Transport Corporation of India logo

Transport Corporation of India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TCIBSE: 532349Transport ServicesSmall Cap

Transport Corporation of India Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 2000 on BSE, Jan 2002 on NSE
Last close ₹860.70up ₹13.80 (1.63%)BSE ₹860.45

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹846.90.

28 Oct: open ₹830.00, high ₹869.00, low ₹830.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹797.00Low, 22 Sep 2026₹1,242.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹6,613 Cr646th largest listed
P/E
14.29
P/B
2.37
Dividend yield
1.16%
ROE
17.9%
ROCE
12.7%
Debt to equity
0.13
Volume, NSE
87,05953.8% delivered

Transport Corporation of India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Transport Corporation of India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.66%
  • Foreign institutions3.04%
  • Indian institutions13.08%
  • Individuals and others15.22%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.03%2.54%68.66%3.04%13.08%15.22%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.08%66.08%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.99%66.92%66.92%66.92%66.92%66.84%66.84%66.87%66.88%66.74%66.79%66.71%66.71%66.54%66.54%66.57%66.57%69.03%69.03%68.99%68.94%68.94%68.92%68.92%68.94%68.78%68.74%68.81%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.66%68.66%
Indian promoters66.08%66.08%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.99%66.92%66.92%66.92%66.92%66.84%66.84%66.87%66.88%66.74%66.79%66.71%66.71%66.54%66.54%66.57%66.57%69.03%69.03%68.99%68.94%68.94%68.92%68.92%68.94%68.78%68.74%68.81%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.66%68.66%
33.92%33.92%33.89%33.89%33.89%33.89%33.01%33.08%33.08%33.08%33.08%33.16%33.16%33.13%33.12%33.26%33.21%33.29%33.29%33.46%33.46%33.43%33.43%30.97%30.97%31.01%31.06%31.06%31.08%31.08%31.06%31.22%31.26%31.19%31.27%31.27%31.27%31.27%31.34%31.34%
Shares in issue7,65,77,4507,65,77,4507,65,77,4507,65,77,4507,65,77,4507,65,77,4507,65,77,4507,66,61,9757,66,61,9757,66,61,9757,66,61,9757,68,26,2257,68,26,2257,68,26,2257,68,26,2257,69,96,4007,69,96,4007,70,99,7507,70,99,7507,72,86,0007,72,86,0007,73,27,9257,73,27,9257,75,21,5257,75,21,5257,75,63,4507,76,37,9107,76,37,9107,76,70,9257,77,44,3007,77,44,3007,65,42,8727,65,93,2727,66,08,7627,66,97,3577,66,97,3577,67,26,9877,67,43,7977,68,31,1427,68,31,142
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Transport Corporation of India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

30,618Dec 1630,741Mar 1731,971Jun 1734,907Sep 1734,290Dec 1732,118Mar 1830,533Jun 1826,693Sep 1826,468Dec 1825,429Mar 1924,504Jun 1923,899Sep 1924,039Dec 1923,631Mar 2026,928Jun 2025,254Sep 2025,505Dec 2026,368Mar 2129,051Jun 2128,563Sep 2138,538Dec 2138,398Mar 2241,457Jun 2250,647Sep 2250,420Dec 2252,662Mar 2349,882Jun 2342,383Sep 2341,164Dec 2343,736Mar 2443,822Jun 2449,571Sep 2451,797Dec 2451,693Mar 2550,827Jun 2549,643Sep 2547,661Dec 2548,190Mar 2648,535Jun 2649,299Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders30,61830,74131,97134,90734,29032,11830,53326,69326,46825,42924,50423,89924,03923,63126,92825,25425,50526,36829,05128,56338,53838,39841,45750,64750,42052,66249,88242,38341,16443,73643,82249,57151,79751,69350,82749,64347,66148,19048,53549,299
17171717171717171717171313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
Indian promoters17171717171717171717171313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
30,60130,72431,95434,89034,27332,10130,51626,67626,45125,41224,48723,88624,02623,61826,91525,24125,49226,35529,03828,55038,52538,38541,44450,63450,40752,64949,86942,37041,15143,72343,80949,55851,78451,68050,81449,63047,64848,17748,52249,286
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of Transport Corporation of India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Transport Corporation of India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%––1.52%–
NIRMAL MISHRILAL BANG HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.06%1.06%1.10%1.10%1.23%1.23%–1.26%1.25%1.33%1.33%1.35%1.39%1.39%––1.47%1.49%–1.53%1.51%––
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.48%–––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%––––––––––––––––
SUSHMA CHAMARIAOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%–––––––––––––––––
NANDA KISHORE SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––
NON RESIDENT INDIAN NON REPATRIABLE-SUSHMA CHAMARIAOther non-institutions––––––––––––2.64%2.64%–2.64%2.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SUSHMA CHAMARIA-NON RESIDENT INDIAN NON REPATRIABLEOther non-institutions––––––––––––––2.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MADHULIKA AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANGEETA NIRMAL BANGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARCEE HOLDINGS LIMITED OCBOther Institutions2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%–––2.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Arcee Holdings LimitedOther Institutions––––––––2.65%2.65%2.65%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SURESH KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.22%2.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY no longer named, from 1.52%; NIRMAL MISHRILAL BANG HUF no longer named, from 1.13%