TANFAC Industries logo

TANFAC Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 506854Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

TANFAC Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹5 · Listed Apr 1984
Last close ₹3,461.55up ₹55.75 (1.64%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,405.80.

28 Oct: open ₹3,401.00, high ₹3,505.00, low ₹3,314.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,632.60Low, 17 Mar 2026₹3,648.00High, 13 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹7,489 Cr837th largest listed
P/E
110.71
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
0.13%
ROE
19.7%
ROCE
20.0%
Debt to equity
0.25
Volume, BSE
27,171

TANFAC Industries' shareholding pattern for Oct 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns TANFAC Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

10 Oct 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.98%
  • Foreign institutions1.40%
  • Indian institutions3.64%
  • Individuals and others45.99%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Mar 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.81%0.03%48.98%1.40%3.64%45.99%Mar 22Mar 23Dec 23Sep 24Jun 25Mar 26Oct 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 202610 Oct
50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%48.73%48.98%48.98%
Indian promoters50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%51.81%48.73%48.98%48.98%
49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%48.19%51.27%51.02%51.02%
Shares in issue99,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,00099,75,0001,99,50,0002,12,08,9182,16,33,5652,16,33,565
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4,29,5374,29,537
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2,60,0652,60,065
Filings before Mar 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of TANFAC Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,853Dec 1615,905Mar 1715,724Jun 1715,843Sep 1712,636Dec 1712,651Mar 1812,495Jun 1813,710Sep 1814,086Dec 1813,751Mar 1913,610Jun 1912,259Sep 1912,089Dec 1911,872Mar 2012,509Jun 2012,831Sep 2012,893Dec 2013,425Mar 2113,291Jun 2115,188Sep 2115,075Dec 2115,250Mar 2215,134Jun 2214,670Sep 2213,988Dec 2214,380Mar 2315,634Jun 2315,871Sep 2316,574Dec 2318,509Mar 2418,252Jun 2419,114Sep 2417,701Dec 2418,006Mar 2518,669Jun 2519,300Sep 2518,948Dec 2516,344Mar 2616,393Jun 2618,335Sep 2618,335Oct 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 202610 Oct
All shareholders15,85315,90515,72415,84312,63612,65112,49513,71014,08613,75113,61012,25912,08911,87212,50912,83112,89313,42513,29115,18815,07515,25015,13414,67013,98814,38015,63415,87116,57418,50918,25219,11417,70118,00618,66919,30018,94816,34416,39318,33518,335
44444444444444444444422222222222222222222
Indian promoters44444444444444444444422222222222222222222
15,84915,90115,72015,83912,63212,64712,49113,70614,08213,74713,60612,25512,08511,86812,50512,82712,88913,42113,28715,18415,07115,24815,13214,66813,98614,37815,63215,86916,57218,50718,25019,11217,69918,00418,66719,29818,94616,34216,39118,33318,333
Filings before Mar 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

TANFAC Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 10 Oct 2026; the largest is ANUPAM RASAYAN INDIA LIMITED, 24.99%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ANUPAM RASAYAN INDIA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others24.99%54,06,2274.81%
TAMILNADU INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITEDCentral and state governments23.99%51,90,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of TANFAC Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 202610 Oct
KAMALJYOT INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompanies5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%–5.78%5.78%5.78%6.73%–––––9.79%9.79%9.79%9.79%9.79%10.35%10.35%10.35%10.35%10.35%10.35%10.35%10.35%10.24%10.24%10.24%10.24%10.24%10.24%–10.24%10.24%10.24%9.64%9.45%9.45%
ANSHUL SPECIALTY MOLECULESCompanies––––6.19%–6.19%6.19%6.19%6.49%6.98%7.11%7.18%7.18%7.25%––––7.25%7.39%7.49%7.49%7.49%7.49%7.49%7.49%7.49%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%4.71%4.62%4.62%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATEInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.07%2.99%2.99%
MADHULIKA AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.70%1.66%1.66%
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.59%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.71%1.61%1.58%1.58%
VANAJA SUNDAR IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.00%1.00%1.18%1.26%1.32%1.32%1.24%1.34%1.34%
MALABAR INDIA FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.35%–––3.27%–––
IEPFInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.34%3.32%3.31%––––
KAMALJYOTI INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––10.24%––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––3.45%3.45%3.45%3.43%3.42%3.41%3.40%3.40%3.39%3.36%––––––––
SRINIVAS B SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––
ANSHUL SPECIALITY MELECULESOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%––––––––––––––––––––––
KAMALJYOT INVESTIENTS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––7.10%7.85%7.85%8.33%9.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UTKASH GLOBAL HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––6.19%6.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UTKARSH GLOBAL HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions6.19%6.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KAMAL MAVJI VISARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.