Thyrocare Technologies logo

Thyrocare Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: THYROCAREBSE: 539871Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

Thyrocare Technologies Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2016 · Issue price ₹446
Last close ₹456.30down ₹59.20 (11.48%)BSE ₹457.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹515.50.

30 Oct: open ₹496.05, high ₹503.50, low ₹445.30

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹342.55Low, 23 Mar 2026₹662.00High, 12 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹7,263 Cr673rd largest listed
P/E
50.36
P/E without one-offs
37.18
P/B
13.12
Dividend yield
1.53%
ROE
26.5%
ROE without one-offs
35.9%
ROCE
43.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
60,51,03840.9% delivered

Thyrocare Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Thyrocare Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.02%
  • Foreign institutions9.37%
  • Indian institutions25.92%
  • Individuals and others13.70%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
71.14%0.00%51.02%9.37%25.92%13.70%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%65.12%65.71%65.95%66.06%66.01%66.01%66.04%66.11%66.14%66.14%66.14%71.22%71.18%71.18%71.18%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.11%71.11%71.11%71.11%71.06%71.06%71.06%71.06%60.93%60.92%60.92%51.02%
Indian promoters63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%65.12%65.71%65.95%66.06%66.01%66.01%66.04%66.11%66.14%66.14%66.14%71.22%71.18%71.18%71.18%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.14%71.11%71.11%71.11%71.11%71.06%71.06%71.06%71.06%60.93%60.92%60.92%51.02%
35.79%35.79%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%36.04%34.88%34.29%34.05%33.94%33.99%33.99%33.96%33.89%33.86%33.86%33.86%28.78%28.82%28.82%28.82%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.86%28.89%28.89%28.89%28.89%28.94%28.94%28.94%28.94%39.07%39.08%39.08%48.98%
Employee trusts0.25%0.25%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%85.84%100.00%100.00%100.00%0.00%
Shares in issue5,37,23,5335,37,23,5335,37,23,5335,37,23,5335,37,23,5335,37,23,5335,37,23,5335,37,23,5335,27,64,6335,27,98,6065,27,98,6065,27,98,6065,28,36,3655,28,36,3655,28,36,3655,28,36,3655,28,74,4195,28,74,4195,28,74,4195,28,74,4195,29,03,3325,29,03,3325,29,03,3325,29,30,0435,29,30,0435,29,30,0435,29,30,0435,29,30,0435,29,52,6765,29,52,6765,29,52,6765,29,52,6765,29,91,8005,29,93,4515,29,94,4475,29,94,44715,91,61,69115,91,65,31515,91,65,31515,91,65,315
Shares locked in4,19,02,7454,19,02,7451,07,44,7071,07,44,7071,07,44,7071,07,44,7071,07,44,7071,07,44,7071,07,44,7071,07,44,707–––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,43,61,7453,43,61,7451,07,44,7071,07,44,7071,07,44,7071,07,44,7071,07,44,7071,07,44,7071,07,44,7071,07,44,707–––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Thyrocare Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

26,391Dec 1625,679Mar 1724,922Jun 1725,602Sep 1725,606Dec 1726,250Mar 1828,531Jun 1828,566Sep 1828,614Dec 1828,087Mar 1927,917Jun 1927,328Sep 1927,874Dec 1934,416Mar 2035,176Jun 2033,579Sep 2042,138Dec 2044,722Mar 2153,140Jun 2162,936Sep 2165,769Dec 2166,315Mar 2266,431Jun 2271,412Sep 2275,822Dec 2274,386Mar 2376,292Jun 2372,000Sep 2368,844Dec 2364,823Mar 2461,636Jun 2459,377Sep 2456,666Dec 2457,403Mar 2554,566Jun 2554,142Sep 2577,619Dec 2573,377Mar 2673,064Jun 2675,186Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders26,39125,67924,92225,60225,60626,25028,53128,56628,61428,08727,91727,32827,87434,41635,17633,57942,13844,72253,14062,93665,76966,31566,43171,41275,82274,38676,29272,00068,84464,82361,63659,37756,66657,40354,56654,14277,61973,37773,06475,186
10101010101010101010111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters10101010101010101010111111111111111111111111111111111111111
26,38025,66824,91125,59125,59526,23928,52028,55528,60328,07627,90527,31627,86234,40435,16433,56742,12644,71053,12862,93465,76766,31366,42971,41075,82074,38476,29071,99868,84264,82161,63459,37556,66457,40254,56554,14177,61873,37673,06375,185
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111110––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Thyrocare Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is API Holdings Limited, 51.02%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
API Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others51.02%8,12,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Thyrocare Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Thyrocare Technologies

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%
Theleme India Master Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.12%1.20%1.25%1.38%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.36%–––––––––
Arisaig Asia Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––6.11%6.11%6.11%6.11%6.11%6.11%6.11%––––––––––––––
Pictet - Indian EquitiesInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.25%1.21%–––––––––––––––––
Fundsmith Emerging Equities Trust PlcInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.20%1.51%1.64%1.64%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.46%1.16%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––
Arisaig Asia Consumer Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––3.77%5.72%6.11%–––––––––––––––––––––
Bakak Financial SecuritiesOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––2.84%–––––––––––––––––––––
Nalanda India Equity Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––6.37%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%––––––––––––––––––––––
Al Mehwar Commercial Investments Llc - (Noosa)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––
New Horizon Opportunities Master FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––2.00%2.79%3.79%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%3.55%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––
Old Well Emerging Markets Master Fund, L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
AI Mehwar Commercial Investments LLC (Noosa)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.48%1.48%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Council - (Noosa)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.48%1.48%1.48%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fil Investments(Mauritius)ltdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dsp Blackrock Emerging Stars FundAlternative investment funds–––1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Samara Capital Partners Fund I LimitedOther non-institutions2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Norwest Venture Partners VII A, MauritiusOther non-institutions9.43%9.43%9.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Agalia Private LimitedOther non-institutions2.02%2.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nomura India Investment Fund Mother FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.21%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD. newly named at 1.57%