TCI Express logo

TCI Express shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TCIEXPBSE: 540212Transport ServicesSmall Cap

TCI Express Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2016
Last close ₹466.80up ₹5.35 (1.16%)BSE ₹467.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹461.45.

27 Oct: open ₹474.00, high ₹481.50, low ₹459.90

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹447.55Low, 27 Mar 2026₹705.00High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,795 Cr1,149th largest listed
P/E
21.76
P/B
2.19
Dividend yield
1.50%
ROE
10.4%
ROCE
11.9%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
50,33120.5% delivered

TCI Express' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns TCI Express, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.42%
  • Foreign institutions0.77%
  • Indian institutions8.72%
  • Individuals and others21.09%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.66%0.77%69.42%0.77%8.72%21.09%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.09%66.09%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%67.01%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.89%66.89%66.91%66.93%66.79%66.79%66.79%66.79%66.70%66.70%66.69%66.69%66.66%66.87%69.66%69.66%69.62%69.62%69.60%69.60%69.54%69.54%69.54%69.54%69.46%69.46%69.46%69.46%69.42%
Indian promoters66.09%66.09%66.13%66.13%66.13%66.13%67.01%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.97%66.89%66.89%66.91%66.93%66.79%66.79%66.79%66.79%66.70%66.70%66.69%66.69%66.66%66.87%69.66%69.66%69.62%69.62%69.60%69.60%69.54%69.54%69.54%69.54%69.46%69.46%69.46%69.46%69.42%
33.91%33.91%33.87%33.87%33.87%33.87%32.99%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.03%33.11%33.11%33.09%33.07%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.21%33.30%33.30%33.31%33.31%33.34%33.13%30.34%30.34%30.38%30.38%30.40%30.40%30.46%30.46%30.46%30.46%30.54%30.54%30.54%30.54%30.58%
Shares in issue3,82,88,7253,82,88,7253,82,88,7253,82,88,7253,82,88,7253,82,88,7253,82,88,7253,83,10,6253,83,10,6253,83,10,6253,83,10,6253,83,55,4003,83,55,4003,83,55,4003,83,55,4003,84,34,5253,84,34,5253,84,34,5253,84,34,5253,84,89,7253,84,89,7253,84,95,1253,84,95,1253,85,12,4253,83,93,9253,83,11,6503,83,11,6503,83,35,4853,83,35,4853,83,42,4853,83,42,4853,83,80,0203,83,80,0203,83,80,0203,83,80,0203,84,18,9903,84,18,9903,84,18,9903,84,18,9903,84,44,165
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of TCI Express shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

27,717Dec 1626,996Mar 1725,871Jun 1725,401Sep 1725,690Dec 1725,641Mar 1826,860Jun 1826,363Sep 1826,799Dec 1825,717Mar 1925,414Jun 1925,257Sep 1925,802Dec 1927,269Mar 2027,380Jun 2028,708Sep 2028,332Dec 2027,903Mar 2132,326Jun 2137,005Sep 2143,557Dec 2142,634Mar 2242,267Jun 2241,577Sep 2243,517Dec 2242,548Mar 2344,010Jun 2352,120Sep 2353,421Dec 2349,661Mar 2449,315Jun 2449,707Sep 2453,379Dec 2452,543Mar 2551,187Jun 2550,623Sep 2549,726Dec 2548,018Mar 2648,357Jun 2648,358Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders27,71726,99625,87125,40125,69025,64126,86026,36326,79925,71725,41425,25725,80227,26927,38028,70828,33227,90332,32637,00543,55742,63442,26741,57743,51742,54844,01052,12053,42149,66149,31549,70753,37952,54351,18750,62349,72648,01848,35748,358
17171717171717171717171313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131314
Indian promoters17171717171717171717171313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131314
27,70026,97925,85425,38425,67325,62426,84326,34626,78225,70025,39725,24425,78927,25627,36728,69528,31927,89032,31336,99243,54442,62142,25441,56443,50442,53543,99752,10753,40849,64849,30249,69453,36652,53051,17450,61049,71348,00548,34448,344
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

TCI Express promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TCI EXPRESS CONSOLIDATED LIMITED, 45.09%. The filing names 22 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
TCI EXPRESS CONSOLIDATED LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others45.09%1,73,36,233
VINEET AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.22%20,05,896
TCI Trading (Dharmpal Agarwal)Indian companies, trusts and others4.10%15,76,497
DHARAM PAL AGARWAL (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.65%10,19,878
URMILA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.41%9,25,295
CHANDER AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.39%9,17,131
PRIYANKA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.27%8,72,604
XPS Cargo Services LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.59%6,10,000
DHARMPAL AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.15%4,42,314
CHANDRIMA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.96%3,70,528
VIHAAN AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.58%2,22,166
NAV AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.58%2,22,166
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of TCI Express, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.47%1.47%1.50%1.50%1.52%
NIRMAL MISHRILAL BANG HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%
INVESTOR EDUCATION PROTECTION nFUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.40%1.40%––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%–––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-nPENSION EQUITY FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%–––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDn A/C GROUPInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––
SUSHMA CHAMARIANon-resident Indians–––––––––––2.65%–2.65%2.65%––2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%–––––––––––––––
Nirmal Mishrilal BangOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%–––––––––––––––
ATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-nWHOLE LIFE MID CAPInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––––––––
INVESCO INDIA TAX PLANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.48%––––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-WHOLE LIFE MID CAPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––
Non Resident Indian-Non Repatriable-Sushma ChamariaOther non-institutions––––––––––––2.65%––2.64%2.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MOTILAL OSWAL FOCUSED MULTI CAP OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds–––1.26%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANGEETA NIRMAL BANGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARCEE HOLDING LIMITED OCBOther Institutions2.65%–2.65%–2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%–2.65%2.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARCEE HOLDINGS LIMITEDOther Institutions–2.65%––––––2.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANGEET NIRMAL BANGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALQUITY SICAV ALQUITY INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.08%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARCEE HOLDINGS LIMITED-(OCB) Overseas Corporate BodiesOther Institutions–––2.65%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY 1.52%, +0.02 pts