Suryoday Allo-Metal Powders (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 531920

Suryoday Allo-Metal Powders Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1996

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Nov 2016

    • 22 Nov · Shareholding for the Period Ended September 30, 2016

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended September 30, 2016. For more details, kindly Click ....
  2. Oct 2016

  3. Sep 2016

  4. Jul 2016

Results for the quarter to Mar 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.01 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Profit before tax0.0
  2. Net profit0.0

Suryoday Allo-Metal Powders results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2016. Results for the quarter to Jun 2016 were due by 14 Aug 2016, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Jun 13Sep 130.0Dec 13Mar 14Jun 14Sep 14120.0Dec 140.8−7.0Mar 150.10.0Jun 150.00.0Sep 150.00.0Dec 150.0Mar 16
Peak revenue ₹12 Cr, quarter to Dec 2014; lowest ₹0.03 Cr, quarter to Dec 2015A loss in the quarter to Mar 2016, −₹0.01 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
6.9%−844.7%0.2%−844.7%1.7%−5.7%6.9%Jun 13Dec 13Jun 14Dec 14Jun 15Dec 15Mar 16
₹ croreJun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations146987623971920–––––––121000–
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought147997624472820–––––––12–000–
Finance costs001−1000–––––––––––––
Profit before tax0001000–––0–––0−70000
Tax–––0––––––––––––––––
Tax rate–––22.5%––––––––––––––––
Net profit0000000–––0–––0−70000
Net margin0.2%0.0%0.2%0.2%1.7%−0.5%0.1%–––––––0.2%−844.7%1.7%−5.7%6.9%–
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Mar 2013, Jun 2013, Sep 2013, Mar 2014, Jun 2014 and Sep 2014.

9 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0Mar 080.0Mar 090.00.0Mar 10970.4Mar 115590.9Mar 12Mar 13Mar 1413−7.0Mar 150.10.0Mar 16
Peak revenue ₹559 Cr, year to Mar 2012; lowest ₹0.02 Cr, year to Mar 2010A loss in 4 of the 7 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
4.2%−52.7%4.2%0.4%0.2%−52.7%−4.1%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16

Results for the year to Mar 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2013 and Mar 2014.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue from operations––097559––130
–––––––––
Materials and goods bought––097558––200
Finance costs––––0––––
One-off items––0––––––
Profit before tax00001––−70
Tax––––0––––
Net profit00001––−70
Net margin––4.2%0.4%0.2%––−52.7%−4.1%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008 and Mar 2009: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2015 and Mar 2016: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Revenue growth4,05,266.7%475.1%–––−99.1%
Net profit growth39,100.0%129.1%––––

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2016.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−73.7%–
Net margin, average–−28.4%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent11.79––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Company details

BSE code
531920
ISIN
INE804C01013
CIN
L27203PN1993PLC074773
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1993
Registered office
302, B Wing, Narayan Chambers, 555, Narayan Peth, Pune 411030, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments