Tips Music logo

Tips Music shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TIPSMUSICBSE: 532375EntertainmentSmall Cap

Tips Music Limited · Formerly TIPS Industries · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 2000
Last close ₹791.35down ₹2.55 (0.32%)BSE ₹790.60

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹793.90.

29 Oct: open ₹791.35, high ₹808.80, low ₹780.10

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹481.15Low, 30 Mar 2026₹808.80High, 29 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹10,063 Cr651st largest listed
P/E
44.30
P/B
31.04
Dividend yield
1.45%
ROE
78.1%
ROCE
88.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
9,31,133

Tips Music's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tips Music, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.32%
  • Foreign institutions7.86%
  • Indian institutions5.66%
  • Individuals and others22.16%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.00%64.32%7.86%5.66%22.16%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%75.35%75.35%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%75.00%75.00%75.00%68.92%63.86%64.16%64.15%64.15%64.15%64.15%64.15%64.15%64.15%64.15%64.32%
Indian promoters74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.82%75.35%75.35%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%75.00%75.00%75.00%68.92%63.86%64.16%64.15%64.15%64.15%64.15%64.15%64.15%64.15%64.15%64.32%
25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.18%24.65%24.65%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.00%25.00%25.00%31.08%36.14%35.84%35.85%35.85%35.85%35.85%35.85%35.85%35.85%35.85%35.68%
Shares in issue1,43,18,6591,43,18,6591,43,18,6591,43,18,6591,43,18,6591,43,18,6591,43,18,6591,43,18,6591,43,18,6591,43,18,6591,43,18,6591,43,18,6591,43,18,6591,43,18,6591,29,68,6591,29,68,6591,29,68,6591,29,68,6591,29,68,6591,29,68,6591,29,68,6591,29,68,6591,29,68,6591,29,68,6591,29,68,6591,28,42,65912,84,26,59012,84,26,59012,84,26,59012,84,26,59012,78,31,59012,78,31,59012,78,31,59012,78,31,59012,78,31,59012,78,31,59012,78,31,59012,78,31,59012,78,31,59012,75,06,890
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tips Music shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,303Dec 165,195Mar 175,038Jun 175,022Sep 174,977Dec 174,866Mar 185,373Jun 185,173Sep 185,181Dec 185,077Mar 195,014Jun 194,912Sep 195,104Dec 194,611Mar 204,518Jun 205,185Sep 205,489Dec 204,839Mar 218,794Jun 2112,443Sep 2113,834Dec 2119,698Mar 2221,106Jun 2220,045Sep 2245,101Dec 2225,982Mar 2325,886Jun 2329,974Sep 2337,288Dec 2357,209Mar 2453,404Jun 2460,557Sep 2473,580Dec 2468,869Mar 2570,726Jun 2569,564Sep 2564,762Dec 2562,106Mar 2662,003Jun 2664,406Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,3035,1955,0385,0224,9774,8665,3735,1735,1815,0775,0144,9125,1044,6114,5185,1855,4894,8398,79412,44313,83419,69821,10620,04545,10125,98225,88629,97437,28857,20953,40460,55773,58068,86970,72669,56464,76262,10662,00364,406
555555555555555555555551010101010101010101010101111111111
Indian promoters555555555555555555555551010101010101010101010101111111111
5,2985,1905,0335,0174,9724,8615,3685,1685,1765,0725,0094,9075,0994,6064,5135,1805,4844,8348,78912,43813,82919,69321,10120,03545,09125,97225,87629,96437,27857,19953,39460,54773,57068,85970,71669,55364,75162,09561,99264,395
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tips Music promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KUMAR S TAURANI, 15.84%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KUMAR S TAURANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.84%2,01,99,640
RAMESH S TAURANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.80%2,01,45,000
RENU KUMAR TAURANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.95%88,64,380
KUNAL KUMAR TAURANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.66%59,43,340
VARSHA R TAURANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.66%59,47,310
SNEHA RAMESH TAURANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.88%49,52,790
JAYA RAMESH TAURANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.88%49,52,790
RAVEENA R TAURANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.88%49,52,790
GIRISH KUMAR TAURANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.70%34,43,340
KRSNA GIRISH TAURANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.98%25,25,000
SHYAM M LAKHANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%83,174
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Tips Music, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Tips Music

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
TVF FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.19%1.19%1.19%
AVINASH PARSRAM WADHWAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.43%1.43%1.41%–1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.39%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.30%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.24%1.03%
Subhkam Ventures (I) Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––1.32%1.10%––––1.40%2.14%2.31%2.46%2.53%2.58%2.50%2.13%––––––1.07%––
Sundeep C Patel HufOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––
Bhimavarapu Sridhar ReddyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.16%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.03%––––––––––––––––––
Teck Consultancy and Services Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.52%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––
Subhkam Properties LlpOther non-institutions––––––––––––3.55%4.10%3.92%3.92%3.92%1.54%––––––––––––––––––––––
Avinash P WadhwaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.09%1.31%1.40%1.43%1.44%1.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Inga Advisors Private LimitedOther non-institutions3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Riddisiddhi Bullions LimitedOther non-institutions1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.22%1.22%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Amit Ashok ThawaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.29%1.29%1.29%1.33%1.33%1.34%1.35%1.49%1.49%1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rikeen Pradip DalalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: AVINASH PARSRAM WADHWA 1.03%, −0.21 pts