Suryoday Small Finance Bank logo

Suryoday Small Finance Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SURYODAYBSE: 543279BanksSmall Cap

Suryoday Small Finance Bank Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2021 · Issue price ₹305
Last close ₹134.73up ₹1.61 (1.21%)BSE ₹134.95

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹133.12.

30 Oct: open ₹138.99, high ₹142.00, low ₹134.17

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹115.41Low, 24 Feb 2026₹218.00High, 24 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,432 Cr1,273rd largest listed
P/E
6.02
P/B
0.65
Dividend yield
1.11%
ROE
11.3%
NIM
7.25%
Gross NPA
2.97%
Net NPA
1.54%
CET1
18.79%
ROA
0.86%
Volume, NSE
16,98,66224.4% delivered

Suryoday Small Finance Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Suryoday Small Finance Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters22.48%
  • Foreign institutions4.70%
  • Indian institutions5.65%
  • Individuals and others67.17%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
67.23%1.17%22.48%4.70%5.65%67.17%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
28.02%28.02%28.01%28.01%28.01%28.01%28.01%23.30%23.30%23.30%22.40%22.40%22.40%22.39%22.30%22.30%22.44%22.44%22.44%22.44%22.48%22.48%22.48%
Indian promoters28.02%28.02%28.01%28.01%28.01%28.01%28.01%23.30%23.30%23.30%22.40%22.40%22.40%22.39%22.30%22.30%22.44%22.44%22.44%22.44%22.48%22.48%22.48%
71.98%71.98%71.99%71.99%71.99%71.99%71.99%76.70%76.70%76.70%77.60%77.60%77.60%77.61%77.70%77.70%77.56%77.56%77.56%77.56%77.52%77.52%77.52%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares37.97%37.97%37.97%37.97%37.97%37.97%37.97%25.43%25.43%25.43%22.45%22.45%22.45%22.45%22.53%22.53%22.39%22.39%22.39%13.17%22.35%22.35%22.35%
Shares in issue10,61,30,82610,61,30,82610,61,39,92610,61,53,62410,61,58,74910,61,58,74910,61,58,74910,61,58,74910,61,58,74910,61,58,74910,61,61,62410,61,63,54810,62,00,69810,62,38,17510,62,47,42510,62,84,82410,62,84,82410,62,84,82410,62,89,82410,62,89,82410,62,89,82410,62,89,82410,62,96,649
Shares locked in5,93,41,9896,82,39,2726,82,39,2726,82,39,2722,13,64,0602,13,64,0602,13,64,0602,13,64,0602,13,64,0602,13,64,0602,13,64,0602,13,64,06000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in2,97,34,7322,97,34,7322,97,34,7322,97,34,7321,82,59,7321,82,59,7321,82,59,7321,82,59,7321,82,59,7321,82,59,7321,82,59,7321,82,59,73200000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Suryoday Small Finance Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,24,764Mar 211,12,566Jun 211,04,036Sep 2198,134Dec 2195,101Mar 2294,811Jun 2295,459Sep 2295,707Dec 2294,321Mar 2394,136Jun 2394,848Sep 2394,235Dec 2396,276Mar 241,03,356Jun 241,08,301Sep 241,10,197Dec 241,08,734Mar 251,04,927Jun 251,02,098Sep 2599,138Dec 2595,026Mar 2689,688Jun 2689,933Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,24,7641,12,5661,04,03698,13495,10194,81195,45995,70794,32194,13694,84894,23596,2761,03,3561,08,3011,10,1971,08,7341,04,9271,02,09899,13895,02689,68889,933
44555888888888888888888
Indian promoters44555888888888888888888
1,24,7601,12,5621,04,03198,12995,09694,80395,45195,69994,31394,12894,84094,22796,2681,03,3481,08,2931,10,1891,08,7261,04,9191,02,09099,13095,01889,68089,925
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Suryoday Small Finance Bank promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BASKAR BABU RAMACHANDRAN, 5.22%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BASKAR BABU RAMACHANDRANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.22%55,51,91196.18%
SUNAINA PAI OCALANIndian companies, trusts and others4.18%44,40,0000.00%
SHEELA PAI COLEIndian companies, trusts and others4.18%44,40,0000.00%
P S JAGDISHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.32%35,31,7110.00%
PANEMANGALORE SURENDRA PAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.28%24,23,2150.00%
SAVITA SURENDRA PAIIndian companies, trusts and others2.01%21,31,8620.00%
PERUVAMBA ENGINEERING LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.78%8,33,3340.00%
GEALGEO VARGHESE ALANKARAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.51%5,44,5610.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Suryoday Small Finance Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RESPONSABILITY PARTICIPATIONS MAURITIUSForeign companies–3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%
GAJA CAPITAL FUND II LIMITEDForeign companies–3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%
DEG-DEUTSCHE INVESTITIONS -UND ENTWICKLUNGSGESELLSForeign companies––––––3.31%3.31%3.31%––––3.30%3.30%–––3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%
TEACHERS INSURANCE AND ANNUITY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAForeign companies–3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%–3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%
1729 CAPITALForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––1.15%1.52%1.72%2.65%2.56%2.60%2.64%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.90%4.27%3.69%3.12%
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.88%1.88%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%
EVOLVENCE INDIA FUND II LTDForeign companies3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%2.73%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies3.65%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.42%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.68%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%
AKM SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.37%1.59%1.88%1.44%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.30%1.30%1.24%1.24%
KIRAN VYAPAR LTDCompanies1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.07%1.07%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%3.43%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.31%2.31%1.89%1.89%––––
DEG-DEUTSCHE INVESTITIONS -UND ENTWICKLUNGSGESELLSCHAFT MBHForeign companies–3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%–––3.31%3.31%3.30%3.30%––3.30%3.30%3.30%–––––
DWM (INTERNATIONAL) MAURITIUS LTDForeign companies–3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%2.22%2.22%1.16%––––––––
LOK CAPITAL GROWTH FUNDAlternative investment funds2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.48%1.58%–––––––––
ASK PRAVI PRIVATE EQUITY OPPORTUNITIES FUNDVenture capital funds2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%1.25%–––––––––––
HDFC HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompanies–1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%–––––––––––––
TEACHERS INSURANCE AND ANNUITY ASSOCIATION OF AMERForeign companies––––––––3.27%––––––––––––––
JHELUM INVESTMENT FUND IAlternative investment funds1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.48%––––––––––––––
DISHANT MILANBHAI PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––
TROO CAPITAL LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––3.77%2.61%–––––––––––––––
TVS SHRIRAM GROWTH FUND 3Alternative investment funds1.65%1.65%1.65%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%–––––––––––––––
KUBER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.74%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%–––––––––––––––––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.16%–––––––––––––––––
AMERICORP VENTURES LIMITEDOther Institutions1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.05%–––––––––––––––––
TVS SHRIRAM GROWTH FUNDVenture capital funds2.73%2.53%–––––––––––––––––––––
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: 1729 CAPITAL 3.12%, −0.57 pts
  • Individuals and others: EVOLVENCE INDIA FUND II LTD 2.73%, −0.72 pts; AKM SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITED 1.44%, −0.44 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
1729 CAPITAL7.21%76,59,179
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.