Supreme Engineering logo

Supreme Engineering shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SUPREMEENGSmall Cap

Supreme Engineering Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 2018 · Issue price ₹23
Last close ₹4.91down ₹0.10 (2.00%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5.01.

27 Oct: open ₹4.91, high ₹4.91, low ₹4.91

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹0.68Low, 10 Nov 2025₹5.31High, 21 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹123 Cr3,892nd largest listed
P/E
150.29
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−108.6%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
13,90,533

Supreme Engineering's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Supreme Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.27%
  • Individuals and others58.73%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Mar 2024

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
58.73%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%58.73%58.73%58.73%58.73%58.73%58.73%58.73%58.73%58.73%58.73%58.73%Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.99%53.28%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%
Indian promoters65.99%53.28%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%41.27%
34.01%46.73%58.73%58.73%58.73%58.73%58.73%58.73%58.73%58.73%58.73%58.73%58.73%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares11.52%14.27%18.42%18.42%18.42%18.42%18.42%18.42%18.42%18.42%18.42%18.42%18.42%
Shares in issue2,49,95,0002,49,95,00024,99,50,00024,99,50,00024,99,50,00024,99,50,00024,99,50,00024,99,50,00024,99,50,00024,99,50,00024,99,50,00024,99,50,00024,99,50,000
Shares locked in00––5,32,74,6655,32,74,6655,32,74,6655,32,74,6655,32,74,665–––8,00,35,060
Promoters' shares locked in00––5,27,02,8005,27,02,8005,27,02,8005,27,02,8005,27,02,800–––6,90,13,000
Shares underlying depositary receipts005,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,0005,000––
Filings before Mar 2024 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Supreme Engineering shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,518Sep 216,170Dec 2141,189Mar 2446,818Jun 2445,252Sep 2451,057Dec 2452,684Mar 2552,474Jun 2552,366Sep 2550,869Dec 2549,926Mar 2649,318Jun 2646,799Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,5186,17041,18946,81845,25251,05752,68452,47452,36650,86949,92649,31846,799
10101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters10101010101010101010101010
4,5086,16041,17846,80745,24151,04652,67352,46352,35550,85849,91549,30846,789
Filings before Mar 2024 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Supreme Engineering promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SANJAY CHOWDHRI, 22.64%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SANJAY CHOWDHRIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.64%5,65,93,00033.57%66.43%
LALITA SANJAY CHOWDHRIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.85%1,71,20,0000.00%100.00%
ABHINAV SANJAY CHOWDHRIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.00%75,00,0000.00%100.00%
PRANAV SANJAY CHOWDHRIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.72%68,00,0000.00%100.00%
RATTAN PRAKASH CHOWDHRIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.40%60,00,0000.00%0.00%
SUMITRA RATTAN CHOWDHRIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.60%40,00,0000.00%0.00%
RATTAN PARKASH CHOWDHRIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.44%36,00,0000.00%0.00%
SANJAY R CHOWDHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.32%8,09,8000.00%0.00%
TANVI ABHINAV CHOWDHRIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%7,05,0000.00%0.00%
ANAISHA NITIN SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%28,7100.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Supreme Engineering, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANIL VISHANJI DEDHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––3.80%3.80%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%
NIHIR CHANDRAKANT SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%
PJS SECURITIES LLPCompanies–5.20%–––––1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%
VINOD SETHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.69%3.69%–––––––––––
RANVIR RANJIT SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.66%3.66%–––––––––––
JESH KRISHNA MURTHYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.33%1.33%–––––––––––
VINOD SETHI HUF .Other non-institutions–1.32%–––––––––––
NIKHIL SARAN MATHURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.69%––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.