The Investment Trust of India logo

The Investment Trust of India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: THEINVESTBSE: 530023FinanceSmall Cap

The Investment Trust of India Limited · Formerly Fortune Financial Services (India) · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995 on BSE, Aug 2017 on NSE
Last close ₹88.04down ₹3.44 (3.76%)BSE ₹88.24

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹91.48.

28 Oct: open ₹91.00, high ₹91.00, low ₹87.25

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹82.50Low, 23 Oct 2026₹144.90High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹460 Cr1,806th largest listed
P/E
13.80
P/B
0.63
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.6%
ROCE
4.9%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
1,46561.8% delivered

The Investment Trust of India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The Investment Trust of India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.12%
  • Foreign institutions6.55%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others21.33%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.12%0.00%72.12%6.55%21.33%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.13%73.13%73.13%73.13%73.13%73.13%73.13%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%
Indian promoters73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.13%73.13%73.13%73.13%73.13%73.13%73.13%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%72.12%
26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.87%26.87%26.87%26.87%26.87%26.87%26.87%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%27.88%
Shares in issue5,10,23,7675,10,23,7675,10,23,7675,10,23,7675,10,23,7675,10,23,7675,10,23,7675,10,23,7675,10,23,7675,10,23,7675,10,23,7675,10,23,7675,10,23,7675,10,23,7675,10,23,7675,10,23,7675,15,20,2675,15,20,2675,15,20,2675,15,20,2675,15,20,2675,15,20,2675,15,20,2675,22,42,2175,22,42,2175,22,42,2175,22,42,2175,22,42,2175,22,42,2175,22,42,2175,22,42,2175,22,42,2175,22,42,2175,22,42,2175,22,42,2175,22,42,2175,22,42,2175,22,42,2175,22,42,2175,22,42,217
Shares locked in56,69,19856,69,19856,69,198––––––––100100––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in56,69,19856,69,19856,69,198––––––––00––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The Investment Trust of India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,344Dec 162,622Mar 172,791Jun 172,870Sep 172,779Dec 172,850Mar 182,767Jun 182,814Sep 182,893Dec 182,992Mar 192,960Jun 192,900Sep 192,882Dec 192,885Mar 202,902Jun 202,874Sep 203,210Dec 203,368Mar 213,771Jun 214,516Sep 214,661Dec 214,490Mar 224,485Jun 224,582Sep 224,526Dec 224,478Mar 234,637Jun 234,672Sep 234,555Dec 234,796Mar 244,915Jun 246,080Sep 246,434Dec 246,495Mar 257,014Jun 256,987Sep 256,813Dec 256,721Mar 266,859Jun 266,722Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,3442,6222,7912,8702,7792,8502,7672,8142,8932,9922,9602,9002,8822,8852,9022,8743,2103,3683,7714,5164,6614,4904,4854,5824,5264,4784,6374,6724,5554,7964,9156,0806,4346,4957,0146,9876,8136,7216,8596,722
7777777777777777777666666666666666666666
Indian promoters7777777777777777777666666666666666666666
2,3372,6152,7842,8632,7722,8432,7602,8072,8862,9852,9532,8932,8752,8782,8952,8673,2033,3613,7644,5104,6554,4844,4794,5764,5204,4724,6314,6664,5494,7904,9096,0746,4286,4897,0086,9816,8076,7156,8536,716
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The Investment Trust of India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Neostar Developers LLP, 45.45%. The filing names 25 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Neostar Developers LLPIndian companies, trusts and others45.45%2,37,42,082
ADITYA INFOTECH PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others23.27%1,21,54,262
KHYATI CHINTAN VALIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.69%8,84,556
RAKSHA SUDHIR VALIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.20%6,26,023
CHINTAN VIJAY VALIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.34%1,80,000
SUDHIR VRUNDAVANDAS VALIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%90,523
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of The Investment Trust of India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ELM PARK FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––2.46%2.46%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%
KIRTI JAYANTILAL DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.38%–4.38%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.66%3.63%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.69%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%
NOGARD INVESTMENTS LIMITEDForeign companies3.53%–3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.53%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%3.44%
ITI HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––2.31%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%1.58%1.58%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%
ANTIQUE SECURITIES PVT LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%
TRISHAKTI POWER HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%–––
HYPNOS FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%4.13%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.22%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%––––––––––––
KISHOR SAJANMAL MAHESHWARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––
BOMIN FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.48%–2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%–––––––––––––––––––
ITI HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIKRAM PRATAPBHAI KOTAKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%–1.02%1.01%1.00%1.15%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ORANGE MAURITIUS INVESTMENTS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.53%–1.53%–1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ORANGE MAURITIUS INVESTMENTS LIMITEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.53%–1.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.