Suraj Estate Developers logo

Suraj Estate Developers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SURAJESTBSE: 544054RealtySmall Cap

Suraj Estate Developers Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Dec 2023 · Issue price ₹360
Last close ₹172.48down ₹5.08 (2.86%)BSE ₹173.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹177.56.

30 Oct: open ₹177.64, high ₹177.64, low ₹170.80

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹165.00Low, 17 Sep 2026₹298.80High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹824 Cr1,457th largest listed
P/E
8.97
P/B
0.83
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.7%
ROCE
13.3%
Debt to equity
0.65
Volume, NSE
34,20759.1% delivered

Suraj Estate Developers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Suraj Estate Developers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.80%
  • Foreign institutions2.14%
  • Indian institutions1.00%
  • Individuals and others27.06%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.95%0.93%74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.80%69.80%69.80%7.12%5.66%2.51%3.14%1.94%2.33%2.19%1.70%1.77%2.23%1.31%2.14%4.02%3.11%1.98%2.51%2.49%1.99%1.45%0.93%1.03%1.11%1.03%1.00%13.90%16.28%20.56%19.40%25.96%26.08%26.77%27.78%27.60%26.86%27.87%27.06%Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.80%69.80%69.80%
Indian promoters74.95%74.95%74.95%74.95%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.80%69.80%69.80%
25.05%25.05%25.05%25.05%30.40%30.40%30.40%30.40%30.40%30.20%30.20%30.20%
Shares in issue4,43,61,1114,43,61,1114,43,61,1114,43,61,1114,77,73,3884,77,73,3884,77,73,3884,77,73,3884,77,73,3884,77,73,3884,77,73,3884,77,73,388
Shares locked in3,65,83,3333,32,50,00088,73,00089,55,48589,61,9851,25,17,16236,44,162–––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,32,49,8003,32,49,80088,73,00088,73,00088,73,00088,73,000––––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Suraj Estate Developers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

82,282Dec 2359,301Mar 2433,898Jun 2431,731Sep 2432,369Dec 2434,069Mar 2536,016Jun 2540,059Sep 2540,182Dec 2538,518Mar 2638,247Jun 2636,452Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders82,28259,30133,89831,73132,36934,06936,01640,05940,18238,51838,24736,452
666666666777
Indian promoters666666666777
82,27659,29533,89231,72532,36334,06336,01040,05340,17638,51138,24036,445
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Suraj Estate Developers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rajan Thomas, 57.11%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rajan ThomasIndividuals and Hindu undivided families57.11%2,72,82,000
Sujatha ThomasIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.12%38,77,500
Accord Estates Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.14%15,00,000
Rahul Jesu ThomasIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.92%4,38,225
Margarette Shwetha ThomasIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.36%1,70,054
Elizabeth Lavanya ThomasIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%76,500
Sonali MenonIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%401
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Suraj Estate Developers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
First Water FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.03%1.24%1.44%
Devidas Nivrattirao KanjeResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.14%––1.30%
Veena Amit AidasaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.18%1.16%–
Amit Heman AidasaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.11%1.09%–
Iegfl - Multi OpportunityForeign portfolio investors, category I1.07%1.13%1.35%1.38%1.28%1.28%1.28%–1.14%1.14%––
L7 Hitech Private LimitedCompanies–––1.55%2.98%2.66%2.25%2.40%1.59%–––
Si Investments and Broking Private limitedCompanies––1.02%1.35%––––––––
Navratri Share Trading Private LimitedCompanies––2.03%–––––––––
Bnp Paribas Financial MarketsForeign portfolio investors, category I2.29%2.02%––––––––––
Bofa Securities Europe Sa - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I1.14%–––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: First Water Fund 1.44%, +0.20 pts
  • Individuals and others: Devidas Nivrattirao Kanje newly named at 1.30%; Veena Amit Aidasani no longer named, from 1.16%; Amit Heman Aidasani no longer named, from 1.09%