TECIL Chemicals and Hydro Power logo

TECIL Chemicals and Hydro Power shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TECILCHEMBSE: 506680Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

TECIL Chemicals and Hydro Power Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1961 on BSE, Dec 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹8.13down ₹0.41 (4.80%)BSE ₹8.16

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹8.54.

30 Oct: open ₹8.69, high ₹8.69, low ₹7.90

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹7.90Low, 30 Oct 2026₹22.08High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹15 Cr3,957th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
25,207

TECIL Chemicals and Hydro Power's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns TECIL Chemicals and Hydro Power, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters47.71%
  • Indian institutions1.42%
  • Governments2.30%
  • Individuals and others48.57%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
48.57%1.42%47.71%1.42%2.30%48.57%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
39.79%39.79%39.79%44.08%46.48%46.48%46.48%46.48%46.48%46.48%46.48%47.63%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%
Indian promoters39.79%39.79%39.79%44.08%–––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign promoters––––46.48%46.48%46.48%46.48%46.48%46.48%46.48%47.63%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%47.71%
60.21%60.21%60.21%55.92%53.52%53.52%53.52%53.52%53.52%53.52%53.52%52.37%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29%
Shares in issue1,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7001,89,63,7701,89,63,7001,89,63,700
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––3206,4201,4001,4001,40000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of TECIL Chemicals and Hydro Power shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

22,679Dec 1622,665Mar 1722,661Jun 1722,646Sep 1722,300Dec 1722,274Mar 1822,269Jun 1822,254Sep 1822,165Dec 1822,113Mar 1922,096Jun 1922,096Sep 1922,093Dec 1922,093Mar 2022,093Jun 2022,092Sep 2022,111Dec 2022,109Mar 2122,107Jun 2122,103Sep 2122,104Dec 2122,104Mar 2222,096Jun 2222,095Sep 2222,097Dec 2222,095Mar 2322,436Jun 2322,591Sep 2322,654Dec 2322,845Mar 2422,956Jun 2422,945Sep 2423,063Dec 2423,256Mar 2523,321Jun 2523,347Sep 2523,402Dec 2523,580Mar 2623,942Jun 2624,352Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders22,67922,66522,66122,64622,30022,27422,26922,25422,16522,11322,09622,09622,09322,09322,09322,09222,11122,10922,10722,10322,10422,10422,09622,09522,09722,09522,43622,59122,65422,84522,95622,94523,06323,25623,32123,34723,40223,58023,94224,352
7771111111133333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters7771–––––––––––––––000000000000000–––––0
Foreign promoters––––111111133333333333333333333333333333
22,67222,65822,65422,64522,29922,27322,26822,25322,16422,11222,09522,09322,09022,09022,09022,08922,10822,10622,10422,10022,10122,10122,09322,09222,09422,09222,43322,58822,65122,84222,95322,94223,06023,25323,31823,34423,39923,57723,93924,349
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

TECIL Chemicals and Hydro Power promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VARGHESE KURIAN, 46.48%. The filing names 7 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VARGHESE KURIANNon-resident and foreign individuals46.48%88,15,092
LIZHYAMMA KURIANNon-resident and foreign individuals0.89%1,67,980
JEEBEN VARGHESE KURIANNon-resident and foreign individuals0.34%64,510
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of TECIL Chemicals and Hydro Power, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KERALA STATE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENTState governments––––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%–––––––––––––––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%
SHAJI K MATHEWDirectors and their relatives––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.07%
KANTA CHOWDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%–1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
CANARA BANKBanks4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%–4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.70%4.56%3.97%2.32%–
KERALA STATE INDUSTRIAL nDEVELOPMENTState governments–––––––––––––––––––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%––––––
KANTA ASHOK CHOUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––1.00%––––––––––
Shaji Mathew KalladayilResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.06%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KERALA STATE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITEDCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ISHWAR KHANNAOther non-institutions1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHREE CONSULTATIONS AND SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.29%4.29%4.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: CANARA BANK no longer named, from 2.32%
  • Individuals and others: SHAJI K MATHEW 1.07%, +0.01 pts