Swan Corp logo

Swan Corp shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SWANCORPBSE: 503310Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

SWAN CORP LIMITED · Formerly Swan Energy · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 1939 on BSE, May 2012 on NSE
Last close ₹238.05up ₹2.35 (1.00%)BSE ₹238.40

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹235.70.

27 Oct: open ₹234.25, high ₹242.00, low ₹233.35

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹230.10Low, 23 Oct 2026₹493.60High, 29 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹7,462 Cr517th largest listed
P/E
33.37
P/B
0.99
Dividend yield
0.06%
ROE
3.0%
ROCE
−3.2%
Debt to equity
0.23
Volume, NSE
6,87,29427.5% delivered

Swan Corp's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Swan Corp, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.96%
  • Foreign institutions10.50%
  • Indian institutions12.83%
  • Individuals and others22.71%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
64.09%2.89%53.96%10.50%12.83%22.71%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.66%71.66%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.09%64.09%64.09%64.09%64.09%64.09%64.09%64.09%53.96%53.96%53.96%53.96%53.96%53.96%53.96%53.96%53.96%53.96%53.96%
Indian promoters71.66%71.66%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.89%64.09%64.09%64.09%64.09%64.09%64.09%64.09%64.09%53.96%53.96%53.96%53.96%53.96%53.96%53.96%53.96%53.96%53.96%53.96%
28.34%28.34%35.11%35.11%35.11%35.11%35.11%35.11%35.11%35.11%35.11%35.11%35.11%35.11%35.11%35.11%35.11%35.11%35.11%35.11%35.11%35.91%35.91%35.91%35.91%35.91%35.91%35.91%35.91%46.04%46.04%46.04%46.04%46.04%46.04%46.04%46.04%46.04%46.04%46.04%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares25.75%33.56%33.83%34.37%34.37%28.38%27.12%27.56%29.56%29.56%25.63%17.49%17.49%15.04%15.04%15.98%15.98%15.98%15.98%15.98%16.21%14.35%14.42%21.55%21.50%21.50%21.50%21.50%21.50%18.40%18.40%18.40%14.48%8.27%8.27%8.27%8.27%36.89%39.55%40.73%
Shares in issue22,11,80,00022,11,80,00024,42,57,00024,42,57,00024,42,57,00024,42,57,00024,42,57,00024,42,57,00024,42,57,00024,42,57,00024,42,57,00024,42,57,00024,42,57,00024,42,57,00024,42,57,00024,42,57,00024,42,57,00024,42,57,00024,42,57,00024,42,57,00024,42,57,00026,39,17,00026,39,17,00026,39,17,00026,39,17,00026,39,17,00026,39,17,00026,39,17,00026,39,17,00031,34,56,88631,34,56,88631,34,56,88631,34,56,88631,34,56,88631,34,56,88631,34,56,88631,34,56,88631,34,56,88631,34,56,88631,34,56,886
Shares locked in––2,30,77,0002,30,77,0002,30,77,0002,30,77,000–––––––––––500500–29,0001,96,89,0001,96,60,0001,96,60,0001,06,48,0001,06,48,0001,06,48,0001,07,63,0001,15,0001,15,0000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––000––––––––––––00–01,06,48,0001,06,48,0001,06,48,0001,06,48,0001,06,48,0001,06,48,0001,06,48,000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Swan Corp shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,319Dec 1611,598Mar 1711,805Jun 1711,128Sep 178,862Dec 178,124Mar 187,746Jun 187,657Sep 187,836Dec 188,051Mar 197,732Jun 197,593Sep 197,381Dec 197,262Mar 206,253Jun 206,918Sep 206,968Dec 206,290Mar 216,884Jun 2111,139Sep 2111,502Dec 219,929Mar 2213,997Jun 2214,410Sep 2216,227Dec 2218,760Mar 2319,493Jun 2340,019Sep 2356,452Dec 2398,555Mar 2494,730Jun 241,23,321Sep 241,37,945Dec 241,50,875Mar 251,60,674Jun 251,60,856Sep 251,44,702Dec 251,37,452Mar 261,40,601Jun 261,37,169Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,31911,59811,80511,1288,8628,1247,7467,6577,8368,0517,7327,5937,3817,2626,2536,9186,9686,2906,88411,13911,5029,92913,99714,41016,22718,76019,49340,01956,45298,55594,7301,23,3211,37,9451,50,8751,60,6741,60,8561,44,7021,37,4521,40,6011,37,169
13131313131313131313131313131313131313131315151515151515151515151515151515151515
Indian promoters13131313131313131313131313131313131313131315151515151515151515151515151515151515
11,30611,58511,79211,1158,8498,1117,7337,6447,8238,0387,7197,5807,3687,2496,2406,9056,9556,2776,87111,12611,4899,91413,98214,39516,21218,74519,47840,00456,43798,54094,7151,23,3061,37,9301,50,8601,60,6591,60,8411,44,6871,37,4371,40,5861,37,154
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Swan Corp promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DAVE IMPEX PRIVATE LIMITED, 14.68%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DAVE IMPEX PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others14.68%4,60,30,40041.04%
SWAN REALTORS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others13.27%4,15,89,00072.13%
SWAN ENGITECH WORKS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.25%3,84,02,85852.08%
DAVE LEASING AND HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.37%74,40,8000.00%
SAHAJANAND SOAPS AND CHEMICALS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.11%66,10,0000.00%
MUSE ADVERTISING AND MEDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.70%53,39,5000.00%
VAKRATUND PLAZA PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.69%53,08,5000.00%
BANSHIDHAR TRADERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.28%40,00,0000.00%
DHANKALASH TRADECOMM PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.28%40,00,0000.00%
FORCEFUL VINCOM PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.28%40,00,0000.00%
INDERLOK DEALCOMM PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.28%40,00,0000.00%
SWAN INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.75%23,40,4420.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Swan Corp, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Swan Corp

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.54%2.54%2.30%2.30%2.38%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.61%3.51%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.32%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.82%2.82%2.82%4.28%4.28%4.28%4.28%5.21%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%2.55%3.38%3.22%2.96%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%
ARES DIVERSIFIEDForeign portfolio investors, category I3.93%3.93%3.56%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.43%3.41%3.41%3.38%3.35%3.30%3.26%3.24%3.24%3.18%2.91%2.91%2.86%2.83%2.82%2.80%2.75%–––1.12%1.06%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%
2I CAPITAL PCCForeign direct investment––––9.45%–9.45%–9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%9.45%8.74%8.74%8.74%8.74%8.74%8.70%8.70%4.15%1.90%1.90%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%
JAINAM BROKING LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%1.32%1.08%––––––1.11%––
DOVETAIL INDIA FUND CLASS 5 SHARESForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.12%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.12%1.12%1.17%–1.39%1.56%1.20%––––––––
KASTURI VINTRADECompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%–––––––––––
ARIAL HOLDINGS 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%–––––––––––
ALBULA INVESTMENT FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.56%2.54%2.29%2.29%2.28%2.27%2.26%2.25%2.23%2.15%2.15%2.11%2.10%2.09%2.09%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.06%2.05%2.05%1.89%1.89%1.88%1.88%1.87%1.87%1.84%1.37%–––––––––––
EOS MULTI STRATEGY FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category II1.40%1.40%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.24%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––
KASTURI VINTRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–1.11%1.00%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%2.56%3.01%3.01%3.59%3.70%3.72%3.71%3.88%4.06%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%3.87%––––––––––––
TIRUPATI AGENCIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies3.48%3.48%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.85%2.85%2.85%1.96%––––––––––––
HYPNOS FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.72%1.72%1.52%1.52%–1.52%1.52%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.49%1.48%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.46%1.45%1.45%1.44%1.43%1.43%1.32%1.31%1.31%1.30%1.29%1.29%1.25%––––––––––––
MONTEGO REALITY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%–––––––––––––
MALBERRY INFRASTRUCTURE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%–––––––––––––
NEEDFUL DEALCOMM PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.29%2.29%2.07%2.07%1.74%1.66%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.86%1.97%1.68%1.71%1.58%––––––––––––––––––
SURYAKANCHAN VINIMAY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––1.18%–1.59%1.59%1.59%1.29%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––
SURYAKANCHAN VINIMAY PRIVATE LIMITEOther non-institutions2.29%2.29%2.07%2.07%1.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HYPONS FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
2i CAPITAL PCC - Foreign CompanyOther non-institutions––9.45%9.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.