Tarapur Transformers logo

Tarapur Transformers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: TARAPURBSE: 533203FinanceSmall Cap

Tarapur Transformers Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2010
Last close ₹13.50up ₹0.05 (0.37%)BSE ₹13.71

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹13.45.

30 Oct: open ₹13.51, high ₹13.52, low ₹13.11

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹10.80Low, 29 Sep 2026₹39.99High, 17 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹26 Cr3,477th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
4,235

Tarapur Transformers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Tarapur Transformers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters21.95%
  • Individuals and others78.05%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
78.05%21.95%21.95%78.05%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%27.71%21.95%21.95%21.95%21.95%21.95%21.95%
Indian promoters44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%44.63%27.71%21.95%21.95%21.95%21.95%21.95%21.95%
55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%55.37%72.29%78.05%78.05%78.05%78.05%78.05%78.05%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares96.71%96.71%99.58%99.58%99.58%99.58%99.58%96.71%96.71%96.71%96.71%96.71%96.71%96.71%96.71%96.71%96.71%0.00%96.71%96.71%96.71%96.71%96.71%96.71%96.87%96.71%96.71%96.71%0.00%96.71%96.71%96.71%96.71%94.70%93.31%93.31%93.31%93.31%93.31%93.31%
Shares in issue1,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,0111,95,00,011
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Tarapur Transformers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,838Dec 1610,811Mar 1710,654Jun 1710,665Sep 1710,332Dec 1710,236Mar 1810,146Jun 1810,074Sep 1810,052Dec 1810,010Mar 199,923Jun 199,892Sep 199,856Dec 199,860Mar 209,874Jun 209,885Sep 209,883Dec 209,844Mar 2110,004Jun 2110,257Sep 2110,601Dec 2111,556Mar 2211,690Jun 2212,099Sep 2212,048Dec 2212,088Mar 2313,592Jun 2313,572Sep 2313,726Dec 2314,176Mar 2414,475Jun 2415,398Sep 2416,967Dec 2418,592Mar 2518,516Jun 2518,528Sep 2518,292Dec 2518,079Mar 2618,412Jun 2618,641Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,83810,81110,65410,66510,33210,23610,14610,07410,05210,0109,9239,8929,8569,8609,8749,8859,8839,84410,00410,25710,60111,55611,69012,09912,04812,08813,59213,57213,72614,17614,47515,39816,96718,59218,51618,52818,29218,07918,41218,641
9999999999977777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters9999999999977777777777777777777777777777
10,82910,80210,64510,65610,32310,22710,13710,06510,04310,0019,9149,8859,8499,8539,8679,8789,8769,8379,99710,25010,59411,54911,68312,09212,04112,08113,58513,56513,71914,16914,46815,39116,96018,58518,50918,52118,28518,07218,40518,634
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Tarapur Transformers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BILPOWER LIMITED, 20.48%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BILPOWER LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others20.48%39,94,000100.00%
RAJENDRAKUMAR ANANDILAL CHOUDHARYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.40%2,72,5450.00%
CHOUDHARY GLOBAL LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.07%14,0000.00%
MOHAN WAMAN RANDIVEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10.00%
PRABHADEVI CHOUDHARYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100.00%
MANJULATA RAJENDRAKUMAR CHOUDHARYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100.00%
VARSHADEVI CHOUDHARYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Tarapur Transformers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
COMFORT INTECH LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.72%14.47%14.47%14.47%14.47%14.47%14.47%
LINCOLN P COELHOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
GEETABEN KAMLESH KAGATHARAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%–––––––––––––
PRATIBHA DAYAKRISHNA GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––5.40%5.40%5.44%5.44%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%2.07%2.29%2.11%2.07%2.04%––––––––––––––
KUMUDINI ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.39%2.39%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%––––––––––––––
ABHIVADAN PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––1.31%1.56%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.16%––––––––––––––
YASH GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%1.46%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––
SHARDA GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––
LORRAINE FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.33%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
DAYA KRISHNA GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%2.82%–––––––––––––––––––––
YASH MANAGEMENT AND SATELLITE LTD.Other non-institutions––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––
OMPRAKASH ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
HARGOVIND GUPTA HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Yash Management & Satelite LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAGDISHCHANDER RAMKUMAR BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value13.40%13.40%13.40%13.40%13.40%13.40%13.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAYANK GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.