Terrascope Ventures (Delisted) share price

BSE: 513305Commercial Services & Supplies

TERRASCOPE VENTURES LIMITED · Face value ₹5 · Listed Oct 1990

Last traded ₹1.94 on 26 Sep 2022

Delisted on 20 Jun 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Aug 2021

  2. Jul 2021

    • 31 Jul · Disclosure Of Related Party Transaction For The Year Ended 31St March, 2021

    • 21 Jul · Shareholding for the Period Ended June 30, 2021

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended June 30, 2021. For more details, kindly Click ....
    • 16 Jul · Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended June 2021

      No.of Investor complaints pending at the beginning of the quarter No.of Investor complaints received during the quarter No.of Investor complaints disposed of during the quarter No.of Investor complaints unresolved at the end of the quarter 0 0 0 0

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2013, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 17 Jan 2013 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹35 Cr+405.1% on a year ago · +223.3% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹0.47 Cr+574.4% on a year ago · +611.9% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.47 Cr+628.1% on a year ago · −11.2% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹0.60+88.1% on the quarter before
Operating margin
1.3%
Net margin
1.3%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue35
  2. Employee costs−0.4
  3. Other expenses−34
  4. Operating profit0.5
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax0.5
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit0.5

Terrascope Ventures results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2021. Results for the quarter to Jun 2021 were due by 14 Aug 2021, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.2−0.9Jun 180.10.1Sep 180.20.2Dec 182.20.6Mar 190.20.0Jun 190.20.1Sep 190.2−0.2Dec 197.00.1Mar 202.10.0Jun 208.8−0.4Sep 20110.5Dec 20350.5Mar 21
Peak revenue ₹35 Cr, quarter to Mar 2021; lowest ₹0.14 Cr, quarter to Sep 2018A loss in 5 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
83.4%−420.7%−420.6%74.3%79.1%30.8%−12.8%34.1%−97.4%1.0%4.6%−4.2%0.6%1.3%−420.7%74.1%83.4%28.7%−11.5%35.8%−97.4%0.9%−0.1%−4.5%4.8%1.3%Jun 18Dec 18Jun 19Dec 19Jun 20Dec 20Mar 21
₹ croreJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Filed 6 FebMar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021
Revenue from operations0.34.00.32.71.1−1.20.21.20.20.10.22.20.20.20.27.02.18.810.935.3
––0.0––––0.11.10.00.01.50.20.10.46.92.09.210.934.8
Materials and goods bought–4.6–2.31.0–––0.00.00.02.10.00.00.04.91.70.05.30.0
Employee costs––0.0–––––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.30.4
Other expenses––0.0–––––1.10.00.0−0.50.20.10.32.00.49.25.334.5
Operating profit before depreciation––0.3––––1.1−0.90.10.10.70.00.1−0.20.10.1−0.40.10.5
Operating margin––84.6%––––89.9%−420.6%74.3%79.1%30.8%−12.8%34.1%−97.4%1.0%4.6%−4.2%0.6%1.3%
Depreciation and amortisation0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other income––––0.0–––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0−0.10.00.50.0
Finance costs––0.0––––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
One-off items––––––––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax0.2−0.70.30.30.0−1.20.21.1−0.90.10.20.70.00.1−0.20.10.0−0.40.50.5
–––0.2–––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Tax rate–––71.0%–––2.1%–0.0%0.0%6.6%–0.0%–7.4%––0.0%0.0%
Net profit0.2−0.70.30.10.0−1.20.21.0−0.90.10.20.60.00.1−0.20.10.0−0.40.50.5
Other comprehensive income––––––––0.2−1.4−0.31.60.0−0.3−0.1−0.30.70.4−0.20.5
Total comprehensive income––––––––−0.7−1.3−0.22.30.0−0.2−0.3−0.20.70.00.31.0
Net margin54.6%−17.2%84.1%3.5%1.8%103.4%82.0%88.0%−420.7%74.1%83.4%28.7%−11.5%35.8%−97.4%0.9%−0.1%−4.5%4.8%1.3%
Earnings per share–––₹0.06–−₹0.73₹0.81₹0.31−₹0.44––₹1.37––−₹0.18–––₹0.32₹0.60
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

Segment results by quarter

Standalone, ₹ crore, quarters to Mar 2021.

  • INCOME FROM SERVICE BUSINESS

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • INCOME FROM FINANCE BUSINESS

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • OTHER OPERATING INCOME

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • INCOME FROM COMMODITY BUSINESS

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021
Revenue of all businesses0.20.10.22.20.20.20.27.02.18.811.435.3
Company revenue, as in its results0.20.10.22.20.20.20.27.02.18.810.935.3
Revenue–––––––3.92.08.610.834.7
Revenue growth–––––––––––795.7%
Profit–––––––0.00.0−0.50.20.4
Margin–––––––0.0%−1.6%−5.7%2.1%1.2%
Assets–––––––−0.1–−3.6−5.7−17.3
Liabilities––––––––0.0–––
Revenue0.20.10.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.10.6
Revenue0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0−0.10.00.50.0
Revenue–––2.1––0.03.00.00.00.00.0
––––––0.0–––––
–––––0.0––––––
––––0.0–––––––
––0.0–––––––––
0.00.0––––––––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.00.0Mar 125.30.0Mar 1311−0.1Mar 144.6−0.6Mar 157.8−0.2Mar 167.3−0.1Mar 171.30.0Mar 182.80.00Mar 197.5−0.10Mar 20570.60Mar 21
Peak revenue ₹57 Cr, year to Mar 2021; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, year to Mar 2012Back to profit in the year to Mar 2021, ₹0.62 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
4.8%−18.2%−3.1%4.8%0.1%−1.0%0.5%−18.2%−0.2%−1.3%−13.3%−3.1%−2.0%3.3%−1.3%−1.0%1.1%Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 21

Results for the year to Mar 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue57
  2. Materials and goods−5.3
  3. Employee costs−0.6
  4. Other expenses−51
  5. Operating profit0.3
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income+0.3
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax0.6
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Net profit0.6

What the company owns

  • Receivables₹43 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹36 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Owed to suppliers₹60 Cr
  • Net worth₹19 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹1 Cr

Terrascope Ventures business segments, year to Mar 2021

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.

Revenue by segment

₹58 CrTotal
  • INCOME FROM SERVICE BUSINESS₹56.1 Cr97.6% of total
  • INCOME FROM FINANCE BUSINESS₹1.1 Cr1.9% of total
  • OTHER OPERATING INCOME₹0.3 Cr0.6% of total

Profit by segment

  • INCOME FROM SERVICE BUSINESS₹0.10 Cr8.8% of total
  • INCOME FROM FINANCE BUSINESS₹1.07 Cr91.2% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • INCOME FROM SERVICE BUSINESS

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • INCOME FROM FINANCE BUSINESS

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • OTHER OPERATING INCOME

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • INCOME FROM COMMODITY BUSINESS

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Revenue of all businesses2.87.557.5
Company revenue, as in its results2.87.557.2
Revenue–3.956.1
Revenue growth––1,347.1%
Profit–0.00.1
Margin–0.0%0.2%
Assets–−0.1−17.3
Revenue0.70.71.1
Revenue0.00.00.3
Revenue2.13.00.0
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Revenue from operations0.05.311.34.67.87.31.32.87.557.2
––––8.0–1.32.87.656.9
Materials and goods bought––11.23.07.97.01.02.14.95.3
Employee costs––––0.0––0.10.10.6
Other expenses––––0.1––0.62.651.0
Operating profit before depreciation––––−0.2–0.10.0−0.10.3
Operating margin––––−3.1%–4.8%0.1%−1.0%0.5%
Materials, % of revenue––––101.3%––74.4%64.9%9.2%
Employee costs, % of revenue––––0.4%––3.9%1.1%1.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue––––1.4%––21.6%35.0%89.2%
Depreciation and amortisation––0.0–0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Operating profit after depreciation––––−0.2–0.10.0−0.10.3
Other income–0.2––0.0–0.00.00.00.3
Finance costs––––0.0–0.00.00.00.0
One-off items–––––––0.00.00.0
Profit before tax0.00.0−0.1−0.8−0.20.10.10.0−0.10.6
––0.0−0.3–0.20.00.00.00.0
Net profit0.00.0−0.1−0.6−0.2−0.10.00.0−0.10.6
Other comprehensive income–––––––0.2−0.61.4
Total comprehensive income–––––––0.1−0.72.0
Net margin−18.2%−0.2%−1.3%−13.3%−3.1%−2.0%3.3%−1.3%−1.0%1.1%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013 and Mar 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2014 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2011
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Revenue from operations–0.00–0.13
Profit before tax−0.01−0.08−0.010.00
Tax–0.00––
Net profit−0.01−0.08−0.010.00
Net margin–−8,200.0%–1.6%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
16.916.218.7
Share capital8.38.38.3
Reserves8.67.910.4
Borrowings0.00.00.0
0.00.060.8
0.04.60.0
Total assets16.920.879.5
0.20.810.5
16.720.069.0
Net debt−1.00.0−0.6
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021
8.0
7.7
Receivables−38.4
Payables55.6
Other working capital−9.5
Capital spending0.0
Free cash flow8.0
Cash from investing−7.5
Cash from financing0.0
Dividends paid0.0
Shares bought back0.0
Shares issued0.0
Net change in cash0.6
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Earnings per share–−₹0.37–−₹0.09₹0.38–−₹0.42₹1.24
Diluted earnings per share–−₹0.37–−₹0.09₹0.38–−₹0.42₹1.24
Shareholder yield–––––––0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)322––––––3
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the earnings per share stated has the opposite sign to the profit stated beside it, so it is not shown.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Revenue growth−91.5%48,527.3%110.9%−58.9%68.2%−5.8%−81.9%107.2%173.4%658.6%
Operating profit growth–––––––−96.1%––
–––––––−0.2%−0.5%3.6%
––––––––−0.3 pts4.0 pts
From the net margin––––––––0.0 pts1.0 pts
From asset turnover––––––––−0.2 pts0.9 pts
From borrowing––––––––−0.1 pts2.2 pts
Return on capital employed–––––––0.0%−0.5%1.5%
Cash conversion–––––––––1,289.3%
Interest cover––––––621.0–––
Debt to equity–––––––0.000.000.00
Receivable days–––––––2218274
Inventory days–––––––000
Payable days–––––––204,180
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––––0218−3,907
Working capital days–––––––2,07196448
Asset turnover–––––––0.160.401.14
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––––1.001.142.88
Sales per rupee of plant–––––––6,564.7418,847.0017,331.15
Capital spending to depreciation–––––––––34.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––––0.0%0.0%–
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2016: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2021.

Return on assets, latest year
1.2%
Cash from operations against operating profit
2,794.9%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate83.9%49.0%250.3%
Profit growth, yearly rate77.5%–141.8%
Return on equity, average––1.0%
Return on capital employed, average––0.4%
Operating margin, average–1.1%−0.1%
Net margin, average−3.6%0.0%−0.4%
Asset turnover, average––0.57
Cash conversion cycle, days, average––−1,229
Debt to equity, average––0.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2021.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations8.02
Cash from investing−7.45
Cash from financing0.00
Capital spending0.00
Dividends paid0.00
Shares bought back0.00
Shares issued for cash0.00
Borrowings raised0.00
Borrowings repaid0.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––1,414.7111.201.48
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––0.10
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––27,842.83194.66
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––2.03−0.83
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent277.1133.33450.86–0.00
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2021, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−78.8%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Terrascope Ventures share price by year

Each calendar year to 2022.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20221.94−38.4%6.481.69
20213.15−21.3%3.841.26
20204.00−80.3%19.353.02
201920.35−87.1%170.0020.35
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The change in 2019 is on the close at the end of 2014, the last year before it with a trade. The 2022 close is its last trade, on 26 Sep 2022.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 26 Sep 2022, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
26 Sep 20221.941.941.761.941.8849,956
19 Sep 20221.851.851.841.851.8520,354
12 Sep 20221.701.771.611.771.7680,698
5 Sep 20221.671.831.671.691.6796,480
29 Aug 20221.751.751.751.751.7521,204
22 Aug 20221.911.911.841.841.8537,471
16 Aug 20221.931.931.931.931.9393,158
8 Aug 20222.032.032.032.032.0315,015
1 Aug 20222.132.132.132.132.133,731
25 Jul 20222.242.242.242.242.2412,400
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
17 Jan 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
513305
ISIN
INE346M01022
Industry
Commercial Services & Supplies
CIN
L74110MH1988PLC111703
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1988
Registered office
Office No. 203, 2nd floor, Reliable Business Centre Commercial Premises CHSL, Opp Heera Panna Mall, Anand Nagar, Oshivara, Jogeshwari (W), Mumbai 400102, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments