Tata Coffee (Delisted) share price

BSE: 532301Agricultural Food & other Products

Tata Coffee Ltd · Formerly Consolidated Coffee · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 2000

Last traded ₹344.80 on 12 Jan 2024

Delisted on 2 Mar 2024.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jan 2024

    • 9 Jan · Suspension of Trading

      Members of the Exchange are hereby informed that the trading in Equity Shares of Tata Coffee Limited shall be suspended w.e.f. January 15, 2024 (i.e. closing hours of trading on January 12, 2024) on account of Composite Scheme of Amalgamation and Arrangement with TCPL Beverages & Foods Limited and Tata Consumer Products Limited.
  2. Dec 2023

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2015, BSE closes Jan 2007 to Jul 2007, Jul 2007 to Feb 2008, Feb 2008 to May 2008, May 2008 to Jul 2010, Nov 2012 to Aug 2013, Aug 2013 to Feb 2014, in Feb 2014, Mar 2014 to Jun 2014, Jun 2014 to Jul 2014, in Jul 2014, in Jul 2014, Jul 2014 to Aug 2014 and Aug 2014 to Jan 2015, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 23 Jan 2015 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Dividend

Results for the quarter to Sep 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹247 Cr−5.6% on a year ago · −3.3% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹29 Cr−8.1% on a year ago · −20.2% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹33 Cr−77.3% on a year ago · +20.9% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹1.75−77.2% on a year ago · +20.7% on the quarter before
Operating margin
11.9%
Net margin
13.2%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue247
  2. Materials and goods−109
  3. Employee costs−56
  4. Other expenses−52
  5. Operating profit29
  6. Depreciation−6.7
  7. Other income+22
  8. Finance costs−2.4
  9. Profit before tax42
  10. Tax−9.7
  11. Net profit33

Tata Coffee results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2023. Results for the quarter to Dec 2023 were due by 14 Feb 2024, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
15828Dec 2021840Mar 2117928Jun 2119018Sep 2122029Dec 2122727Mar 2223230Jun 22261144Sep 2227327Dec 2225731Mar 2325527Jun 2324733Sep 23
Peak revenue ₹273 Cr, quarter to Dec 2022; lowest ₹158 Cr, quarter to Dec 2020

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
54.9%7.9%12.1%11.1%9.0%10.1%9.8%10.8%13.7%12.2%8.2%7.9%14.4%11.9%17.6%18.5%15.7%9.6%13.0%11.8%12.9%54.9%9.7%12.2%10.6%13.2%Dec 20Jun 21Dec 21Jun 22Dec 22Jun 23Sep 23
₹ croreDec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023Jun 2023Q1Sep 2023
Revenue from operations165201200186166167176186158218179190220227232261273257255247
155188177168151167160174139194163171199203200229251236219218
Materials and goods bought678686876375749157866875968283108135123100109
Employee costs4854444248524743475949485563575561655756
Other expenses4048483941393940354846484858616755486152
Operating profit before depreciation101423181511512192416192224323222203729
Operating margin6.0%6.7%11.4%9.4%8.9%0.4%8.7%6.2%12.1%11.1%9.0%10.1%9.8%10.8%13.7%12.2%8.2%7.9%14.4%11.9%
Depreciation and amortisation66666766666666667767
Other income191151919144222032249191811122222622
Finance costs22222211111111124222
Profit before one-off items and tax201720282561226324933213335363634333542
One-off items2000600000000−101470000
Profit before tax2217202831612263249332133343618334333542
645−2722349535864082810
Tax rate27.0%26.3%27.0%−7.7%21.5%37.9%13.0%13.0%13.0%17.8%14.0%14.0%14.0%22.1%17.0%21.7%22.5%5.7%22.5%22.8%
Net profit1612143124411222840281829273014427312733
Other comprehensive income9−20−20−82505011−3−30−1402
Total comprehensive income2510142925−412272846282029242714326352735
Net margin9.6%6.1%7.2%16.4%14.7%2.4%6.0%12.0%17.6%18.5%15.7%9.6%13.0%11.8%12.9%54.9%9.7%12.2%10.6%13.2%
Earnings per share₹0.85₹0.65₹0.77₹1.63₹1.30₹0.21₹0.56₹1.19₹1.49₹2.15₹1.51₹0.98₹1.53₹1.44₹1.60₹7.69₹1.42₹1.67₹1.45₹1.75
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
651107Mar 14684102Mar 15718103Mar 16779139Mar 1770563Mar 187037288Mar 197197371Mar 2073710173Mar 2181710273Mar 221,02323198Mar 23
Peak revenue ₹1,023 Cr, year to Mar 2023; lowest ₹651 Cr, year to Mar 2014

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
22.6%7.7%21.3%18.5%17.2%18.7%7.7%8.4%7.8%9.5%9.9%10.4%16.4%14.9%14.3%17.9%8.9%10.2%10.2%13.7%12.5%22.6%Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 23

Results for the year to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,023
  2. Materials and goods−450
  3. Employee costs−236
  4. Other expenses−231
  5. Operating profit106
  6. Depreciation−26
  7. Other income+68
  8. One-off items+147
  9. Finance costs−9.1
  10. Profit before tax287
  11. Tax−56
  12. Net profit231

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹814 Cr
  • Inventory₹451 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹199 Cr
  • Receivables₹110 Cr
  • Current investments₹95 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹1,358 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹160 Cr
  • Borrowings₹98 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹52 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2023, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Twelve months
Revenue from operations6516847187797057037197378171,0231,032
512558595633651644663667736917923
Materials and goods bought213253251278300285311308320450468
Employee costs138155176172177186186196215236239
Other expenses161149167183173173167162200231216
Operating profit before depreciation1381261231465459567081106109
Operating margin21.3%18.5%17.2%18.7%7.7%8.4%7.8%9.5%9.9%10.4%10.5%
Materials, % of revenue32.7%37.0%35.0%35.7%42.6%40.5%43.2%41.9%39.2%43.9%45.4%
Employee costs, % of revenue21.2%22.7%24.6%22.1%25.1%26.4%25.8%26.6%26.4%23.1%23.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue24.8%21.8%23.3%23.5%24.6%24.7%23.3%22.1%24.5%22.6%20.9%
Depreciation and amortisation2122222222232524242627
Operating profit after depreciation11810410212332363146578182
Other income3540366956545678706873
Finance costs596878855911
Profit before one-off items and tax148135132184818280119123140145
One-off items–710−2–1660−11470
Profit before tax148142142182819885119122287145
4240394318261218205627
Net profit107102103139637273101102231117
Other comprehensive income–––––0−1012−105
Total comprehensive income–––––7264113101231122
Net margin16.4%14.9%14.3%17.9%8.9%10.2%10.2%13.7%12.5%22.6%11.4%
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2013
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Revenue from operations307319336402509598
266263304347400460
Materials and goods bought7719212320205
Employee costs–––––120
Other expenses–––––135
Operating profit before depreciation41573155108138
Operating margin13.3%17.8%9.2%13.7%21.3%23.1%
Materials, % of revenue–––––34.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––20.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––22.5%
Depreciation and amortisation111211121315
Operating profit after depreciation3044204395123
Other income20173820822
Finance costs10108575
Profit before one-off items and tax–52505896141
One-off items0−23–118−10
Profit before tax39285069104131
141018142537
Net profit251932557994
Net margin8.0%5.8%9.5%13.7%15.5%15.7%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2023, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Half year
9711,0011,0911,1641,3581,364
Share capital191919191919
Reserves9529821,0731,1461,3401,345
Borrowings887173739898
214204198208263246
625960564851
1,2471,2631,3491,4281,6691,661
741731714735756798
505531634693912862
Net debt−2−45−51−70−196−137
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2023, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Half year
29−43−329
45−235340
−30−105−54−25
Receivables−12−47
Inventories−26−118−56−27
Payables176−8
Other working capital−44−13
Tax paid−17−20−57−12
Capital spending22444729
Free cash flow7−87−500
46232727
−20−31−20−60
Dividends paid28283756
Shares bought back0000
Shares issued0000
Net change in cash55−513−4
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Earnings per share₹7.45₹3.36₹3.83₹3.92₹5.40₹5.45₹12.39
Diluted earnings per share₹7.45₹3.36₹3.83₹3.92₹5.40₹5.45₹12.39
Book value per share––₹51.97₹53.56₹58.42₹62.34₹72.71
Shareholder yield––––1.3%0.7%1.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)––1,6851,0492,2414,0493,845

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue growth8.8%5.0%5.0%8.4%−9.4%−0.4%2.4%2.4%10.9%25.3%
Operating profit growth0.4%−8.8%−2.3%18.1%−62.7%8.9%−5.5%24.8%16.4%31.0%
Net profit growth13.7%−4.7%0.9%35.8%−54.9%14.1%2.3%37.7%1.0%127.2%
Earnings per share growth––––−54.9%14.0%2.3%37.8%0.9%127.3%
–––––7.4%7.4%9.6%9.0%18.3%
––––––0.1 pts2.2 pts−0.6 pts9.3 pts
From the net margin––––––0.0 pts2.6 pts−0.9 pts7.3 pts
From asset turnover––––––0.1 pts−0.2 pts0.4 pts2.0 pts
From borrowing––––––−0.1 pts−0.2 pts−0.1 pts−0.1 pts
Return on capital employed–––––3.4%2.9%3.9%4.6%5.6%
Cash conversion–––––––28.4%−42.1%−1.4%
Interest cover24.011.316.914.54.34.44.09.312.68.9
Debt to equity–––––0.090.070.070.060.07
Receivable days–––––5157544839
Inventory days–––––324296328451367
Payable days–––––5245465343
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––323308336446363
Working capital days–––––150144191186162
Asset turnover–––––0.560.570.560.590.66
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––1.281.271.251.231.23
Sales per rupee of plant–––––1.861.881.902.102.48
Capital spending to depreciation–––––––0.901.801.84
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––11.7%14.5%11.5%16.4%13.6%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2023.

Return on assets, latest year
14.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−3.1%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate5.5%7.7%12.5%
Profit growth, yearly rate9.5%29.8%46.7%
Return on equity, average–10.4%12.3%
Return on capital employed, average–4.1%4.7%
Operating margin, average12.9%9.2%9.9%
Net margin, average14.1%13.8%16.3%
Asset turnover, average–0.590.60
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–355382
Interest cover, average11.07.810.3
Debt to equity, average–0.070.07

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2023.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−18−3
Cash from investing9627
Cash from financing−71−20
Capital spending11347
Dividends paid9337
Shares bought back00
Shares issued for cash00
Borrowings raised10098
Borrowings repaid7373

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent28.1028.31––––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2023, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−5.1%+127.3%−58.2%0.0%
3 years+54.2%+46.8%+5.1%0.0%
5 years+12.7%+29.8%−13.2%0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth over 1, 3 and 5 years includes one-off items (exceptional items and the result of businesses sold or closed) of more than a tenth of the profit of the year to Mar 2023.

Who owns Tata Coffee, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Sep 2021; the latest is the filing for Sep 2023.

Sep 2023 filing

  • Promoters57.48%
  • Foreign institutions4.59%
  • Indian institutions5.33%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others32.60%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
57.48%0.00%57.48%57.48%57.48%57.48%57.48%2.05%2.69%3.11%4.49%4.59%5.30%5.60%5.61%5.62%5.33%0.00%0.00%0.00%35.16%34.22%33.80%32.41%32.60%Sep 22Dec 22Mar 23Jun 23Sep 23
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
57.48%57.48%57.48%57.48%57.48%57.48%57.48%57.48%
Indian promoters57.48%57.48%57.48%57.48%57.48%57.48%57.48%57.48%
42.52%42.52%42.52%42.52%42.52%42.52%42.52%42.52%
Shares in issue18,67,70,37018,67,70,37018,67,70,37018,67,70,37018,67,70,37018,67,70,37018,67,70,37018,67,70,370
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tata Coffee shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,17,643Sep 212,63,569Dec 212,69,177Jun 222,60,767Sep 222,43,558Dec 222,39,541Mar 232,23,982Jun 232,18,930Sep 23
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
All shareholders2,17,6432,63,5692,69,1772,60,7672,43,5582,39,5412,23,9822,18,930
11111111
Indian promoters11111111
2,17,6422,63,5682,69,1762,60,7662,43,5572,39,5402,23,9812,18,929
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tata Coffee promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2023; the largest is TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED, 57.48%.

Holder
TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others57.48%10,73,59,8200.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Tata Coffee, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023
Lici Asm Non ParInsurance companies––2.26%1.46%1.45%1.19%––
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––1.01%1.01%1.01%––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies2.26%2.26%––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Tata Coffee share price by year

Each calendar year to 2024.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2024344.80+7.5%344.80321.80
2023320.80+47.4%320.80200.05
2022217.60+2.1%244.50183.20
2021213.15+103.7%235.80104.35
2020104.65+13.6%117.6549.40
201992.10−5.3%101.0068.80
201897.30−41.7%170.0090.75
2017166.95+47.2%175.65113.90
2016113.40+16.1%146.6083.45
2015BSE close97.65–102.2584.95
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2015 is from its first session, 23 Jan 2015. The 2024 close is its last trade, on 12 Jan 2024.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 12 Jan 2024, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
12 Jan 2024334.65346.65334.00344.80342.5826,24,021
11 Jan 2024333.80334.50330.60333.00332.6615,25,600
10 Jan 2024331.45333.35329.00332.30331.114,21,896
9 Jan 2024331.20334.50330.20331.10331.754,29,164
8 Jan 2024334.95334.95326.45329.05329.277,93,141
5 Jan 2024334.50335.95330.75333.60333.1114,53,221
4 Jan 2024325.65335.00324.50333.80331.719,82,539
3 Jan 2024327.45327.45323.05323.65325.294,71,017
2 Jan 2024321.80327.00320.10326.25324.426,55,275
1 Jan 2024324.75324.75319.35321.80321.797,91,548
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
23 Jan 2015Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
532301
ISIN
INE493A01027
Industry
Agricultural Food & other Products
Former symbols
TATACOFFEE, CONSCOFFEE
CIN
L01131KA1943PLC000833
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1943
Registered office
Pollibetta, Kodagu 571215, Karnataka
Share registrar
TSR Consultants Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments