Sun Pharmaceutical Industries logo

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: SUNPHARMABSE: 524715Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyLarge Cap

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited · Formerly Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 1994 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹1,777.70up ₹16.70 (0.95%)BSE ₹1,778.25

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,761.00.

30 Oct: open ₹1,769.00, high ₹1,855.00, low ₹1,766.20

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,583.70Low, 29 Jan 2026₹2,046.90High, 31 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹4,26,530 Cr13th largest listed
P/E
38.90
P/E without one-offs
32.99
P/B
4.78
Dividend yield
0.90%
ROE
13.1%
ROE without one-offs
15.5%
ROCE
16.3%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
51,30,21833.2% delivered

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.68%
  • Foreign institutions14.36%
  • Indian institutions22.27%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others10.70%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
54.48%0.00%52.68%14.36%22.27%10.70%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.39%54.39%54.38%54.38%54.38%54.38%54.38%54.38%54.38%54.38%54.38%54.55%54.56%54.69%54.69%54.69%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%52.68%
Indian promoters54.39%54.39%54.38%54.38%54.38%54.38%54.38%54.38%54.38%54.38%54.38%54.55%54.56%54.69%54.69%54.69%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%52.68%
45.61%45.61%45.61%45.62%45.62%45.62%45.62%45.62%45.62%45.62%45.62%45.45%45.44%45.31%45.31%45.31%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%45.52%47.32%
Employee trustsUnder 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%–––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares2.34%3.04%4.34%3.36%2.45%2.35%2.58%4.78%7.54%10.97%10.97%10.41%10.07%13.22%10.35%9.09%9.01%8.62%6.36%6.52%4.79%5.57%4.04%2.53%1.92%1.78%2.29%2.44%2.44%2.05%1.07%0.79%0.69%0.88%0.88%0.97%0.97%1.42%1.65%0.01%
Shares in issue2,39,92,70,1882,39,92,91,1812,39,93,06,1812,39,93,08,0862,39,93,09,3462,39,93,23,1802,39,93,24,4942,39,93,24,6742,39,93,28,2742,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,9702,39,93,34,970
Shares locked in––––––––––––166166–––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Sun Pharmaceutical Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,82,876Dec 165,71,998Mar 176,14,486Jun 176,41,922Sep 175,94,489Dec 175,93,863Mar 185,79,792Jun 185,61,199Sep 186,46,718Dec 186,19,712Mar 196,24,735Jun 196,21,765Sep 196,02,394Dec 196,31,219Mar 206,53,359Jun 206,88,706Sep 206,51,878Dec 207,09,045Mar 217,57,366Jun 216,75,908Sep 216,80,800Dec 216,62,384Mar 226,47,167Jun 226,43,512Sep 226,32,337Dec 226,25,252Mar 236,24,561Jun 236,16,588Sep 236,12,626Dec 236,31,392Mar 246,73,217Jun 246,57,317Sep 246,89,623Dec 247,04,983Mar 257,23,770Jun 257,43,877Sep 257,10,900Dec 256,90,957Mar 267,10,246Jun 267,14,266Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,82,8765,71,9986,14,4866,41,9225,94,4895,93,8635,79,7925,61,1996,46,7186,19,7126,24,7356,21,7656,02,3946,31,2196,53,3596,88,7066,51,8787,09,0457,57,3666,75,9086,80,8006,62,3846,47,1676,43,5126,32,3376,25,2526,24,5616,16,5886,12,6266,31,3926,73,2176,57,3176,89,6237,04,9837,23,7707,43,8777,10,9006,90,9577,10,2467,14,266
25252525252525251414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141412
Indian promoters25252525252525251414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141412
5,82,8505,71,9726,14,4606,41,8965,94,4645,93,8385,79,7675,61,1746,46,7046,19,6986,24,7216,21,7516,02,3806,31,2056,53,3456,88,6926,51,8647,09,0317,57,3526,75,8946,80,7866,62,3706,47,1536,43,4986,32,3236,25,2386,24,5476,16,5746,12,6126,31,3786,73,2036,57,3036,89,6097,04,9697,23,7567,43,8637,10,8866,90,9437,10,2327,14,254
Employee trusts1111–––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Shanghvi Finance Private Limited, 40.30%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Shanghvi Finance Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others40.30%96,70,51,73296,70,39,7320.00%
Dilip.S.ShanghviIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.60%23,03,85,15523,03,85,1550.00%
Aditya Medisales LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.67%4,01,53,9604,01,53,9600.00%
Unimed Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.43%1,04,00,8501,04,00,8500.00%
Vibha Dilip ShanghviIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.37%88,40,28088,40,2800.00%
Aalok Dilip ShanghviIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%28,77,28028,77,2800.00%
Vidhi Dilip ShanghviIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%28,22,42728,22,4270.00%
Shanghvi Family & Friends Benefit TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%12,76,77412,76,7740.00%
Flamboyawer Finance Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%20,86520,8650.00%
Kumud Shantilal ShanghviIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%85,00085,000100.00%
Shanghvi Universal Private Limited (Formerly known as Sanghvi Properties Private Limited)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%15,47915,4790.00%
Sun Petro Private Limited (Formerly known as Gujarat Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Private Limited)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%14,36214,3620.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Sun Pharmaceutical Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies3.51%3.75%4.11%4.36%5.53%6.06%6.06%5.95%5.93%5.89%5.88%–––––––7.37%–––5.49%4.38%3.64%3.28%3.11%2.91%2.84%2.92%3.10%3.14%2.93%3.04%3.38%4.22%4.93%5.23%5.53%5.32%
Nps Trust- A/C Hdfc Pension Fund Management Limited Scheme E - Tier IProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.20%1.37%1.44%1.58%–1.88%1.96%
Raksha Sudhir ValiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%
Lakshdeep Investments & Finance (P) Ltd.Companies1.06%1.01%1.03%1.03%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.31%1.31%1.33%1.33%1.31%1.31%1.37%1.16%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.14%1.08%1.15%1.03%1.05%1.04%–1.01%1.01%––––1.06%1.03%1.01%
Nps Trust A/C Uti Pension Fund Limited-Scheme State GovtProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%––
Nps Trust- A/C Hdfc Pension Management Company Ltd Scheme E - Tier IProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.17%––––––––
Nps Trust- A/C Sbi Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.13%1.18%1.17%––––––––––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I1.55%1.48%1.32%1.26%1.25%1.31%1.25%1.36%1.38%1.38%1.29%1.06%––––––––––––1.02%––1.20%1.15%–––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of India and its various FundsInsurance companies–––––––––––5.88%6.17%6.37%6.56%6.79%6.79%6.76%–7.34%6.57%5.83%––––––––––––––––––
Matthews Pacific Tiger FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Government Pension Fund Global 1.01%, −0.02 pts
  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 5.32%, −0.21 pts; Nps Trust- A/C Hdfc Pension Fund Management Limited Scheme E - Tier I 1.96%, +0.08 pts