Techno Electric and Engineering Co (Delisted) share price

BSE: 533281

Techno Electric and Engineering Co Ltd · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 2010

Last traded ₹263.70 on 7 Aug 2018

Delisted on 19 Feb 2019.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Aug 2018

  2. Jul 2018

Share price history

Daily closes since Sep 2016, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 6 Sep 2016 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Buyback

Results for the quarter to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹328 Cr−8.2% on a year ago · +19.1% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹45 Cr−11.3% on a year ago · −10.8% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹39 Cr−9.8% on a year ago · +15.2% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹3.33−11.9% on a year ago · +12.1% on the quarter before
Operating margin
13.6%
Net margin
11.7%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue328
  2. Operating expenses−283
  3. Operating profit45
  4. Depreciation−0.7
  5. Other income+11
  6. Finance costs−3.5
  7. Profit before tax52
  8. Tax−13
  9. Net profit39

Techno Electric and Engineering Co results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2018. Results for the quarter to Jun 2018 were due by 14 Aug 2018, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
18317Jun 1521334Sep 1531424Dec 1532350Mar 1623827Jun 1631045Sep 1633131Dec 1635743Mar 1736842Jun 1720118Sep 1727633Dec 1732839Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹368 Cr, quarter to Jun 2017; lowest ₹183 Cr, quarter to Jun 2015

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
20.5%7.7%15.2%20.5%11.3%14.3%17.1%18.5%16.2%14.1%16.6%13.6%18.2%13.6%9.3%16.0%7.7%15.3%11.1%14.5%9.4%12.0%11.5%8.9%12.1%11.7%Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Dec 16Jun 17Dec 17Mar 18
₹ croreJun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018
Revenue from operations130125124214150159162218183213314323238310331357368201276328
109101108192128128139185155169279277198252278307307174225283
Materials and goods bought––––––––––254–––––279–––
Employee costs––––––––––8–––––8–––
Other expenses––––––––––17–––––20–––
Operating profit before depreciation2124162223312334284436464157545061275045
Operating margin15.9%19.4%13.2%10.4%15.1%19.3%14.0%15.4%15.2%20.5%11.3%14.3%17.1%18.5%16.2%14.1%16.6%13.6%18.2%13.6%
Depreciation and amortisation44444442333344411111
Other income5521−9117151911711202874111
Finance costs53344544333545343223
Profit before one-off items and tax172230516391533224630553460477464284952
One-off items−4−443−1−102−10−11000–––––
Profit before tax131834915381535224629563460477464284952
344−7353751257715163122101513
Tax rate21.0%20.9%11.3%−73.4%20.8%13.3%20.8%20.5%21.3%25.3%15.8%11.6%21.1%25.6%33.6%42.1%34.3%36.6%31.3%25.7%
Net profit1014301512331228173424502745314342183339
Net margin8.0%11.3%24.1%7.2%8.0%20.7%7.4%12.7%9.3%16.0%7.7%15.3%11.1%14.5%9.4%12.0%11.5%8.9%12.1%11.7%
Earnings per share–––––––––––––––₹3.78₹3.75₹1.58₹2.97₹3.33
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
681101Mar 1173293Mar 1255161Mar 1359470Mar 1468985Mar 151,033125Mar 161,236145Mar 171,173132Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹1,236 Cr, year to Mar 2017; lowest ₹551 Cr, year to Mar 2013

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
19.2%11.0%19.2%19.2%16.8%14.1%15.9%15.4%16.4%15.6%14.8%12.7%11.0%11.8%12.3%12.1%11.8%11.3%Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15Mar 16Mar 17Mar 18

Results for the year to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,173
  2. Operating expenses−990
  3. Operating profit183
  4. Depreciation−2.7
  5. Other income+23
  6. Finance costs−11
  7. Profit before tax193
  8. Tax−61
  9. Net profit132

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue from operations6817325515946891,0331,2361,173
Operating expenses5505914595105808741,034990
Operating profit before depreciation1311419384110159202183
Operating margin19.2%19.2%16.8%14.1%15.9%15.4%16.4%15.6%
Depreciation and amortisation151515151414133
Operating profit after depreciation116126776996146189181
Other income2819202124284223
Finance costs1824211617211611
Profit before one-off items and tax1251217674103153215193
One-off items1−5000−1––
Profit before tax1261167674103152215193
252315419276961
Current tax–2315–19276662
Deferred tax–00–004−1
Net profit10193617085125145132
Net margin14.8%12.7%11.0%11.8%12.3%12.1%11.8%11.3%

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018
Earnings per share₹12.76₹11.64
Diluted earnings per share₹12.76₹11.64

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue growth–7.5%−24.7%7.7%16.0%49.9%19.7%−5.1%
Operating profit growth–7.7%−34.3%−9.4%30.8%45.3%26.9%−9.3%
Net profit growth–−8.2%−34.6%15.4%21.1%47.2%16.7%−9.1%
Earnings per share growth–––––––−8.8%
Interest cover6.35.13.64.45.77.011.916.9

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2018.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate16.3%19.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate16.9%16.0%
Operating margin, average15.5%15.8%
Net margin, average11.8%11.7%
Interest cover, average9.211.9

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent19.9320.0919.955.1017.96–––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2018, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−6.8%−8.8%+2.2%0.0%
Longer windows are left empty: a corporate action or price step on 2016-09-06 that cannot be sized sits inside this window.

Techno Electric and Engineering Co share price by year

Each calendar year to 2018.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2018263.70−36.0%420.15240.20
2017411.85+36.8%432.75303.10
2016301.10–332.50291.80
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2016 is from its first session, 6 Sep 2016. The 2018 close is its last trade, on 7 Aug 2018.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 7 Aug 2018, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
7 Aug 2018286.85286.85256.35263.70277.7120,16,121
6 Aug 2018285.00289.95277.45284.80284.3158,192
3 Aug 2018292.00298.00282.00285.00289.401,08,214
2 Aug 2018276.45283.70267.95278.60278.8254,126
1 Aug 2018281.05285.70274.50276.00283.1142,656
31 Jul 2018274.00318.95260.50284.70282.211,20,544
30 Jul 2018274.00275.05265.80272.95270.2131,298
27 Jul 2018249.65291.60245.00278.90273.3492,241
26 Jul 2018238.55247.90238.55246.00240.9080,581
25 Jul 2018247.90252.40238.70240.90247.1145,836
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
6 Sep 2016Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
533281
ISIN
INE286K01024
Former symbols
TECHNO
CIN
L40108UP2005PLC094304
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
2005
Registered office
P - 46A, Radha Bazar Lane, Kolkata 700001, West Bengal
Share registrar
Niche Technologies Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments