Teamlease Services logo

Teamlease Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TEAMLEASEBSE: 539658Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Teamlease Services Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2016 · Issue price ₹850
Last close ₹1,080.40up ₹40.80 (3.92%)BSE ₹1,078.85

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,039.60.

30 Oct: open ₹1,039.00, high ₹1,095.00, low ₹1,039.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,030.00Low, 29 Oct 2026₹1,872.20High, 24 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,651 Cr1,115th largest listed
P/E
11.15
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
15.2%
ROCE
9.3%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
29,95831.4% delivered

Teamlease Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Teamlease Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters33.29%
  • Foreign institutions8.31%
  • Indian institutions43.35%
  • Individuals and others15.02%
  • Employee trusts0.03%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
50.72%0.03%33.29%8.31%43.35%15.02%0.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
45.61%44.92%43.48%43.19%43.14%42.33%40.83%40.78%40.78%40.78%40.28%40.28%40.03%40.02%40.02%40.02%34.01%34.01%34.01%32.51%32.51%31.51%31.51%31.51%31.51%31.51%31.61%31.61%31.61%31.61%31.61%31.61%31.61%31.61%31.61%31.11%31.11%31.11%31.11%33.29%
Indian promoters18.87%18.17%16.74%16.45%16.40%15.59%15.09%15.03%15.03%15.03%14.53%14.53%14.29%14.27%14.27%14.27%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.27%8.27%7.77%7.77%7.77%7.77%7.77%7.81%7.81%7.81%7.81%7.81%7.81%7.81%7.81%7.81%7.31%7.31%7.31%7.31%8.02%
Foreign promoters26.74%26.74%26.74%26.74%26.74%26.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.74%25.24%25.24%25.24%24.24%24.24%23.74%23.74%23.74%23.74%23.74%23.80%23.80%23.80%23.80%23.80%23.80%23.80%23.80%23.80%23.80%23.80%23.80%23.80%25.27%
53.64%54.34%55.95%56.25%56.30%57.24%58.81%58.87%58.87%59.04%59.54%59.54%59.79%59.80%59.88%59.88%65.88%65.88%65.88%67.42%67.42%68.42%68.42%68.42%68.44%68.44%68.34%68.35%68.35%68.35%68.35%68.35%68.35%68.35%68.35%68.86%68.86%68.86%68.86%66.68%
Employee trusts0.75%0.75%0.57%0.57%0.57%0.43%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.22%1.22%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.51%1.51%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%0.00%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.65%
Shares in issue1,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,70,96,7691,67,68,9001,67,68,9001,67,68,9001,67,68,9001,67,68,9001,67,68,9001,67,68,9001,67,68,9001,67,68,9001,67,68,9001,67,68,9001,67,68,9001,67,68,9001,52,81,400
Shares locked in1,06,76,67534,19,35434,19,35434,50,82134,19,35434,42,65534,31,98434,31,98434,19,354––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in77,98,65034,19,35434,19,35434,19,35434,19,35434,19,35434,19,35434,19,35434,19,354––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Teamlease Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,536Dec 165,927Mar 175,223Jun 174,914Sep 176,550Dec 176,957Mar 187,441Jun 187,513Sep 187,049Dec 187,137Mar 197,381Jun 197,110Sep 197,916Dec 198,448Mar 2010,375Jun 2010,820Sep 2010,940Dec 2013,972Mar 2112,875Jun 2117,097Sep 2119,825Dec 2119,383Mar 2220,101Jun 2220,732Sep 2220,876Dec 2258,537Mar 2324,979Jun 2322,642Sep 2319,908Dec 2318,325Mar 2418,798Jun 2421,242Sep 2423,264Dec 2424,236Mar 2526,303Jun 2527,619Sep 2529,276Dec 2527,149Mar 2647,581Jun 2628,187Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,5365,9275,2234,9146,5506,9577,4417,5137,0497,1377,3817,1107,9168,44810,37510,82010,94013,97212,87517,09719,82519,38320,10120,73220,87658,53724,97922,64219,90818,32518,79821,24223,26424,23626,30327,61929,27627,14947,58128,187
7777777777777666444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters6666666666666555333333333333333333333333
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
5,5285,9195,2154,9066,5426,9497,4337,5057,0417,1297,3737,1027,9088,44110,36810,81310,93513,96712,87017,09219,82019,37820,09620,72720,87158,53224,97422,63719,90318,32018,79321,23723,25924,23126,29827,61429,27127,14447,57628,182
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Teamlease Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HR OFFSHORING VENTURES PTE LTD, 25.27%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HR OFFSHORING VENTURES PTE LTDForeign companies and others25.27%38,62,3520.00%
NED CONSULTANTS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others7.15%10,93,3080.00%
HANSINI MANAGEMENT CONSULTANT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.86%1,31,44263.94%
MKS MANAGEMENT CONSULTANCY SERVICES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%3000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Teamlease Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Teamlease Services

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BAJAJ LIFE INSURANCE LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.18%4.24%4.30%4.43%
NEW MARK CAPITAL AIF LLPAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.97%1.85%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%
ROHINI NILEKANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%
NEW MARK CAPITAL INDIA FUND IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.16%2.88%––––
BLACKROCK GLOBAL FUNDS - INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.49%1.58%1.55%1.33%––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%1.73%–1.72%1.77%1.88%1.98%1.98%2.02%2.07%–––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––2.88%2.88%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.67%––––2.22%2.22%–2.21%2.21%2.11%1.70%1.70%1.24%1.15%–––––––
J P MORGAN FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––2.98%2.83%2.79%2.31%2.14%1.81%1.81%1.85%1.80%1.70%2.19%2.00%1.98%1.86%1.86%1.79%1.74%1.72%1.83%1.79%1.75%1.52%1.44%1.38%1.22%1.10%1.09%1.02%–––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST-GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.17%1.17%1.17%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.59%1.59%1.68%1.55%1.55%1.63%1.63%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.09%–––––2.10%–2.09%2.09%2.09%1.59%1.54%1.11%1.01%–––––––
T. ROWE PRICE INTERNATIONAL DISCOVERY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.09%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.21%3.21%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.18%3.09%3.09%2.85%2.78%2.22%––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––1.34%2.05%2.11%2.16%1.75%1.65%1.63%1.59%1.39%1.27%1.07%1.69%1.56%1.70%1.03%1.09%1.20%1.32%2.73%2.92%2.91%2.69%2.23%1.05%–––––––––––
INDUS INDIA FUND (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––2.56%3.28%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.66%3.69%3.28%2.58%2.45%2.36%2.50%2.53%2.47%2.62%2.66%2.75%2.67%3.00%3.21%3.45%3.28%2.61%––––––––––––
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––3.41%3.41%3.41%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.31%3.31%3.04%2.81%2.62%2.35%2.24%2.19%2.19%2.04%2.04%2.04%1.56%1.52%1.52%––––––––––––
EMERGING MARKETS GROWTH FUND, INC.Foreign portfolio investors, category I1.67%1.67%1.67%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.97%1.97%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%1.79%1.79%1.68%1.68%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%1.74%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.69%1.00%––––––––––––
EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.66%–––––––––––––
FIDELITY FUNDS - INDIA FOCUS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––2.67%2.31%––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKEForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––2.67%2.81%2.57%2.52%––2.22%––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST-GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKETSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––2.37%2.34%2.34%2.10%–2.10%––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.88%1.73%1.73%1.73%––1.73%––––––––––––––
JPMORGAN INDIAN INVESTMENT TRUST PLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.11%––––––––––––––
TATATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-WHOLE LIFE MID CAP EQUITY FUND-ULIF 009 04/01/07 WLE 110Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%–––––––––––––––
FIL INVESTMENTS(MAURITIUS)LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I–2.17%3.41%4.42%4.42%4.42%3.50%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%2.94%2.33%2.33%2.33%––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-GROWTH MAXIMIZER FUUND-ULIF 006 01/07/06 TAL 110Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%––––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C - ULIF01311Other Institutions––––––––––––––––––––––2.09%–––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-SUPER 110PCT CAPITAOther Institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%–––––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD A/C PARTICIPATING FUNDOther Institutions–––––––––––––––––––––3.31%––––––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C - ULGF00217Other Institutions––––––––––––––––––––3.35%–––––––––––––––––––
DHANA MANAGEMENT CONSULTANCY LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––4.99%4.62%4.46%3.89%1.88%–––––––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C - ULIF0022Other Institutions–––––––––––––––––––3.38%––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS TRUST - GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––2.09%––––––––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C - ULIF00325Other Institutions––––––––––––––––2.13%2.40%2.50%–––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%3.38%3.10%3.10%2.98%2.71%2.45%2.17%2.12%1.97%1.88%–––––––––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther Institutions–––––––––––––––1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––2.95%2.95%2.81%2.78%2.78%2.42%2.29%2.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
CANARA HSBC ORIENTAL BANK OF COMMERCE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions1.39%1.38%1.33%1.64%1.97%2.40%2.32%2.15%1.72%1.31%1.23%1.16%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOTILAL OSWAL FOCUSED EMERGENCE FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––1.43%1.43%1.43%1.37%1.37%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS EMERGING MARKETInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––3.41%2.88%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 46 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jul 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: BAJAJ LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED 4.43%, +0.38 pts