Surabhi Chemicals & Investments (Delisted) share price

BSE: 512311Commercial Services & Supplies

Surabhi Chemicals & Investments Ltd · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 1986

Last traded ₹99.40 on 6 Jan 2015

Delisted on 23 Nov 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Dec 2022

  2. Jul 2022

    • 21 Jul · Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended June 2022

      No.of Investor complaints pending at the beginning of the quarter No.of Investor complaints received during the quarter No.of Investor complaints disposed of during the quarter No.of Investor complaints unresolved at the end of the quarter 0 0 0 0
  3. Apr 2022

    • 20 Apr · Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended March 2022

      No.of Investor complaints pending at the beginning of the quarter No.of Investor complaints received during the quarter No.of Investor complaints disposed of during the quarter No.of Investor complaints unresolved at the end of the quarter 0 0 0 0
  4. Jan 2022

    • 18 Jan · Shareholding for the Period Ended December 31, 2021

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended December 31, 2021. For more details, kindly Click ....
    • 18 Jan · Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended December 2021

      No.of Investor complaints pending at the beginning of the quarter No.of Investor complaints received during the quarter No.of Investor complaints disposed of during the quarter No.of Investor complaints unresolved at the end of the quarter 0 0 0 0

Share price history

Daily closes since Apr 2013, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 10 Apr 2013 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr
Operating profit
−₹0.01 Cr
Net profit
₹0.07 Cr+326.9% on a year ago
Earnings per share
₹0.00

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit0.0
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income+0.1
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax0.1
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit0.1

Surabhi Chemicals & Investments results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2021. Results for the quarter to Sep 2021 were due by 14 Nov 2021, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
00.0Sep 1800.1Dec 1800.0Mar 1900.1Jun 1900.1Sep 1900.0Dec 190−0.1Mar 2000.0Jun 2000.1Sep 2000.1Dec 200−0.1Mar 2100.1Jun 21
Peak revenue ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Sep 2018Back to profit in the quarter to Jun 2021, ₹0.07 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreSep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1
Revenue from operations––3.850.160.160.160.230.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
–––––––0.050.120.030.260.030.030.080.180.070.020.020.220.01
Materials and goods bought–––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Employee costs–––––––0.030.030.010.010.010.010.010.020.010.010.010.000.00
Other expenses–––––––0.020.090.010.250.020.010.070.170.060.010.010.220.01
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––−0.05−0.12−0.03−0.26−0.03−0.03−0.08−0.18−0.07−0.02−0.02−0.22−0.01
Depreciation and amortisation–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other income0.190.180.180.160.160.160.230.120.120.120.270.120.090.050.140.080.080.080.090.08
Finance costs–––0.00–––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
One-off items–––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax0.12−0.310.250.110.120.07−0.040.070.010.100.010.090.07−0.03−0.040.020.060.06−0.130.07
––0.07–––0.070.000.000.000.050.000.000.000.020.000.000.000.000.00
Tax rate––29.0%––––0.0%0.0%0.0%379.2%0.0%0.0%––0.0%0.0%0.0%–0.0%
Net profit0.12−0.310.170.110.120.07−0.110.070.010.10−0.030.090.07−0.03−0.070.020.060.06−0.130.07
Net margin––4.5%71.1%75.5%40.7%−49.8%–––––––––––––
Earnings per share₹0.01−₹0.01₹0.01₹0.01₹0.01–−₹0.01₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00−₹0.01₹0.00
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
1.21.0Mar 123.90.8Mar 131.80.8Mar 143.30.6Mar 150.6Mar 163.80.2Mar 170.70.2Mar 1800.10.6Mar 1900.10Mar 2000.00Mar 21
Peak revenue ₹3.88 Cr, year to Mar 2013; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2019

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
79.3%−14.6%69.0%25.8%−14.6%79.3%21.3%45.6%17.5%4.3%26.8%Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 21

Results for the year to Mar 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses−0.3
  4. Operating profit−0.3
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income+0.3
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax0.0
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit0.0

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹38 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹34 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹4 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹1 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2021, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Twelve months
Revenue from operations1.203.881.763.25–3.850.710.000.000.000.00
––0.552.41–4.41–0.450.320.320.27
Materials and goods bought–––1.36–––0.000.000.000.00
Employee costs––0.050.06–0.10–0.080.050.020.02
Other expenses––0.511.00–4.31–0.370.270.300.25
Operating profit before depreciation––1.210.84–−0.56–−0.45−0.32−0.32−0.27
Operating margin––69.0%25.8%–−14.6%–––––
Materials, % of revenue–––41.7%–––––––
Employee costs, % of revenue––2.6%1.7%–2.5%–––––
Other expenses, % of revenue––29.2%30.8%–112.1%–––––
Depreciation and amortisation––0.000.010.040.020.010.000.000.000.00
Operating profit after depreciation––1.210.83–−0.58–−0.45−0.33−0.32−0.27
Other income––––1.200.820.710.640.400.330.33
Finance costs––0.010.000.010.00–0.000.000.000.00
One-off items–––––––0.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax0.961.171.190.820.840.240.260.190.080.010.06
–0.340.380.250.280.070.070.050.020.000.00
Net profit0.960.830.800.570.570.170.190.140.050.010.06
Net margin79.3%21.3%45.6%17.5%–4.3%26.8%––––
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2014 and Mar 2017 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2012 and Mar 2013: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2016: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2011
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Revenue from operations–0.03––
Depreciation and amortisation––0.030.01
Other income––4.501.26
Profit before tax−0.030.004.191.07
Tax––0.640.16
Net profit−0.030.003.550.91
Net margin–−10.3%––
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
33.733.833.8
Share capital21.621.621.6
Reserves12.112.112.1
Borrowings0.60.00.0
4.14.04.4
Liabilities due after a year0.60.00.0
Total assets38.537.838.2
36.736.136.3
1.81.71.9
Net debt0.60.00.0
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021
7.97
7.96
Receivables0.76
Other working capital7.19
Tax paid0.00
Capital spending0.00
Free cash flow7.97
−7.99
Cash from financing0.00
Dividends paid0.00
Shares bought back0.00
Shares issued0.00
Net change in cash−0.02
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Earnings per share₹0.04––₹0.01₹0.01₹0.01₹0.00₹0.00
Diluted earnings per share₹0.04––₹0.01₹0.01₹0.01₹0.00₹0.00
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1,753–––––––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Revenue growth–222.5%−54.7%85.1%––−81.6%−100.0%––
Operating profit growth–––−30.7%––––––
Net profit growth5.3%−13.3%−3.3%−29.0%−0.2%−70.6%13.8%−26.6%−61.7%−83.2%
Earnings per share growth––––––0.0%0.0%−100.0%–
Return on capital employed–––––––−1.3%−1.0%−1.0%
Cash conversion–––––––––88,524.4%
Interest cover––86.6826.0––––––
Debt to equity–––––––0.020.000.00
Asset turnover–––––––0.000.000.00
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––––1.141.131.13
Sales per rupee of plant–––––––0.000.000.00
Capital spending to depreciation–––––––––0.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use––––––––0.0%–
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2017: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2021.

Return on assets, latest year
0.0%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Profit growth, yearly rate−37.0%−56.4%−63.8%
Return on capital employed, average––−1.1%
Asset turnover, average––0.00
Debt to equity, average––0.01

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2021.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations7.97
Cash from investing−7.99
Cash from financing0.00
Capital spending0.00
Dividends paid0.00
Shares bought back0.00
Shares issued for cash0.00
Borrowings raised0.00
Borrowings repaid0.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––––––8.079.498.57
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––––––0.08
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––––––0.00–
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent29.2132.4130.9132.7029.8326.3625.3629.610.00
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––––––−3.33
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2021 the company reports one business segment, INFRASTRUCTURE, which carries all its revenue.

Surabhi Chemicals & Investments share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
201599.40−6.7%105.8099.40
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 6 Jan 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 6 Jan 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
6 Jan 2015100.20101.0098.8099.4099.424,73,063
5 Jan 2015105.90106.90101.50101.65102.302,24,047
2 Jan 2015105.70113.55100.00105.80105.783,99,220
1 Jan 2015105.75106.00105.75105.75105.801,21,125
31 Dec 2014106.45107.00106.30106.55106.6590,936
30 Dec 2014108.00109.00107.50107.60107.611,94,315
29 Dec 2014107.55108.50107.40108.05108.092,53,664
26 Dec 2014106.60107.50106.60107.25107.141,55,168
24 Dec 2014107.20108.25104.95106.30106.322,84,910
23 Dec 2014106.05109.00105.80107.35108.032,43,477
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
10 Apr 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
512311
ISIN
INE401F01037
Industry
Commercial Services & Supplies
CIN
L70200GJ1985PLC013256
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1985
Registered office
402, Corner Point, Kalapesi Mohalla, Near Allahabad Bank, Nanpura, Surat 395001, Gujarat
Share registrar
Maheshwari Datamatics Pvt Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments