Tasty Bite Eatables logo

Tasty Bite Eatables shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TASTYBITEBSE: 519091Food ProductsSmall Cap

Tasty Bite Eatables Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1987 on BSE, Mar 2017 on NSE
Last close ₹8,850.00down ₹153.50 (1.70%)BSE ₹8,887.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹9,003.50.

28 Oct: open ₹8,975.00, high ₹9,017.50, low ₹8,800.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹6,430.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹10,544.00High, 19 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹2,271 Cr1,187th largest listed
P/E
63.17
P/B
6.64
Dividend yield
0.11%
ROE
11.0%
ROCE
8.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,05067.1% delivered

Tasty Bite Eatables' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tasty Bite Eatables, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.23%
  • Foreign institutions2.98%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others22.78%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.23%0.44%74.23%2.98%22.78%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%74.23%
Indian promoters74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%74.22%
Foreign promoters0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.78%25.78%25.78%25.78%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%25.77%
Shares in issue25,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,00025,66,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Tasty Bite Eatables shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,711Dec 164,022Mar 174,485Jun 174,446Sep 174,294Dec 175,088Mar 185,387Jun 185,904Sep 185,869Dec 185,784Mar 195,090Jun 194,813Sep 194,951Dec 195,881Mar 206,168Jun 207,562Sep 208,382Dec 209,593Mar 2111,101Jun 2113,389Sep 2116,431Dec 2116,801Mar 2217,435Jun 2217,792Sep 2217,088Dec 2216,632Mar 2315,348Jun 2313,702Sep 2313,937Dec 2313,250Mar 2414,820Jun 2422,179Sep 2421,645Dec 2421,777Mar 2519,920Jun 2519,693Sep 2519,783Dec 2519,212Mar 2618,396Jun 2616,389Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,7114,0224,4854,4464,2945,0885,3875,9045,8695,7845,0904,8134,9515,8816,1687,5628,3829,59311,10113,38916,43116,80117,43517,79217,08816,63215,34813,70213,93713,25014,82022,17921,64521,77719,92019,69319,78319,21218,39616,389
2222111122222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111––––11111111111111111111111111111111
3,7094,0204,4834,4444,2935,0875,3865,9035,8675,7825,0884,8114,9495,8796,1667,5608,3809,59111,09913,38716,42916,79917,43317,79017,08616,63015,34613,70013,93513,24814,81822,17721,64321,77519,91819,69119,78119,21018,39416,387
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tasty Bite Eatables promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PREFERRED BRANDS FOODS INDIA PRIVATE LTD, 74.22%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PREFERRED BRANDS FOODS INDIA PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others74.22%19,04,510
EFFEM HOLDINGS LIMITEDForeign companies and others0.01%300
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Tasty Bite Eatables, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JUPITER INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––2.58%2.58%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.88%2.65%2.65%2.82%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%3.05%3.05%2.70%2.70%–2.67%2.67%2.67%2.67%2.49%1.90%
PARUL PRASOON BHATTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.00%1.24%1.03%1.75%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.58%1.58%–1.53%1.56%1.56%1.54%1.52%–––1.49%1.58%1.56%1.47%1.44%
TANVI JIGNESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.28%1.28%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–1.17%1.17%1.17%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%
PRASOON BHATTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.25%–1.25%1.40%1.40%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.05%
PRASOON HARSHAD BHATTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%
RAHUL KAYANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.05%1.32%1.46%2.21%2.24%2.34%2.37%2.51%2.50%2.54%2.54%2.20%2.20%1.76%1.90%1.82%1.82%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.05%–1.22%1.22%1.26%–1.35%1.44%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.36%1.31%1.22%1.17%–
THE JUPITER GLOBAL FUND - JUPITER INDIA SELECTForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––1.08%–
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%–––––––––––––
C MACKERTICH PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR PRASAD AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.29%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.34%2.17%2.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
K. SwapnaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.90%1.90%1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jignesh Madhukant MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: THE JUPITER GLOBAL FUND - JUPITER INDIA SELECT no longer named, from 1.08%; JUPITER INDIA FUND 1.90%, −0.59 pts
  • Individuals and others: RAHUL KAYAN no longer named, from 1.17%; PRASOON HARSHAD BHATT newly named at 1.04%; PARUL PRASOON BHATT 1.75%, +0.72 pts; 2 more moved