Suraj Industries logo

Suraj Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526211BeveragesSmall Cap

Suraj Industries Limited. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1994
Last close ₹53.85down ₹4.11 (7.09%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹57.96.

30 Oct: open ₹57.96, high ₹57.96, low ₹53.25

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹38.10Low, 26 Dec 2025₹69.68High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹173 Cr2,166th largest listed
P/E
36.74
P/E without one-offs
44.19
P/B
1.19
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.3%
ROE without one-offs
3.6%
ROCE
1.8%
Debt to equity
1.15
Volume, BSE
3,238

Suraj Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Suraj Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters39.60%
  • Foreign institutions3.15%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others57.24%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
60.65%0.01%39.60%3.15%0.01%57.24%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
39.80%39.80%39.80%39.80%40.42%40.42%40.42%40.42%40.42%40.42%40.42%40.42%40.42%40.42%40.42%40.41%40.41%49.81%49.81%49.81%54.50%54.50%46.44%51.22%51.22%51.22%51.22%51.22%53.32%53.32%53.32%46.01%46.01%46.04%39.35%39.35%39.49%39.48%39.60%39.60%
Indian promoters39.80%39.80%39.80%39.80%40.42%40.42%40.42%40.42%40.42%40.42%40.42%40.42%40.42%40.42%40.42%40.41%40.41%49.81%49.81%49.81%54.50%54.50%46.44%51.22%51.22%51.22%51.22%51.22%53.32%53.32%53.32%46.01%46.01%46.04%39.35%39.35%39.49%39.48%39.60%39.60%
60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%59.58%59.58%59.58%59.58%59.58%59.58%59.58%59.58%59.58%59.58%59.58%59.59%59.59%50.19%50.19%50.19%45.50%45.50%53.56%48.78%48.78%48.78%48.78%48.78%46.68%46.68%46.68%53.99%53.99%53.96%60.65%60.65%60.51%60.52%60.40%60.40%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%15.88%28.58%40.88%40.88%40.88%38.41%38.41%38.41%38.41%38.41%14.64%14.64%14.64%27.71%
Shares in issue74,00,00074,00,00074,00,00074,00,00072,86,00072,86,00072,86,00072,86,00072,86,00072,86,00072,86,00072,86,00072,86,00072,86,00072,86,00072,86,00072,86,00086,50,00086,50,00086,50,00095,42,00095,42,0001,11,97,1721,22,94,1721,22,94,1721,22,94,1721,22,94,1721,22,94,1721,28,45,8961,28,45,8961,28,45,8961,58,43,2711,58,43,2711,58,32,8351,85,25,2441,85,25,2444,84,50,6384,84,50,6384,83,12,6664,83,12,666
Shares locked in–––––––––––29,45,05029,45,05029,45,05029,45,050––40,39,03040,39,03040,39,03022,56,00049,31,03073,86,20284,83,20233,53,00030,05,40030,05,40030,05,40030,10,55830,10,55816,46,55816,46,55816,46,55811,02,15876,19,64976,19,64926,92,409–––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––29,45,05029,45,05029,45,05029,45,050––40,39,03040,39,03040,39,03022,56,00049,31,03049,31,03060,28,03033,53,00030,05,40030,05,40030,05,40030,10,55830,10,55816,46,55816,46,55816,46,55811,02,1585,50,4345,50,434––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Suraj Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,729Dec 1616,725Mar 1716,725Jun 1716,724Sep 1715,582Dec 1715,581Mar 1815,581Jun 1815,570Sep 1815,544Dec 1815,528Mar 1915,521Jun 1915,518Sep 1915,517Dec 1915,516Mar 2015,516Jun 2015,518Sep 2015,519Dec 2015,517Mar 2115,516Jun 2115,517Sep 2118,263Dec 2118,983Mar 2218,558Jun 2217,924Sep 2217,698Dec 2217,439Mar 2317,307Jun 2317,156Sep 2317,200Dec 2317,425Mar 2417,338Jun 2417,836Sep 2418,200Dec 2417,954Mar 2517,584Jun 2517,402Sep 2517,703Dec 2517,691Mar 2617,495Jun 2617,497Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,72916,72516,72516,72415,58215,58115,58115,57015,54415,52815,52115,51815,51715,51615,51615,51815,51915,51715,51615,51718,26318,98318,55817,92417,69817,43917,30717,15617,20017,42517,33817,83618,20017,95417,58417,40217,70317,69117,49517,497
5555555555555555555555555555555555666665
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555555555666665
16,72416,72016,72016,71915,57715,57615,57615,56515,53915,52315,51615,51315,51215,51115,51115,51315,51415,51215,51115,51218,25818,97818,55317,91917,69317,43417,30217,15117,19517,42017,33317,83118,19517,94917,57817,39617,69717,68517,48917,492
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Suraj Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Suraj Prakash Gupta, 38.00%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Suraj Prakash GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families38.00%1,83,59,35628.87%
Shuchi BahlIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.42%6,85,0000.00%
Global Spirits Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.17%84,3780.00%
Anita GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100.00%
Vikas GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Suraj Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sarita JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.86%8.60%8.63%8.65%
Ravi LalwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.43%4.43%4.43%7.98%7.98%7.98%7.98%8.00%8.00%
Mahesh LalwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.82%3.82%3.82%7.46%7.46%7.46%7.46%7.48%7.48%
Ayodhya Finlease LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.05%8.38%21.93%19.97%19.97%19.97%19.97%19.89%19.04%19.04%19.04%19.04%19.04%19.05%19.14%19.14%7.32%7.32%7.34%7.34%
Minerva Ventures FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.16%3.16%3.17%3.15%
Kailashben Ashokkumar PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.86%1.86%1.90%1.90%
ILLINGWORTH ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%
Bhawarlal JajooOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.71%1.78%1.45%
Insurexcellence Advisors Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%
Sanjaykumar SarawagiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.00%1.00%1.00%
Vipul Deepak ShahOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.46%1.47%1.25%1.25%––––
Seema KukrejaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.14%5.14%–––5.14%5.14%5.14%5.14%5.14%5.14%5.14%5.14%4.33%4.33%4.33%3.43%3.23%2.75%2.51%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.94%1.85%1.84%1.76%1.19%1.07%–––––––
Deepak KukrejaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.20%2.20%–––2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.68%1.67%1.42%1.29%1.29%1.29%––––––––––––––
Sandeep AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.22%3.22%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.27%1.78%1.52%1.38%––––––––––––––––
Shanti DeviResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––
J K Traders LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––––––––––––––––––
Delhi Liquors LimitedOther non-institutions7.60%7.60%7.60%7.60%7.72%––––7.72%–7.72%7.72%7.72%7.72%7.72%7.72%6.50%6.50%6.50%5.89%–––––––––––––––––––
Makhanchor Portfolios Private LimitedOther non-institutions––4.73%4.73%––––––4.80%4.80%4.80%4.80%–4.80%4.80%4.05%4.05%4.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––
Naveen MahajanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.05%–––––––––––––––––––
Rohit PrasadResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––
VRV Foods LimitedOther non-institutions1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.11%––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Makhan Chor Portfolios Private LimiteOther non-institutions––––––––––––––4.80%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Delhi Liquor LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––7.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
M/s Makhan Chor Portfolios Pvt LtdOther non-institutions4.73%4.73%––4.80%––––4.80%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SEEMA KUKEREJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––5.14%5.14%5.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANJEEV KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEEPAK KUKEREJAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––2.20%2.20%2.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Minerva Ventures Fund 3.15%, −0.02 pts
  • Individuals and others: Bhawarlal Jajoo 1.45%, −0.33 pts; Sarita Jain 8.65%, +0.02 pts