Sunshield Chemicals logo

Sunshield Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SUNSHIELBSE: 530845Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Sunshield Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1995
Last close ₹1,003.10down ₹20.40 (1.99%)BSE ₹990.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,023.50.

30 Oct: open ₹1,030.00, high ₹1,030.00, low ₹981.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹721.05Low, 23 Mar 2026₹1,320.00High, 12 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹882 Cr1,613th largest listed
P/E
24.32
P/B
3.50
Dividend yield
0.30%
ROE
20.9%
ROCE
19.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
12785.8% delivered

Sunshield Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sunshield Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.57%
  • Foreign institutions9.10%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others24.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
66.57%0.01%66.57%9.10%0.01%24.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%64.45%64.45%64.45%66.02%66.53%66.54%66.57%
Indian promoters–––––62.36%––––––––––––––62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%64.45%64.45%64.45%66.02%66.53%66.54%66.57%
Foreign promoters62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%–62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%62.36%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––––––––––––––
37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%37.64%35.55%35.55%35.55%33.98%33.47%33.46%33.43%
Shares in issue73,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06073,53,06087,94,83687,94,83687,94,83687,94,836
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sunshield Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,113Dec 164,139Mar 174,170Jun 174,312Sep 174,154Dec 174,143Mar 184,035Jun 184,051Sep 184,057Dec 183,991Mar 193,960Jun 193,934Sep 193,890Dec 193,872Mar 203,883Jun 203,973Sep 203,906Dec 203,941Mar 214,201Jun 215,389Sep 214,955Dec 215,070Mar 225,321Jun 225,195Sep 225,012Dec 224,762Mar 234,575Jun 234,608Sep 234,693Dec 234,617Mar 244,692Jun 244,858Sep 244,769Dec 244,769Mar 254,736Jun 254,799Sep 254,931Dec 254,838Mar 265,318Jun 265,444Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,1134,1394,1704,3124,1544,1434,0354,0514,0573,9913,9603,9343,8903,8723,8833,9733,9063,9414,2015,3894,9555,0705,3215,1955,0124,7624,5754,6084,6934,6174,6924,8584,7694,7694,7364,7994,9314,8385,3185,444
1111111111111111111111111111111114444555
Indian promoters–––––1––––––––––––––11111111111114444555
Foreign promoters11111–11111111111111––––––––––––––––––––
4,1124,1384,1694,3114,1534,1424,0344,0504,0563,9903,9593,9333,8893,8713,8823,9723,9053,9404,2005,3884,9545,0695,3205,1945,0114,7614,5744,6074,6924,6164,6914,8574,7684,7654,7324,7954,9274,8335,3135,439
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sunshield Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Indus Petrochem Limited, 62.36%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Indus Petrochem LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others62.36%54,84,493
Coppersmith Energies and Project Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others3.16%2,77,973
Swarna Omprakash MalhotraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.02%89,690
Jeet Sudhir MalhotraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,505
Sudhir Omprakash MalhotraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%837
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Sunshield Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Habrok India Master LpForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.10%2.59%2.59%2.63%3.61%3.81%3.81%4.25%4.25%
Cassini Partners, L.P. Managed By Habrok Capital Management LlpForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%2.12%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.67%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.41%3.62%3.62%3.81%3.81%
Lincoln P CoelhoResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%
Dipak Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.08%2.08%2.09%2.09%2.12%2.14%2.15%2.15%2.17%2.18%2.18%2.22%2.22%2.27%2.28%2.28%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.38%2.38%1.50%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
Asha Mukul AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.63%2.63%2.63%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.43%2.43%2.43%–––––––––––––––––––––
IIFL WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITED - CLIENT COLLATERAL ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IIFL SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––1.63%1.63%–1.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA INFOLINE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.42%1.67%––1.63%1.62%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.