Tata Communications logo

Tata Communications shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TATACOMMBSE: 500483Telecom - ServicesMid Cap

Tata Communications Limited · Formerly Videsh Sanchar Nigam · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1995
Last close ₹1,709.40up ₹28.40 (1.69%)BSE ₹1,713.15

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,681.00.

29 Oct: open ₹1,683.30, high ₹1,717.80, low ₹1,645.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1,322.50Low, 2 Apr 2026₹2,110.00High, 22 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹48,733 Cr201st largest listed
P/E
44.15
P/E without one-offs
37.39
P/B
14.33
Dividend yield
1.02%
ROE
35.3%
ROE without one-offs
41.7%
ROCE
14.2%
Debt to equity
3.29
Volume, NSE
1,94,75040.4% delivered

Tata Communications' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tata Communications, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.85%
  • Foreign institutions13.54%
  • Indian institutions20.21%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others7.41%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
58.86%0.00%58.85%13.54%20.21%7.41%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.85%
Indian promoters74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.85%
25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.14%41.15%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares4.68%0.00%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.19%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%3.14%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue28,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,00,00028,50,16,74928,50,85,643
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tata Communications shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

52,403Dec 1652,161Mar 1756,215Jun 1757,051Sep 1761,825Dec 1761,271Mar 1859,746Jun 1858,994Sep 1857,335Dec 1853,687Mar 1953,310Jun 1953,214Sep 1953,736Dec 1954,528Mar 2053,553Jun 2053,403Sep 2055,621Dec 2091,661Mar 2193,724Jun 211,06,486Sep 211,19,487Dec 211,44,979Mar 221,74,948Jun 221,75,017Sep 221,66,116Dec 221,82,940Mar 231,70,857Jun 231,85,976Sep 231,95,698Dec 231,93,157Mar 242,03,417Jun 241,85,024Sep 241,90,345Dec 241,91,741Mar 251,91,499Jun 251,86,948Sep 251,82,123Dec 251,75,946Mar 261,72,357Jun 261,66,935Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders52,40352,16156,21557,05161,82561,27159,74658,99457,33553,68753,31053,21453,73654,52853,55353,40355,62191,66193,7241,06,4861,19,4871,44,9791,74,9481,75,0171,66,1161,82,9401,70,8571,85,9761,95,6981,93,1572,03,4171,85,0241,90,3451,91,7411,91,4991,86,9481,82,1231,75,9461,72,3571,66,935
4444444333333333322222222222222222222222
Indian promoters4444444333333333322222222222222222222222
52,39952,15756,21157,04761,82161,26759,74258,99157,33253,68453,30753,21153,73354,52553,55053,40055,61891,65993,7221,06,4841,19,4851,44,9771,74,9461,75,0151,66,1141,82,9381,70,8551,85,9741,95,6961,93,1552,03,4151,85,0221,90,3431,91,7391,91,4971,86,9461,82,1211,75,9441,72,3551,66,933
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tata Communications promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Panatone Finvest Limited, 44.78%. The filing names 301 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Panatone Finvest LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others44.78%12,76,72,854
Tata Sons Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others14.06%4,00,87,639
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Tata Communications, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Tata Communications

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Rekha JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I1.10%1.15%1.12%1.17%1.16%1.44%1.44%1.45%1.51%1.61%1.61%1.65%1.67%1.73%1.63%1.59%1.56%2.07%2.12%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.76%1.94%1.94%1.75%1.58%1.57%1.52%1.48%1.46%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.49%1.43%1.47%1.47%1.50%
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Asia Pacific Leaders FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.65%–––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Asia Pacific Leaders Sustainability FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%––––––
East Bridge Capital Master Fund I LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––2.18%4.25%5.02%5.02%5.38%5.68%5.69%5.90%7.45%7.22%7.20%6.71%6.71%6.14%6.14%5.24%5.24%4.96%4.77%4.48%4.42%3.19%3.19%1.95%1.78%–––––––––
Baron Emerging Markets FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.15%1.38%1.47%1.49%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.14%1.21%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.43%1.51%1.55%1.81%1.81%2.06%2.03%1.87%1.72%1.57%1.43%1.34%1.30%1.28%1.15%–––––––––––
Bnp Paribas Arbitrage - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies2.87%2.52%1.30%1.30%1.30%–––––––––––––2.11%2.57%2.76%3.01%3.37%3.36%3.36%3.36%2.66%–––––––––––––
Jhunjhunwala Rekha RakeshResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.12%1.04%1.04%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.61%1.79%–––––––––––––––
Wf Asian Reconnaissance Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.39%––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA BIMA PLUS NON UNIT FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––2.17%––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS ASIA PACIFIC LEADERS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.91%––––––––––––––––––––––
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME DU LACInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.15%1.12%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY SERIES EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.52%1.52%1.98%2.34%2.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.94%1.94%1.75%1.75%1.77%1.81%1.82%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.89%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIAM GROUP TRUST FOR EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS - FIAM EMERGING MARKETS COMMINGLED POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.23%1.73%1.73%1.87%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIL INVESTMENTS(MAURITIUS)LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.27%1.17%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - BehaveInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Government Pension Fund Global 1.50%, +0.03 pts