.75%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
55.97%0.00%37.13%1.39%6.72%54.75%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
41.48%41.46%41.46%41.46%41.45%41.45%41.52%41.52%41.52%41.62%41.63%41.63%41.58%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.90%41.90%41.90%41.98%41.98%41.98%41.98%42.00%42.07%42.11%42.17%41.98%41.95%41.95%41.92%41.92%41.89%41.87%36.13%37.13%37.13%37.13%37.13%
Indian promoters41.48%41.46%41.46%41.46%41.45%41.45%41.52%41.52%41.52%41.62%41.63%41.63%41.58%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.86%41.90%41.90%41.90%41.98%41.98%41.98%41.98%42.00%42.07%42.11%42.17%41.98%41.95%41.95%41.92%41.92%41.89%41.87%36.13%37.13%37.13%37.11%37.11%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––0.02%0.02%
58.52%58.54%58.54%58.54%58.55%58.55%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.38%58.37%58.37%58.42%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.14%58.10%58.10%58.10%58.02%58.02%58.02%58.02%58.00%57.93%57.89%57.83%58.02%58.05%58.05%58.08%58.08%58.11%58.13%63.87%62.87%62.87%62.87%62.87%
Shares in issue1,02,38,8121,02,38,8121,02,38,8121,02,38,8121,02,38,8121,02,38,8121,02,38,81210,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12010,23,88,12011,86,56,16012,05,52,77412,05,52,77412,05,52,77412,05,52,774
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000000000004,68,7431,67,75,8264,68,08,9664,68,08,9663,00,33,14018,96,614
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––3,00,33,1403,00,33,1403,00,33,14018,96,614
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Thirumalai Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,617Dec 1618,871Mar 1718,741Jun 1723,779Sep 1725,497Dec 1729,018Mar 1834,436Jun 1841,515Sep 1845,791Dec 1847,471Mar 1949,603Jun 1949,081Sep 1949,520Dec 1951,609Mar 2053,235Jun 2051,825Sep 2050,119Dec 2053,568Mar 2163,166Jun 2170,596Sep 2179,556Dec 2181,618Mar 2278,186Jun 2282,261Sep 2281,997Dec 2280,137Mar 2378,530Jun 2377,685Sep 2376,903Dec 2370,817Mar 2464,651Jun 2462,053Sep 2461,249Dec 2459,515Mar 2559,356Jun 2558,416Sep 2557,446Dec 2556,739Mar 2657,101Jun 2658,355Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,61718,87118,74123,77925,49729,01834,43641,51545,79147,47149,60349,08149,52051,60953,23551,82550,11953,56863,16670,59679,55681,61878,18682,26181,99780,13778,53077,68576,90370,81764,65162,05361,24959,51559,35658,41657,44656,73957,10158,355
27272727272727262626232019191919191918182221212222222325252525252526252528282828
Indian promoters27272727272727262626232019191919191918182221212222222325252525252526252528282727
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––11
19,59018,84418,71423,75225,47028,99134,40941,48945,76547,44549,58049,06149,50151,59053,21651,80650,10053,54963,14870,57879,53481,59778,16582,23981,97580,11578,50777,66076,87870,79264,62662,02861,22459,48959,33158,39157,41856,71157,07358,327
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Thirumalai Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ultramarine and Pigments Ltd, 18.23%. The filing names 7 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ultramarine and Pigments LtdIndian companies, trusts and others18.23%2,19,72,0406.92%
Jasmine LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.62%67,71,8800.00%
Sujata Sampath Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others2.45%29,50,1550.00%
Sampath Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others2.45%29,50,1550.00%
R Parthasarathy Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others2.00%24,10,4920.50%
Bhooma Parthasarathy Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others1.95%23,45,7740.50%
Indira SundararajanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.56%18,84,3450.54%
Tara Parthasarathy Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.61%7,30,4500.00%
Meera Parthasarathy Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.57%6,90,8500.00%
S VidyaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.40%4,83,1971.05%
Varadarajan SanthanamIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.36%4,35,2050.00%
Ramya BharathramIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.30%3,55,8114.75%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Thirumalai Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NILESH KISHOR SHAH HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%
AJAY UPADHYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.03%1.08%1.08%1.20%1.20%
RAJIV MADHUKANT DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%
Sandhya Nilesh ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.67%1.65%1.65%––
Shivani Tejas TrivediResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.97%3.19%3.19%3.56%3.65%2.96%2.19%1.12%–––
Zen Securities LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––
Nilesh Kishor Shah .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.04%–––––
Hn Safal Infra Developers Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––
Anil Kumar GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.27%2.25%2.25%2.11%2.11%2.13%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%1.08%1.08%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––
Klj Plasticizers LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.10%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Acadian Emerging Markets Small Cap Equity Fund LlcInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.19%1.19%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.77%1.77%1.76%1.73%1.63%1.49%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Moneywise Financial Services Private LimitedOther non-institutions–1.65%1.65%1.38%1.57%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rita ChhawchhariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.13%1.13%1.24%1.20%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shriram Insight Share Brokers Ltd.Other non-institutions––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJENDER PRASAD GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: NILESH KISHOR SHAH HUF newly named at 1.65%; RAJIV MADHUKANT DOSHI newly named at 1.14%