Tata Power Company logo

Tata Power Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TATAPOWERBSE: 500400PowerLarge Cap

Tata Power Company Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 1934 on BSE, Apr 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹339.10up ₹0.60 (0.18%)BSE ₹337.45

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹338.50.

27 Oct: open ₹337.90, high ₹341.75, low ₹333.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹333.20Low, 26 Oct 2026₹464.90High, 28 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹1,08,354 Cr81st largest listed
P/E
28.05
P/B
2.75
Dividend yield
0.74%
ROE
10.3%
ROCE
6.8%
Debt to equity
1.50
Volume, NSE
60,59,99946.5% delivered

Tata Power Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tata Power Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.86%
  • Foreign institutions10.13%
  • Indian institutions18.48%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others24.52%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
46.86%0.01%46.86%10.13%18.48%0.01%24.52%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
33.02%33.02%33.02%33.02%33.02%33.02%33.00%33.00%33.00%33.00%33.00%36.21%36.21%37.22%37.22%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%
Indian promoters33.02%33.02%33.02%33.02%33.02%33.02%33.00%33.00%33.00%33.00%33.00%36.21%36.21%37.22%37.22%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%
66.98%66.98%66.98%66.98%66.98%66.98%67.00%67.00%67.00%67.00%67.00%63.79%63.79%62.78%62.78%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%53.14%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares5.10%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%3.96%3.96%3.85%3.85%2.59%2.59%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,70,47,73,5102,70,47,73,5102,70,47,73,5102,70,47,73,5102,70,47,73,5102,70,47,73,5102,70,47,73,5102,70,47,73,5102,70,47,73,5102,70,47,73,5102,70,47,73,5102,70,47,73,5102,70,47,73,5102,70,47,73,5102,70,47,73,5103,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,5473,19,53,39,547
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––1,40,57,41,6461,40,57,41,64649,05,66,03749,05,66,03749,05,66,03749,05,66,03749,05,66,03749,05,66,03749,05,66,03749,05,66,03749,05,66,03749,05,66,0370000000––––1,300–
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––1,40,57,41,6461,40,57,41,64649,05,66,03749,05,66,03749,05,66,03749,05,66,03749,05,66,03749,05,66,03749,05,66,03749,05,66,03749,05,66,03749,05,66,0370000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tata Power Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,99,305Dec 162,88,907Mar 172,85,383Jun 173,14,730Sep 173,03,371Dec 173,19,502Mar 183,17,514Jun 183,19,456Sep 183,21,798Dec 183,26,465Mar 193,32,900Jun 193,36,214Sep 193,45,934Dec 193,58,541Mar 204,46,818Jun 204,97,342Sep 205,54,360Dec 209,86,433Mar 2113,92,982Jun 2117,04,517Sep 2131,65,134Dec 2134,30,598Mar 2238,82,482Jun 2238,59,609Sep 2238,45,533Dec 2238,90,518Mar 2338,27,765Jun 2338,07,725Sep 2339,80,328Dec 2344,35,226Mar 2446,07,351Jun 2445,45,438Sep 2446,40,371Dec 2446,67,439Mar 2545,14,496Jun 2544,03,557Sep 2542,44,116Dec 2541,05,019Mar 2639,96,318Jun 2639,52,603Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,99,3052,88,9072,85,3833,14,7303,03,3713,19,5023,17,5143,19,4563,21,7983,26,4653,32,9003,36,2143,45,9343,58,5414,46,8184,97,3425,54,3609,86,43313,92,98217,04,51731,65,13434,30,59838,82,48238,59,60938,45,53338,90,51838,27,76538,07,72539,80,32844,35,22646,07,35145,45,43846,40,37146,67,43945,14,49644,03,55742,44,11641,05,01939,96,31839,52,603
9999996666666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters9999996666666666666666666666666666666666
2,99,2962,88,8982,85,3743,14,7213,03,3623,19,4933,17,5083,19,4503,21,7923,26,4593,32,8943,36,2083,45,9283,58,5354,46,8124,97,3365,54,3549,86,42713,92,97617,04,51131,65,12834,30,59238,82,47638,59,60338,45,52738,90,51238,27,75938,07,71939,80,32244,35,22046,07,34545,45,43246,40,36546,67,43345,14,49044,03,55142,44,11041,05,01339,96,31239,52,597
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tata Power Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Tata Sons Private Limited, 45.21%. The filing names 365 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Tata Sons Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others45.21%1,44,45,13,021
Tata Steel LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.22%3,91,22,725
Tata Investment Corporation LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.21%68,47,842
Tata Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.14%45,35,200
Ewart Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.07%22,29,657
Tata Capital LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%9,120
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Tata Power Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Tata Power Company

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corpn of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.13%––––––5.72%
Nps Trust- A/C Lic Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies13.04%12.28%12.08%12.08%12.08%11.76%11.06%10.80%10.47%7.75%6.21%6.19%6.19%6.34%7.13%6.11%5.26%5.14%5.04%5.79%6.53%6.75%6.75%6.29%6.82%7.52%8.47%8.71%7.90%7.32%5.78%4.67%–2.96%2.82%3.79%5.18%5.18%4.93%–
NPS TRUST- A/CProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%–
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies2.52%2.51%2.51%2.50%2.45%2.42%2.42%2.25%1.94%1.92%1.92%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.36%1.32%1.19%1.18%1.18%1.14%–1.03%1.03%1.05%1.06%1.06%1.03%1.01%––––1.02%––––––
HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––1.21%1.22%1.09%1.07%––1.36%1.25%1.22%1.16%–––––––––––––––––
(i) Matthews Pacific Tiger FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––––1.12%––––––––––––––––––
Matthews Pacific Tiger FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor6.35%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.58%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.11%5.17%4.95%4.68%3.68%3.37%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––
The New India Assurance Company LimitedInsurance companies2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.43%2.36%2.23%2.06%2.00%1.97%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.40%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments Icvc- Stewart Investors Global Emerging Markets Leaders FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–3.64%3.64%3.64%3.81%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.33%3.33%3.17%2.70%1.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Stewart Investors Global Emerging Markets Leaders FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.21%1.21%1.21%1.31%1.38%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.85%1.85%1.76%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mahout Global Emerging Markets Leaders Fund, A Sub-Fund of The Mahout Delaware Statutory TrustInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments Global Emerging Markets Leaders Fund, A Sub-Fund of The First State Investments Delaware Statutory TrustInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
National Westminster Bank Plc As Depositary of First State Global Emerging Markets Leaders Fund A Sub Fund of First State Investments IcvcInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments (Hongkong) Limited A/C Stewart Investors Global Emerging Markets Leaders FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corpn of India newly named at 5.72%; Life Insurance Corporation of India no longer named, from 4.93%; Nps Trust- A/C Lic Pension Fund Scheme - State Govt newly named at 1.56%; 1 more moved

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameShares
Tata AIA Life Insurance Company Limited14,750
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.