Tilaknagar Industries logo

Tilaknagar Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TIBSE: 507205BeveragesSmall Cap

Tilaknagar Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2001 on BSE, Jul 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹497.25down ₹6.30 (1.25%)BSE ₹497.65

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹503.55.

29 Oct: open ₹503.55, high ₹504.40, low ₹492.05

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹381.55Low, 23 Jan 2026₹607.80High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹12,327 Cr558th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
4.13
Dividend yield
0.20%
ROE
−1.9%
ROE without one-offs
11.7%
ROCE
7.1%
Debt to equity
0.77
Volume, NSE
3,37,58751.2% delivered

Tilaknagar Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tilaknagar Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters31.62%
  • Foreign institutions17.29%
  • Indian institutions8.14%
  • Individuals and others42.95%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.16%0.01%31.62%17.29%8.14%42.95%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.89%54.84%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.73%54.67%49.21%48.88%44.24%44.89%44.86%42.92%41.95%41.15%42.02%41.97%40.26%40.19%40.17%40.14%40.00%40.00%39.97%37.20%31.71%31.71%31.68%31.62%
Indian promoters54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.96%54.89%54.84%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.73%54.67%49.21%48.88%44.24%44.89%44.86%42.92%41.95%41.15%42.02%41.97%40.26%40.19%40.17%40.14%40.00%40.00%39.97%37.20%31.71%31.71%31.68%31.62%
45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.11%45.16%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.27%45.33%50.79%51.12%55.76%55.11%55.14%57.08%58.05%58.85%57.98%58.03%59.74%59.81%59.83%59.86%60.00%60.00%60.03%62.80%68.29%68.29%68.32%68.38%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares67.17%64.42%65.70%62.05%62.05%91.22%91.22%91.22%91.22%91.22%91.22%91.22%91.22%91.22%91.22%91.22%91.22%91.22%88.96%88.96%88.96%85.66%85.66%85.66%79.97%79.97%75.82%23.86%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%9.68%11.57%12.40%12.40%12.40%
Shares in issue12,47,56,11512,47,56,11512,47,56,11512,47,56,11512,47,56,11512,47,56,11512,49,31,21512,50,33,76512,51,33,76512,51,33,76512,51,33,76512,51,33,76512,51,33,76512,51,33,76512,51,33,76512,51,33,76512,52,83,60312,54,34,60313,93,38,35514,02,77,60915,50,13,86515,86,21,80415,87,61,91516,59,12,16318,18,34,14318,53,39,99919,14,66,44919,17,27,47419,23,79,10219,27,30,35319,28,05,05419,29,56,37419,36,33,95019,36,33,95019,38,13,75020,81,93,75024,71,70,82524,71,70,82524,74,73,87524,78,97,900
Shares locked in–––––––––––––1,85,8881,85,888––––01,66,41,9611,92,83,4701,92,83,4702,11,25,5223,67,14,7302,16,33,4942,76,21,4401,36,92,3481,36,92,3481,18,86,7921,18,86,7921,18,86,7921,18,86,7921,18,86,79292,45,2835,25,69,48310,05,31,5905,72,07,3905,72,07,3909,30,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––047,55,16973,96,67873,96,67826,41,50977,04,40277,04,4021,18,86,7921,18,86,7921,18,86,7921,18,86,7921,18,86,7921,18,86,7921,18,86,7921,18,86,79292,45,2833,60,89,8353,19,56,94251,12,39051,12,3909,30,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tilaknagar Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

37,477Dec 1636,642Mar 1735,615Jun 1734,883Sep 1732,919Dec 1731,445Mar 1830,306Jun 1829,691Sep 1829,342Dec 1827,707Mar 1927,062Jun 1926,645Sep 1925,846Dec 1924,934Mar 2024,893Jun 2024,548Sep 2024,736Dec 2024,243Mar 2134,024Jun 2134,307Sep 2132,080Dec 2132,890Mar 2233,466Jun 2233,081Sep 2233,490Dec 2234,007Mar 2339,888Jun 2352,305Sep 2384,940Dec 2392,440Mar 2484,931Jun 241,00,374Sep 241,07,022Dec 241,22,338Mar 251,22,619Jun 251,30,598Sep 251,37,389Dec 251,31,914Mar 261,29,086Jun 261,24,253Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders37,47736,64235,61534,88332,91931,44530,30629,69129,34227,70727,06226,64525,84624,93424,89324,54824,73624,24334,02434,30732,08032,89033,46633,08133,49034,00739,88852,30584,94092,44084,9311,00,3741,07,0221,22,3381,22,6191,30,5981,37,3891,31,9141,29,0861,24,253
6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
37,47136,63635,60934,87732,91331,43930,30029,68529,33627,70127,05626,63925,84024,92824,88724,54224,73024,23734,01834,30132,07432,88433,46033,07533,48434,00139,88252,29984,93492,43484,9251,00,3681,07,0161,22,3321,22,6131,30,5921,37,3831,31,9081,29,0801,24,247
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tilaknagar Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SHIVANI AMIT DAHANUKAR, 13.30%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SHIVANI AMIT DAHANUKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.30%3,29,76,04329.48%0.00%
AMIT DAHANUKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.20%2,77,74,5490.00%3.35%
M L DAHANUKAR AND CO PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.84%95,07,6310.00%0.00%
ARUNODAY INVESTMENTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.88%71,34,3300.00%0.00%
PRIYADARSHINI A DAHANUKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%5,38,2810.00%0.00%
ANUPAMA ARUN DAHANUKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.18%4,57,6230.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Tilaknagar Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Tilaknagar Industries

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AXANA ESTATES LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.97%3.97%3.96%
THINK INDIA OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUND LPForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––5.79%5.68%5.50%5.49%5.47%5.46%5.46%5.65%5.63%5.63%5.63%5.24%4.41%4.41%4.41%3.89%
Barclays Wealth Trustees India Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––7.67%7.49%7.49%7.16%6.54%6.41%6.21%6.20%6.18%6.17%6.17%6.16%6.14%6.14%5.00%4.65%–3.87%3.85%3.25%
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.15%2.65%2.99%2.98%2.98%
TIMF HOLDINGSForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.43%2.43%2.42%2.42%
SOCIETE GENERALE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.83%1.83%3.05%2.98%2.98%2.76%2.33%2.30%2.30%2.30%
S S SPIRITS LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––2.09%1.91%2.81%2.72%2.72%2.71%2.70%2.70%2.67%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.48%2.33%2.30%2.28%2.20%
ARPIT KHANDELWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%
COHESION MK BEST IDEAS SUB-TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
Axana States LlPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.97%–––
EDELWEISS ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED .Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––9.98%9.90%10.76%10.52%10.51%10.05%6.42%4.38%4.24%3.82%3.78%3.78%3.78%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.75%1.03%––––
AMIT ROY SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.73%1.73%1.65%1.51%1.48%1.43%1.43%1.42%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.03%1.14%–––––
A JAIPAL REDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%1.80%1.80%1.37%1.17%–––––––
BOFA SECURITIES EUROPE SA - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––3.53%3.46%3.35%3.49%3.22%3.21%1.38%1.38%––––––––
AMIREDDY JAIPAL REDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.81%1.81%––––––––––––
ANANDKUMAR RAMESH GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.35%1.35%1.34%1.23%1.21%1.06%–––––––––––––
M&S BOTTLING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––––––––––––––––
DHRUVA SHUMSHER RANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.14%1.17%1.17%1.19%1.28%1.28%1.25%1.27%1.28%1.29%1.29%1.16%1.15%1.04%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––
BISHWANATH PRASAD AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.25%–––––––––––––––––––
ANAND RATHI GLOBAL FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––4.19%2.08%–––––––––––––––––––––
ANANDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.09%1.94%2.28%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.43%2.43%1.84%–––––––––––––––––––––
AQUA PROOF WALL PLAST PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––2.09%3.25%3.25%3.24%–3.91%3.75%3.89%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Aqua Wall Proof Plast Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––3.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
R. Wadiwala Securities Pvt. LtdOther non-institutions1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: THINK INDIA OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUND LP 3.89%, −0.52 pts
  • Indian institutions: ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED newly named at 1.08%
  • Individuals and others: Barclays Wealth Trustees India Pvt Ltd 3.25%, −0.60 pts; S S SPIRITS LLP 2.20%, −0.08 pts; AXANA ESTATES LLP 3.96%, −0.01 pts